Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: For Those Of You With Goflight Tools !!

  1. #1

    Default For Those Of You With Goflight Tools !!

    Talked to the owner today and he says they are working on an Interface for 2020.

  2. #2

    Default

    Nobody with GoFlight Modules here ?????????

  3. #3

    Default

    YEAH ! Looking forward to it !

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    304

    Default

    Maybe folk in the Cockpit Builders forum here have them? I dunno - I iz 'po' folk' and fly with the Logitech yoke and quadrant and some Thrustmaster rudder pedals -
    "Don't believe everything you see on the internet." - Abraham Lincoln
    HP Pavilion Desktop [email protected], 16gb RAM, 1TB M.2 SSD, GTX1650 4GB, 200 MBPS internet, 31.5" curved monitor, Logitech yoke and throttle quadrant, TFRP rudder pedals, Grass Monkey Odyssey IR headset, Extreme 3D Pro joystick

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Spokane WA Area
    Posts
    208

    Default

    I have a whole bunch of GoFlight Modules. Haven't used them in years since I moved onto Open Cockpit Hardware for my full size 737-800 cockpit.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO, USA
    Posts
    25

    Default

    I can get the buttons, switches and rotaries to worl, using FSUIPC, but it would be nice if I could use the displays on my MCP Pro, GF166's, and GF-46.

    As 3rd parties utilities are not yet capable of getting that done yet, I might as well wait and see what GoFlight comes up with.
    So far the LED displays only show dashes.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    virginia Beach, Va, usa.
    Posts
    342

    Default

    This is great news. I have 17 go flight modules.....yes 17. Only the throttles work, they show up in the Joystick tool....so they are programmed. But Need interface to work

  8. #8

    Default

    That was some time ago... any updates?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    virginia Beach, Va, usa.
    Posts
    342

    Default go flight controls are working

    There is a work around. I have all 17 of my modules working perfectly....not all assignments are correct, but over all, very usable. Auto Pilot works ...everything lights up.

    I have to reinstall FSX, and then install the latest software from GoFlight. Once you program all functions for FSX....you just start the program manually after you start MF2020. there is a video on you tube....it does work.

    Just bought the 737 aircraft from market place. All functions work on Auto pilot....with Goflight modules.

    Hobbitrocks

  10. #10

    Default

    Its about time. I almost gave up on them.
    Thermaltake Ryzen Gen 9 3900x 12 cores, 4.6 ghz 32 gig of Ram, Liquid Cooled Everything.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. When you realize you have the space you wish you had.
    By EberKain in forum Cockpit Builders
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-11-2017, 02:47 PM
  2. What Real Pilot Tools Do You Use?
    By Nels_Anderson in forum FSX
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 03-03-2008, 02:19 AM
  3. Re: Those Panels/Those Gauges
    By bobseaman in forum FS98
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-27-2005, 11:51 PM
  4. Those Panels/Those Gauges
    By avinube in forum FS98
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-27-2005, 06:00 PM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-22-2002, 07:59 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •