Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: ATC Problem

  1. #1

    Default ATC Problem

    I set up a flight from the south end of Sardinia to the north end of Corsica. Both islands have a maximum elevation of slightly over 8,500 feet. I chose the Baron on the first flight, built a flight plan using low level airways, went into the nav log and requested 9,000 cruise. The baron has a ceiling of ~20600 feet, but anything over 19,000 is a struggle. ATC sent me up to 29,000 feet. I requested a FL decrease and got the reply "climb and maintain FL 290, expect 9000" which by the way the ATC works here, you have to reach FL290 before it will send you down to 9,000'.
    OK, I gave up, went back and selected the Diamond 40NG and built the same flight plan, except this time I requested 11,000'. The ceiling on the Diamond is ~16,400, but is really more like 14,500 in practical operation. Again the ATC sent me to FL290!
    There should be some pleasant way of saying "Look idiot, I can't get there!" to such ATC demands. The cruise level request obviously does not work. Why can't you just ask for an altitude without the request altitude decrease malarkey?
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ATC error.jpg 
Views:	17 
Size:	288.6 KB 
ID:	223321  
    I7-9700K, RTX-2070, Asus Strix Z-390-H MB, 32gb G Skill 3000 CL15, Corsair Obsidian 750D case, WD Black 1tb M.2, Crucial CT500MX SSD, Seasonic Prime 750W Titanium PSU

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    South Coast Uk
    Posts
    1,160

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by plainsman View Post
    I set up a flight from the south end of Sardinia to the north end of Corsica. Both islands have a maximum elevation of slightly over 8,500 feet. I chose the Baron on the first flight, built a flight plan using low level airways, went into the nav log and requested 9,000 cruise. The baron has a ceiling of ~20600 feet, but anything over 19,000 is a struggle. ATC sent me up to 29,000 feet. I requested a FL decrease and got the reply "climb and maintain FL 290, expect 9000" which by the way the ATC works here, you have to reach FL290 before it will send you down to 9,000'.
    OK, I gave up, went back and selected the Diamond 40NG and built the same flight plan, except this time I requested 11,000'. The ceiling on the Diamond is ~16,400, but is really more like 14,500 in practical operation. Again the ATC sent me to FL290!
    There should be some pleasant way of saying "Look idiot, I can't get there!" to such ATC demands. The cruise level request obviously does not work. Why can't you just ask for an altitude without the request altitude decrease malarkey?
    Did you set your cruise height in the NAV LOG when you were setting up your flight?

    Sent from my SM-T813 using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Bradford, West Yorkshire. UK
    Posts
    728

    Default

    I think a report to the Zendesk is in order.
    Can’t see them fixing it anytime soon though. It’ll join the backlog

    Regards
    Steve
    Intel I9-10900K - Gigabyte Z490 Vision G - 64Gb DDR4 - Gigabyte RTX2080ti - 3x 43” Panasonic 4k TVs
    Corsair HXi series 1000W 80+ Platinum PSU - 1x500gb & 1x1TB M.2 SSDs

  4. #4

    Default

    If you would please read the post, the question is answered!!
    "I chose the Baron on the first flight, built a flight plan using low level airways, went into the nav log and requested 9,000 cruise."
    I7-9700K, RTX-2070, Asus Strix Z-390-H MB, 32gb G Skill 3000 CL15, Corsair Obsidian 750D case, WD Black 1tb M.2, Crucial CT500MX SSD, Seasonic Prime 750W Titanium PSU

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    South Coast Uk
    Posts
    1,160

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by plainsman View Post
    If you would please read the post, the question is answered!!
    "I chose the Baron on the first flight, built a flight plan using low level airways, went into the nav log and requested 9,000 cruise."
    Apologies, and correct, not fully digested before chipping in

    Sent from my SM-T813 using Tapatalk

  6. #6

    Default

    I know you meant well. My frustration probably tainted my reply!
    I thought maybe they had changed the units to meters and forgot to change the interface on the NAV LOG??
    I7-9700K, RTX-2070, Asus Strix Z-390-H MB, 32gb G Skill 3000 CL15, Corsair Obsidian 750D case, WD Black 1tb M.2, Crucial CT500MX SSD, Seasonic Prime 750W Titanium PSU

  7. Default

    Using IFR low altitude may help when setting your flight plan? Otherwise I read somewhere that you may have to physically save the flight plan prior to starting the flight for the altitude entry to save.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  8. #8

    Default

    That is the strange part, that is what I used!
    I7-9700K, RTX-2070, Asus Strix Z-390-H MB, 32gb G Skill 3000 CL15, Corsair Obsidian 750D case, WD Black 1tb M.2, Crucial CT500MX SSD, Seasonic Prime 750W Titanium PSU

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    South Coast Uk
    Posts
    1,160

    Default

    I had this happen in FSX on a flight between Sicily and Corfu. That turned out to be an error in the coding of an addon airport that I had bought for Corfu by Flytàmpa. They sorted it out with a patch.

    Assuming you don't have any community scenery in the area which may cause it then Steve is right, a ticket to Zendesk is in order.

    It used to frustrate me in FSX too so don't worry about your earlier reply!

    regards
    Stinger

    Sent from my SM-T813 using Tapatalk

  10. #10

    Default

    I am completely stock at this point, no addon liveries or scenery. I am going to try IFR Low level again today from an airport in Corsica. It could be an elevation error at LIEE?
    I7-9700K, RTX-2070, Asus Strix Z-390-H MB, 32gb G Skill 3000 CL15, Corsair Obsidian 750D case, WD Black 1tb M.2, Crucial CT500MX SSD, Seasonic Prime 750W Titanium PSU

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. P3D4 & ATC Flights ATC Duel with Dual ATC Programs IFR KSUN to KWYS Phenom 300
    By polymerman in forum Prepar3D Screen Shots And Videos
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-08-2019, 10:37 AM
  2. put atc to non atc airport, how can i put traffic ?
    By andyschoenfeldt in forum FS2002
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-21-2003, 09:50 PM
  3. FSNav plan with ATC - ATC varies route
    By CajunRon in forum FS2002
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-20-2003, 09:02 PM
  4. FS CENTER ATC - PRO ATC
    By sameraindrop in forum FS2002
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-01-2002, 12:19 PM
  5. Online ATC or FS2002 ATC
    By rankin3 in forum FS2002
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-20-2002, 01:39 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •