Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: How can I change FS cache location?

  1. #1

    Question How can I change FS cache location?

    Hi, today it's my first time that I try the game and it is pretty amazing and runs smoothly on my machine but the problems comes to memory. When I play suddenly my ssd gets full and doing so my game crashes. I personally think that this is caused due to some caching system. My question is, how can I these files on another driver so the game doesn't eat my ssd memory?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Bradford, West Yorkshire. UK
    Posts
    1,523

    Default

    Hi, sorry to hear you’re having problems. How big is your SSD?
    You can change the location of your rolling cache, but do you have that switched on anyway?

    Go into the options menu... general.. data...
    Scroll down & you’ll see the rolling cache options. You’ll be able to see if it’s on/off
    If it’s on, you can change the location by clicking the path. You can also change the size of it.

    Not sure this will help though as I doubt rolling cache will be on & it sounds like you’re gonna need a bigger drive


    Regards
    Steve

  3. #3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by g7rta View Post
    Hi, sorry to hear you’re having problems. How big is your SSD?
    You can change the location of your rolling cache, but do you have that switched on anyway?

    Go into the options menu... general.. data...
    Scroll down & you’ll see the rolling cache options. You’ll be able to see if it’s on/off
    If it’s on, you can change the location by clicking the path. You can also change the size of it.

    Not sure this will help though as I doubt rolling cache will be on & it sounds like you’re gonna need a bigger drive


    Regards
    Steve
    Hi Steve, my ssd is about 150gb and i use it to keep windows there. I tried the rolling cache but unfortunatelly doesn't make a difference

  4. #4

    Default

    I think I've found the answer to my problem, the cache data is stored on the rolling file wich by default is located at %APPDATA%\Roaming\Microsoft Flight Simulator\ on Windows. The deletion of the file and the re-creation inside Flight Simulator in my choosen path works out. I've imagined that because I had 2 rolling cache files (the default at %appdata% and the other in my custom path) the game by default gets the one pre-defined if multiple cache files are found.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-20-2019, 05:35 AM
  2. Can I change location of saved video?
    By acedueces in forum FSX
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-24-2011, 09:07 AM
  3. Can You Change The Tower View Location Point?
    By JonBuck in forum Newcomer Services
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-08-2009, 04:56 AM
  4. Location Location Location
    By seldonman in forum FSX
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-01-2009, 08:37 PM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-23-2002, 02:46 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •