Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: Why don't all airports show up in main menu?

  1. Default Why don't all airports show up in main menu?

    When I select my departure airport from the first map, only a few airports show up as selectable. The others are very small white dots. In the Philippines there's only one airport when you see the whole country. I know if you zoom in you can get some more, but why aren't they all selectable?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    2,396

    Default

    Maybe there are no parking spots at some airports/airstrips? Try entering the ICAO code or airport name into the search bar instead.
    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz OC'd 4.28GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 16Gb 3500MHz Ram, 2x 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia GTX1050Ti 4Gb, Phanteks Enthoo Pro M case, CH Yoke & Pedals, Dell P2815Q 28" 4k Monitor, Windows 10 Pro x64

  3. #3

    Default

    They are all selectable, you just have to zoom in to find the smaller airports. The apparent reason is to make it easier to find major airports on the map.
    I7-9700K, RTX-2070, Asus Strix Z-390-H MB, 32gb G Skill 3000 CL15, Corsair Obsidian 750D case, WD Black 1tb M.2, Crucial CT500MX SSD, Seasonic Prime 750W Titanium PSU

  4. Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tiger1962 View Post
    Maybe there are no parking spots at some airports/airstrips? Try entering the ICAO code or airport name into the search bar instead.
    The whole point is, I don't want to have to enter text in a search bar.

  5. #5

    Default

    You don't have to enter anything! Just keep scrolling in with the mouse, and the smaller airports become selection options. If you are planning to fly a B787, a 1600 foot grass strip may not be a good choice, but it is selectable if you keep scrolling in.
    I7-9700K, RTX-2070, Asus Strix Z-390-H MB, 32gb G Skill 3000 CL15, Corsair Obsidian 750D case, WD Black 1tb M.2, Crucial CT500MX SSD, Seasonic Prime 750W Titanium PSU

  6. Default

    Ok, but in my opinion it would be better if you didn't have to scroll in to see them.

  7. #7

    Default

    New to flight simulation? if you don't like it, don't use it

  8. #8

    Default

    The answer is because there are over 40,000 airports in the world, and the map on the screen would not be able to show that many without the text being so small as to be unreadable. Thus, the need to Zoom in.
    Asus Z97-A, Intel I7-4770K, nVidia RTX 3070, 32gb ram(1600), 3 ssd drives -4tb total, 1 nvme ssd (500gb),
    Samsung CH890-34" curved - 3440x1440 monitor, Bose Companion 5 PC speakers

  9. Default

    Quote Originally Posted by howlak View Post
    New to flight simulation? if you don't like it, don't use it
    Actually, I've been running flight simulators since the first one on the apple ll in the early 80's. I can't complain about anything? What's this forum for then? Love and kisses?

  10. Default

    I notice when you're around nyc there are a ton of airports showing, but in the same size area in the Philippines there are only a couple. So what if they aren't big airports. I still want to use them.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-16-2014, 12:20 AM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-03-2013, 06:00 AM
  3. planes don't show up in menu
    By fugate in forum CFS
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-05-2002, 08:26 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-17-2002, 11:06 AM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-06-2002, 10:32 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •