Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: animated jetways

  1. Default animated jetways

    Is there a way of discovering subject jetways at any airports in fsx?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    17,758

    Default

    What is a "subject" jetway? Do you mean animated jetway?
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    No flight Sim installed until I get a new computer.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    17,758

    Default

    No real way of telling which, if any, jetways are animated at any given airport. Trial and error is the only way I know of.
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    No flight Sim installed until I get a new computer.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    1,862

    Default

    If you own Flight1's AFX (Airport Facilitator X) AFCAD editor, the animated jetway positions can also edited and are shown as below:

    Name:  JETWAYS.JPG
Views: 48
Size:  41.0 KB
    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz OC'd 4.2GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 16Gb 3500MHz Ram, 1TB & 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia GTX1050Ti 4Gb, Phanteks Enthoo Pro M case, CH Yoke & Pedals, Asus K272HL 27" Monitor, Windows 10 Pro x64

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    1,862

    Default

    Name:  JETWAYS.JPG
Views: 42
Size:  41.0 KB

    If you click on a parking space (a large colored circle with a jetway symbol), a pop-up window appears with the gate number and aircraft size info about that parking space: Heavy, Medium or Small. Some might show as Ramp GA Large, Ramp GA Medium or Ramp GA Small, but you'll get the idea about which gates are suitable for your plane.
    Last edited by tiger1962; 06-30-2020 at 10:09 AM.
    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz OC'd 4.2GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 16Gb 3500MHz Ram, 1TB & 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia GTX1050Ti 4Gb, Phanteks Enthoo Pro M case, CH Yoke & Pedals, Asus K272HL 27" Monitor, Windows 10 Pro x64

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    17,758

    Default

    Tim, quick question.....What, in your pics, describes the jetway as animated or not?
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    No flight Sim installed until I get a new computer.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    1,862

    Default

    Hi Charlie, only animated jetways are displayed because they are movable with AFX.
    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz OC'd 4.2GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 16Gb 3500MHz Ram, 1TB & 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia GTX1050Ti 4Gb, Phanteks Enthoo Pro M case, CH Yoke & Pedals, Asus K272HL 27" Monitor, Windows 10 Pro x64

  8. #8

    Default

    Hope I'm on the right wave length here...
    If the jetway shows up on AFX or ADE, it's animated. (A quick plug to newcomers who may not be aware: AFX is very good, but Airport Design Editor [ADE] provides many extra features, is updated regularly, has a great support forum, and is FREE!)
    If the jetway is THERE, but not working, there are common causes:
    1. Make sure the Gate number and jetway number are the same. Jetways can only be used with GATES, not RAMP or CARGO.
    2. Make sure you are parked EXACTLY on the parking spot. Using ADE or ADX, go to the sim's top down view and slew mode and position the aircraft directly on the parking spot crosshairs. Hit CTRL+J and it should go.
    3. If it still doesn't go, check the aircraft .cfg file and see if the [EXITS] section is coded correctly to accept a jetway. HJG makes WONDERFUL aircraft, but used to never code the exits for jetways. There are forums on how to do it and codes to use. If you are in a 737 or A321 or 747, you can use the [EXITS} section from the default aircraft.cfg .

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-04-2013, 01:16 AM
  2. How Do You Add Animated Jetways?
    By Roddneyuk in forum Scenery Design
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-29-2013, 02:10 AM
  3. ANIMATED JETWAYS move to AI
    By gdr1944 in forum FS2004
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-02-2011, 09:43 AM
  4. animated jetways and airstairs.
    By bwiafan09 in forum FSX
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-06-2010, 01:31 PM
  5. Animated windsock animated Quebec flag.
    By flatspin in forum Airport for Windows Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-28-2003, 01:28 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •