Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: OK. I think I've Had it.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Washington, DC Area
    Posts
    227

    Angry OK. I think I've Had it.

    I'm coming up on 2 months now. I have had ONE normal flight -- that is, with no bugs, errors, anomalies, etc.

    Tonight, I left Exeter (EGTE) in the Baron. Sudden loss of control. Paused a few minutes, and was able to resume. Successfully engaged AP on NAV and ALT.

    Lookin' good. Then I paused and went into the drop-down menu to alter the clouds. On return, TOTAL LOSS OF CONTROL! Plane headed straight up for the moon. It did respond to extreme pressure on joystick and, oddly, steady nose-down pressure on tab trim. Eventually regained control, but could never again engage AP successfully.

    Back to P3D, until they get this thing flying right and publish a real manual.

    (Maybe I'll cool off by morning.)

    Mac6737

  2. #2

    Default

    Don’t use Active Pause? Go into the optionns menu and set up keys for conventional pause on and off.
    Vern.

  3. #3

    Default

    I just use the esc key, then when Im ready to fly again I hit resume button... AD

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Washington, DC Area
    Posts
    227

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Elvensmith View Post
    Don’t use Active Pause? Go into the optionns menu and set up keys for conventional pause on and off.
    Vern and Amberdog,

    Well, I've been using Active Pause with no apparent problems until this week.

    Using the ESC key would be nice, except you forget that when you ESC to pause, you're looking at the Home Page, and cannot manipulate your controls, or pull down the in-flight menu.

    Finally, I noticed early on that the old P key did not work; took me a while to realize that Active Pause is different from Pause in FSX, where it freezes the screen and turns off the sound. So I thought my Pause/Break key was defective, and I assigned Active Pause to the P key. Are you telling me there's a "conventional pause" like the old one in FSX? I don't think so.

    Mac6737

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    2,251

    Default

    Yep, if you open the Controls settings page and search for "pause" it's there but not assigned.
    You need to assign "p" for pause, and "Ctrl+p" for un-pause, then Save the settings.
    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz OC'd 4.28GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 16Gb 3500MHz Ram, 2x 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia GTX1050Ti 4Gb, Phanteks Enthoo Pro M case, CH Yoke & Pedals, Dell P2815Q 28" 4k Monitor, Windows 10 Pro x64

  6. #6

    Default

    Isn't there a 'TOGGLE PAUSE' - say there is.

    What was wrong with - P = pause -->> P again = un-pause

    What we don't need is more keys to press - 3 keys to enable and dis-able 1 function (???)...

    Is it just me or...

  7. #7

    Default

    OK...inquiring minds...

    So this is what I found;

    Under 'Controls/keyboard' (make sure 'Filter' is "All").

    'MISCELLANEOUS';
    - "SET PAUSE OFF"
    - "SET PAUSE ON"
    2 separate settings - 2 separate keys can be set...

    'MENU';
    - "TOGGLE ACTIVE PAUSE" - default key = PAUSE
    - "TOGGLE PAUSE" - default key = ESC

    So there it is. 'Set' keys under 'MISCELLANEOUS', or default settings under 'MENU' with "TOGGLE".

  8. Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tiger1962 View Post
    Yep, if you open the Controls settings page and search for "pause" it's there but not assigned.
    You need to assign "p" for pause, and "Ctrl+p" for un-pause, then Save the settings.
    That worked for me!

    Also, as a result, I finally found my neighborhood, and a very "rough" estimation of what my house looks like in MSFS
    Windows 10, 32 gigs RAM, Nvidia GForce GTX 1660 I7 6400 running at 3.4

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Jupiter, Florida.
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Worked for me thanks

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Washington, DC Area
    Posts
    227

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lawlegge View Post
    OK...inquiring minds...

    So this is what I found;

    Under 'Controls/keyboard' (make sure 'Filter' is "All").

    'MISCELLANEOUS';
    - "SET PAUSE OFF"
    - "SET PAUSE ON"
    2 separate settings - 2 separate keys can be set...

    'MENU';
    - "TOGGLE ACTIVE PAUSE" - default key = PAUSE
    - "TOGGLE PAUSE" - default key = ESC

    So there it is. 'Set' keys under 'MISCELLANEOUS', or default settings under 'MENU' with "TOGGLE".
    Thanks for your efforts.

    I changed "TOGGLE ACTIVE PAUSE" to the Pause/Break key. It does nothing, so maybe that key really is defective on my keyboard.

    Then I did what you said under MISC, and SET PAUSE ON = p, PAUSE OFF = CTRL + p.

    I don't believe I saw any difference between that "Pause" and "Active Pause." Motor keeps going.

    Mac6737

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. If you've think you've seen some crazy sim fanatics, think again
    By Littleguy33134 in forum MSFS Screen Shot Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-17-2007, 12:53 PM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-21-2007, 06:48 PM
  3. I just had to...just had to !!!!
    By McQueen in forum MSFS Screen Shot Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-17-2006, 05:31 PM
  4. "Don't think, don't think, don't think"?
    By nramsey in forum DreamFleet General Discussion Forum
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 10-09-2002, 09:10 PM
  5. I've had it!
    By BillS511 in forum The Outer Marker
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 09-19-2002, 04:20 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •