Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: P3dv5 - 'The operating system is not configured to run this application'

  1. #1

    Default P3dv5 - 'The operating system is not configured to run this application'

    I just starting getting this message which blocks p3dv5 from starting. Has anyone else ever seen this before?
    Thank you in advance.

    Bob

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Burbank CA USA
    Posts
    2,437

    Default

    I'm guessing a corrupt install. It's usually related to Microsoft Office. Try a repair install of P3D and then run as admin.

    Vic
    P3D Rig
    I7 7700K @ 5.0ghz Asus Maximus X270 16G G.Skill 3600 15-15-15-18 2T EVGARTX2080ti Corsair 1000W PSU 1TB Samsung SSD for P3D - 2 - 256G OCZ Vector SSD - HAF X - Corsiar H100i V2 Liquid Cooler W10 64 Pro.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    5 NM NE of EDXF
    Posts
    2,281

    Default

    There is no mention as to which OS the OP has.

    If it is Windows 7, then the OP will need to get with the program and upgrade to Windows 10.

    And, no matter whether the OP has Windows 10 already or will upgrade to it, he needs to run Windows Update, and under Advanced options in Update the switch "Receive updates for other Microsoft products" needs to be set to On. The updates need to be run so long that:

    1. There are no more updates to get, and

    2. The version of Windows 10 is v. 2004

    On top of that, we do not know the OP's system specs either - we do not know if the system satisfies the system requirements, found here:

    https://www.prepar3d.com/system-requirements/

    If the system satisfies the minimum requirements, then the graphic card drivers need to be up to the latest level also.

    Jorgen

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Westminster, CO
    Posts
    7,232

    Default

    If it is Windows 7, then the OP will need to get with the program and upgrade to Windows 10.
    So you're saying that P3D V4/5 won't run on Windows 7 or the early versions of Windows 10? I find that surprising.

    Larry N.

    As Skylab would say:
    Remember: Aviation is NOT an exact Science!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    5 NM NE of EDXF
    Posts
    2,281

    Default

    V. 4 will, v. 5 will not, because v. 5 requires DX12.

    Jorgen

    PS: I am saying Windows 10 v. 2004, because before that version the implementation of DX12 was, shall we say it politely, unsatisfactory.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    5 NM NE of EDXF
    Posts
    2,281

    Default

    I should perhaps expand a little on my last post.

    As some of you may know, I support P3D on the L-M forums as a volunteer.

    One error that plagued us on these forums for a long time was the infamous "DXGI_ERROR_DEVICE_HUNG" error. This tended mainly to happen with AMD graphics cards, but certainly also did happen with nVidia cards.

    As the honored reader may know, the "DXGI" points to DirectX, and in P3D v. 5 that would be DX12.

    To make a long story somewhat shorter, the fix for that error was:

    1. Windows 10 v. 2004

    2. The latest AMD or nVidia drivers, and

    3. P3D HF2.

    Jorgen

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Westminster, CO
    Posts
    7,232

    Default

    Thanks for the clarification, Jorgen. I'm still on P3D 2.5, so was not up on the latest versions.

    Larry N.

    As Skylab would say:
    Remember: Aviation is NOT an exact Science!

Similar Threads

  1. Win 95 configured as internet computer?
    By angels355 in forum PC Hardware, Video And Audio Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-05-2007, 11:45 PM
  2. BOEING 7E7 Fully Configured
    By KenGreim in forum MSFS Screen Shot Forum
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 03-18-2005, 08:43 AM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-17-2002, 11:32 AM
  4. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 04-11-2002, 07:39 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •