Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 18 of 18

Thread: Has anybody figured out how to add your own menu music?

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    241
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default

    Its all buried in PCK files. It won't be easy that I can promise you.

    Cheers,
    Aaron
    Aaron

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    2,236

    Default

    The Wwise app is what Asobo used to create the sound files, so it'll be a learning curve to begin with but not impossible.

    Sent from my KFDOWI using Tapatalk
    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz OC'd 4.28GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 16Gb 3500MHz Ram, 2x 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia GTX1050Ti 4Gb, Phanteks Enthoo Pro M case, CH Yoke & Pedals, Dell P2815Q 28" 4k Monitor, Windows 10 Pro x64

  3. #13

    Default

    Tiger, have you tried placing a .ogg file in the community folder and use a .json file pointing to it? I was hoping doing something like this (like adding aircraft textures) might work.
    Gigabyte GA-X99 Gaming G1, i7-5960X, Noctua NH-D14, Crucial Ballistix Elite 64Gb, Nvidia GTX Titan X, Creative ZxR, Ableconn PEXM2-130, WD Black SN750 250Gb & 2Tb NVMe/Gold 10Tb HDD, Sony BDU-X10S BD-ROM, PC Power & Cooling 1200w, Cosmos C700M, Noctua iPPC 140mm x6, Logitech M570/K800, WinX64 7 Ultimate/10 Pro

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    2,236

    Default

    I haven't tried any sound editing myself, I've just searched for how it might be done. There is a freeware A320NEO sound mod though, so it can definitely be done.
    EDIT: I just checked the A320 NEO mod and it uses freeware FSX A320 .wav sounds directly by naming them in the default MSFS A320 NEO .json file.
    I've no idea how you could do this with menu music though!
    Last edited by tiger1962; 09-23-2020 at 12:02 PM.
    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz OC'd 4.28GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 16Gb 3500MHz Ram, 2x 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia GTX1050Ti 4Gb, Phanteks Enthoo Pro M case, CH Yoke & Pedals, Dell P2815Q 28" 4k Monitor, Windows 10 Pro x64

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Rio de Janeiro
    Posts
    1,982
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tiger1962 View Post
    I haven't tried any sound editing myself, I've just searched for how it might be done. There is a freeware A320NEO sound mod though, so it can definitely be done.
    EDIT: I just checked the A320 NEO mod and it uses freeware FSX A320 .wav sounds directly by naming them in the default MSFS A320 NEO .json file.
    I've no idea how you could do this with menu music though!
    But...do you regard "freeware FSX A320" better than MSFS sound?
    Have you seen the Asobo recording equipment and all they`ve been through to get the sounds?

    how can some freeware from 2010 be better?

    I know its not you but the guy that made the addon...still would like to know why he thinks his sound is better
    Kapitan
    Anything I say is...not as serious as you think

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    2,236

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kapitan View Post
    But...do you regard "freeware FSX A320" better than MSFS sound?
    Not at all! The freeware A320 sound is an FSX Pratt & Whitney A320 engine sound, no doubt plenty of people will think it's more like a real A320 NEO sound than the default just because it's a mod...
    However, I mention it for the principle behind the mod (the way it's been done) rather than the mod itself.
    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz OC'd 4.28GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 16Gb 3500MHz Ram, 2x 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia GTX1050Ti 4Gb, Phanteks Enthoo Pro M case, CH Yoke & Pedals, Dell P2815Q 28" 4k Monitor, Windows 10 Pro x64

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Rio de Janeiro
    Posts
    1,982
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    ah ok great! tks
    Kapitan
    Anything I say is...not as serious as you think

  8. Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dogdish View Post
    Greetings Charles and welcome to FlightSim!

    LOL Your post was not there when I came to the same conclusion a day later I guess new members posts must get delayed for approval.
    Thanks, it did have to get approved by a moderator. I'm not exactly a new user, just haven't posted in 8 years or so!

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 22
    Last Post: 02-20-2017, 08:28 PM
  2. Has anyone figured it out yet?
    By birdguy in forum FS2004
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-25-2012, 11:26 PM
  3. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-19-2011, 05:31 AM
  4. Has anyone figured out the water problem!!!!
    By strangedays in forum FS2004
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-30-2003, 05:52 PM
  5. Has this already been figured out?????
    By BRNE in forum FS2002
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-11-2002, 06:16 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •