Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: How Do You Find Airport Codes?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Washington, DC Area
    Posts
    219

    Question How Do You Find Airport Codes?

    Surprised there seems to be nothing on this forum addressing this basic issue. I had assumed there was a search engine built into the home page -- but no; it can only find a four-letter code. So, [I]if you know the code[I], you can go to any of the 37,000 airports advertised.

    Well, I still have P3D installed, so I guess I can stop there first and search by city or airport name, as in FSX. But that's a bit tedious. How on earth could the developers have left this function out?

    Mac6737

  2. #2

    Default

    In the airport code book? (Sorry for being a butt. I'm sitting here waiting on MSFS2020 to download.

    "Fly Southern, Y'all"

    bushp04

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Westminster, CO
    Posts
    7,226

    Default

    I'm not aware of something that specifically addresses your question, but you can google the airport name (maybe even the city -- the two aren't always the same) and often one of the links will have the code. Or you can go to http://airnav.com/airports/

    Larry N.

    As Skylab would say:
    Remember: Aviation is NOT an exact Science!

  4. #4

    Default

    Also, if you have SkyVector, you will find the basic codes on the map. You may have to add a national letter on the front of those.
    I7-9700K, RTX-2070, Asus Strix Z-390 MB, 32gb G Skill 3000, Corsair Obsidian 750D case, WD Black 1tb M.2, Crucial CT500MX SSD

  5. Default

    This should help...

    http://airportsbase.org/

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    2,236

    Default

    You can enter the airport or city name if you don't know the ICAO code. You can also zoom out of the map using your mouse wheel, then click and drag the map to the airport location, zoom back in and select 'set as departure' or 'set as arrival'.

    Sent from my KFDOWI using Tapatalk
    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz OC'd 4.28GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 16Gb 3500MHz Ram, 2x 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia GTX1050Ti 4Gb, Phanteks Enthoo Pro M case, CH Yoke & Pedals, Dell P2815Q 28" 4k Monitor, Windows 10 Pro x64

  7. Default

    I do a quick Google search.

    Herlong Airport code (comes up with HEG, I know to put the "K" there)
    Windows 10, 32 gigs RAM, Nvidia GForce GTX 1660 I7 6400 running at 3.4

  8. #8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dashort3 View Post
    This should help...

    http://airportsbase.org/
    Dude... excellent sitel!

    there are more in in the US than the rest of the world combined.

  9. #9

    Default

    Another 1 you can use is Flightaware.com

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    2,236

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mac6737 View Post
    Surprised there seems to be nothing on this forum addressing this basic issue. I had assumed there was a search engine built into the home page -- but no; it can only find a four-letter code. So, [I]if you know the code[I], you can go to any of the 37,000 airports advertised.
    As I posted earlier, you CAN enter an airport or city NAME into the Departure or Arrival window.
    A list of airports with that name (or part thereof) will drop down and you can select the one you want from the list.
    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz OC'd 4.28GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 16Gb 3500MHz Ram, 2x 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia GTX1050Ti 4Gb, Phanteks Enthoo Pro M case, CH Yoke & Pedals, Dell P2815Q 28" 4k Monitor, Windows 10 Pro x64

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Can you identify these airport codes?
    By rhagen11 in forum The Outer Marker
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-05-2006, 06:16 AM
  2. Using Aiport codes to find airport required
    By HUMPERS in forum FS2004
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-22-2006, 03:45 PM
  3. Replies: 31
    Last Post: 11-26-2003, 02:35 PM
  4. Do you know the correct transponder codes?
    By YoungstownATCS in forum The Outer Marker
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-02-2003, 09:22 AM
  5. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-10-2002, 12:11 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •