Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 38

Thread: DC3 turboprop

  1. #1

    Default DC3 turboprop

    Anybody willing to slightly modify an AI standard engine DC3 to a turboprop version? Only the front of the engine pods needs to be modified; none of the engine controls or performance to be touched. rogwen at rogers.com

  2. #2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Roger Wensley View Post
    Anybody willing to slightly modify an AI standard engine DC3 to a turboprop version? Only the front of the engine pods needs to be modified; none of the engine controls or performance to be touched. rogwen at rogers.com
    Basler BT67
    https://www.flightsim.com/vbfs/showt...-BT67-Freeware

  3. #3

    Default

    I have seen that, and read about the problems. But I want this for an AI plane so that anyway wouldn't work for me. I also have the textures that go with the AI plane, so slightly modifying an existing and working plane seemed to me to be the best way to go.

  4. #4

    Default

    Hi,

    You can use a flyable plane for AI, just don't use too many of them. You might have to change out the flight dynamics, but that's not too hard in most cases.
    Tom Gibson

    CalClassic Propliner Page: http://www.calclassic.com

  5. #5

    Default

    Tom,

    I know that, but after reading the problems with even just getting it started I was not optimistic! Plus my knowledge of plane conversions is zero. Also, the BT-67 is only for FSX, as far as I can see.

    Roger
    Last edited by Roger Wensley; 10-05-2020 at 01:17 PM.

  6. #6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mallcott View Post
    Does that work properly with FS2004? Because i see that its for FSX and have files that didn't work properly on FS2004. Do you any alternatives that work with FS2004.

  7. #7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by surrodox2001 View Post
    Does that work properly with FS2004? Because i see that its for FSX and have files that didn't work properly on FS2004. Do you any alternatives that work with FS2004.
    No, but it should give a clue of search terms.
    I no longer have any stuff from FS2004.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 1997
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    554

    Default

    I use this here as AI:



    Bernard

  9. #9

    Default

    Bernard, What is it? Where is it? And do you use it in FS9?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 1997
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    554

    Default

    That's all informations I have:

    // This is Basler Turbo-67 for FS2004

    [fltsim.0]
    title=Basler BT67 AWI Polar 5
    sim=Basler_BT67_v1.1
    model=
    panel=
    sound=
    texture=
    kb_checklists=BT-67_check
    kb_reference=BT-67_ref
    atc_id=C-GAWI
    atc_airline=Alfred Wegener Institute
    atc_flight_number=11
    ui_manufacturer="Basler"
    ui_type="BT-67"
    ui_variation="AWI 'Polar 5'"
    ui_typerole="Twin Engine Prop"
    description="Basler BT67, Polar 5 des Alfred Wegener Institutes Bremerhaven\nPaint for FS2004"


    Bernard

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. [Pics and Repaint] NASA Basler BT67 Turboprop DC3
    By CmdrSlander in forum MSFS Screen Shot Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-25-2013, 04:22 PM
  2. Great Website For Turboprop Aircraft Repaints/Liveries
    By flyboy208 in forum The Outer Marker
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-08-2007, 10:21 PM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-24-2002, 02:10 AM
  4. Turboprop startup procedures
    By Grunt in forum FS2002
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-26-2002, 10:25 PM
  5. turboprop on a 747?
    By johnrico2040 in forum FS2002
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-17-2002, 11:43 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •