Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 18 of 18

Thread: Saitek/Logitech panels not working with Microsoft Flight Simulator 2020

  1. Default

    probably old news to everyone now, but the drivers for the panels are now on the download page for the panels at Logitech.

    https://support.logi.com/hc/en-gb/ar...t-Switch-Panel

  2. #12

    Default

    Download "Lorby axis and ohs" from Simmarket, I had same problem now Saitek Radio,switch and Muktipanels all work fine

  3. Default

    I downloaded the new plugin for using my radio panels. Apart from being a bit jerky and lagging in the encoders going through the numbers all the functions worked EXCEPT the ADF.

    The ADF outer rotary seems to change the Hundreds only, but the inner rotary is controlling the decimal point numbers which, for an ADF is absolutely pointless since ADFs are integer only. Not sure if it is a Logitech plugin issue or a MSFS issue.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Bradford, West Yorkshire. UK
    Posts
    460

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mmanner View Post
    probably old news to everyone now, but the drivers for the panels are now on the download page for the panels at Logitech.

    https://support.logi.com/hc/en-gb/ar...t-Switch-Panel
    Old news? I didn’t know about it until now. Thanks for posting
    I’ve been using spad.next but this seems much simpler and appears to be working ok


    Regards
    Steve

  5. Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mantisandy View Post
    I downloaded the new plugin for using my radio panels. Apart from being a bit jerky and lagging in the encoders going through the numbers all the functions worked EXCEPT the ADF..
    Which "plug-in?"

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Location
    Melbourne Australia
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Got this working yesterday, but it still has to be started manually the first time you do a flight.

    The install did not create the batch file or drive folders required for all install files.

    My only issue is that the Avionics switch does not work in the Cessna 152, 172 or 182 or Beachcraft that I have tried so far.

    Does anyone know of a fix?

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Location
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Posts
    1

    Default

    I try and it doesn’t work for me. I install the exe and then start a fly and run the plugin but still nothing works. The Multi Panel does work with the Test program from Saitek so the problem is not related to the USB power. Any ideas what could be the problem?

  8. Default Early days

    Quote Originally Posted by Tytusiks View Post
    I have been a plane simulator fan for many years now. I am a user of FSX Steam, FSW, Aerofly FS and, last but not least, my favourite X-Plane 11. For flying, I sometimes use Thrustmaster T-Flight HOTAS X and, most of all, Saitek/Logitech equipment.

    I was so enthusiastic about the new Microsoft Flight Simulator 2020 that I decided to buy it the first day it came out. It was stunning and I was so happy with it. „State-of- the-art simulator and a new era of sim flying,” I thought. Everything was great until I tried to switch on my Saitek/Logitech panels:

    * Logitech G Pro Flight Radio Panel
    * Logitech G Pro Flight Switch Panel
    * Logitech G Pro Flight Multi Panel
    * Logitech G Pro Flight Instrument Panel

    To my disappointment and dismay, none of them works. ☹😢

    I started looking for the solution on various forums and it turned out that the Simulator does not support the equipment!

    It also turned out that I am one of the many, many disappointed and frustrated simmers. At the present moment, I will certainly discourage my fellow simmers from buying Microsoft Flight Simulator 2020 as it is more a pretty toy game than a simulator and I will get back to X-Plane 11, as it is so user friendly.

    I do hope that the people responsible for this issue will do something about it, because I would really like to take advantage of all the wonderful features of the new Microsoft Flight Simulator.
    Whilst I do agree that it is indeed a shame that you (and I) cant use our saitek panels, I would hardly call the new MS flight sim 2020 a 'Pretty toy game' I am somewhat puzzled because you then say you would like to take advantage of 'All the wonderful features'
    To be fair, My Honeycomb Alpha flight yoke is fully supported even including the switch panel that is on the Alpha, including the ignition switch, all are pre-mapped as are my Thrustmaster warthog throttle and joystick. Also my Saitek Rudder pedals and my saitek throttle unit (The stand alone USB version ) is also supported straight out of the box. I am sure that the Saitek/Logitech instrument panels support will follow, obviously Logitech/Saitek have worked with MS with regards to the hardware that does work at this present time but launching such an advanced huge programme such as Flight sim 2020 is in it's self a massive undertaking and there are bound to be a few issues to be addressed as the programme rolls on. I am certainly Holding on to my Saitek Radio panels and my Saitek multi auto pilot panel. I will however sell the Switch panel and my Saitek yoke as that really is a toy when compared to the Alpha.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-20-2020, 01:34 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-19-2020, 10:17 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-11-2019, 06:29 AM
  4. Saitek Pro Flight Switch Panels - Switches Not Working
    By mawilbur42 in forum PC Hardware, Video And Audio Help
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-11-2017, 09:03 PM
  5. Saitek Pro Flight panels suddenly not working
    By Barkingside in forum PC Hardware, Video And Audio Help
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-13-2014, 04:18 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •