Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Change runway numbers

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    KPHF and RCTP
    Posts
    47

    Default Change runway numbers

    I have noticed recently that the runway numbers at Taiwan Taoyuan Intl (RCTP) have changed. The original runway 05L has been changed to 05 and 05R is now 06. The opposite ends of the runway also changed accordingly (23R to 23 and 23L to 24). I would like to make these changes in the sim but not sure how to do it. I am using Taiwan Taoyuan scenery from PacSim. I have attempted to change runway numbers using ADEX but no luck. Could anyone help me out with this little problem. I mean, the worlds not going to come to an end if I can't correct it, but would be nice. Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Westminster, CO
    Posts
    7,116

    Default

    If you change the runway numbers, then you should change all of them in the sim -- plus VOR radials and probably some other things -- since a runway number is the magnetic heading of the runway to the nearest 10º, thus runway 03 is somewhere between 026º and 035º, and you would need to change the magnetic variation* in the sim to match, at least if you want your compass heading to be right when you are on the runway.

    Of course you can use ADE to modify airports pretty much however you want, but the sim has been around for a decade and a half, so a number of things don't match the current real world. Even though you haven't done it, there is a way in ADE to change those -- it's been a while though, and I'd have to spend some time with it again to remind myself, something to do with airport properties, I think.


    *The magnetic north pole is constantly moving, so that the variation is constantly changing. So runway number, chart depictions of mag var, even VOR radial numbers change from time to time.
    Last edited by lnuss; 05-27-2020 at 07:44 PM.

    Larry N.

    As Skylab would say:
    Remember: Aviation is NOT an exact Science!

  3. Default

    It can be done, but the trick is to make sure you are loading the right BGL airport file to begin with. I actually updated several Taiwan airports with more parking and what not and upload it here sometime this past Winter I think it was. I'm pretty familiar with AFCAD editing in FS2004 and FSX with AFX or ADE. I know many things about ADE, but there are others I'm still needing to learn.

    To find the right BGL that needs to be edited you have to look in that scenery folder and make an educated guess.

    If you do know the right BGL, then in order to change runway numbers you have to double click the runway. Or I think you can right click the runway. Make sure your cursor is not on a runway link. Just place the cursor on blank asphalt to the side of center line then double click (careful not to accidentally move the runway in the process). Within the options given you should have the runway heading and numbers option.

    You do have the FSX SDK installed and all the pertinent directories listed in ADE for the required SDK files? I can't remember now as it's been a few years since I installed ADE, but the FSX SDK you need is like version 2 or something. I made that mistake when I first started. There are two different FSX SDKs. One works with ADE, the other doesn't. You'll know if you can't compile.

    And that's another thing. You need to compile the airport, not save it. Saving it is just creating a save file to pick up from latter on. Compiling creates the actuality needed BGL file that FSX uses. Though, you can drag and drop an FS2004 or FSX BGL file onto the ADE icon and it'll open. Just make sure you pick the right FS version when you do so.
    Last edited by CRJ_simpilot; 05-28-2020 at 02:31 AM.
    My forum project. Click me
    OOM errors? Read this.
    Pick an Amazon wish list, help a child out
    From RLG, Fly heading 053, intercept 315 DVV, look for the orange glow of a SAM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    KPHF and RCTP
    Posts
    47

    Default

    Thanks for the reply CRJ_simpilot, yes, I do have SDK installed, including the 1a update. I have compiled the BGL file but I must still be missing something. When I start the sim and go to RCTP, the runways are still same as before. I changed the runway ID's, and updated the ILS for both ends of both runways. As I reported, I am using RCTP from PacSim. Just to be on the safe side, I also went into the scenery folder and updated the stock airport, folder 1002, APX80230. I know I'm missing a step in this process but I'm stuck in the head-scratching mode.

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Propwash View Post
    I have compiled the BGL file but I must still be missing something.
    The resulting BGL must be placed in an active scenery folder.

    When starting FSX, you should see a pop-up saying FSX is rebuilding it's scenery database.

    Wim

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    KPHF and RCTP
    Posts
    47

    Default

    Thanks for the response f16jockey_2. Fact is, the BGL is in an active scenery folder and I do get the up when starting FSX. That's why this is so confusing. I make sure the all is done and when I select the airport and runway, it's showing the original runway numbers. I know i'm missing something but can't figure what it is. I have used ADE X before, but never tried this. CRJ_simpilot seemed to be going in the right direction so let's see if he comes back on and can help a little more. But thank you f16jockey_2 for your thoughts. Appreciate it

  7. Default

    The BGL file you edited needs to be replaced with the BGL file you created. Just make sure you backup the original. I have a felling this is an issue of more than one BGL file being active at once and that the PacSim BGL file has higher priority thereby nullifying your newly edited BGL file you have activated.
    My forum project. Click me
    OOM errors? Read this.
    Pick an Amazon wish list, help a child out
    From RLG, Fly heading 053, intercept 315 DVV, look for the orange glow of a SAM.

  8. #8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Propwash View Post
    I am using Taiwan Taoyuan scenery from PacSim. I have attempted to change runway numbers using ADEX but no luck.
    Be aware!
    While in FSX stock airports (and many freeware addons) the physical numbers (as painted on the ground) simply can be changed through ADE, it's mostly not the case with payware airports.
    Payware airports use textured ground polygons for the visual appearance of the runways. One has to edit textures to change that.

    It's very well possible that your modified BGL is active, so ATC will call "06" in stead of "05R". Dunno if you've tried that.
    But the appearance in the sim will still be "05R" until you modify the textures.
    BTW: stay away from it if not an experienced repainter. And make backups, lots of backups...

    OTOH maybe there's an update in the pipeline at PacSim?

    Wim

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    KPHF and RCTP
    Posts
    47

    Default

    OK folks, just about got it fixed. I played around with the location of the PacSim package and wound up putting it in the addon scenery folder. In the scenery library, it appears as a separate scenery area. I made sure it was above "Addon Scenery". In almost every regard, it's working. One issue remains, the actual numbers on the runways are the old numbers. I thought ADE would take care of that. Guess not. So how do I get the actual markings on the runways? I have been using flight simulators ever since "Sub-Logic" and Microsoft were competing but this is first time I have wanted to get into the guts of the software (so to speak). Taiwan is my second home and was my wife's home, so I kinda want to get it right. Any help in wrapping up this little chore would be appreciated. I do want to thank all for your input. It was VERY helpful.

  10. Default

    When you say working, does that mean ground and tower announce the correct runways?

    It also could be what f16jockey_2 said. That the runway numbers are painted on.
    My forum project. Click me
    OOM errors? Read this.
    Pick an Amazon wish list, help a child out
    From RLG, Fly heading 053, intercept 315 DVV, look for the orange glow of a SAM.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Runway identifier numbers when editing a runway.
    By rwaynewright in forum Scenery Design
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-27-2016, 01:50 PM
  2. change numbers shape
    By Tigani in forum FS2004
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-07-2016, 01:38 AM
  3. Runway numbers.
    By Cap Man in forum The Outer Marker
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-11-2006, 02:04 AM
  4. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-18-2003, 03:30 PM
  5. change color of numbers
    By nolan in forum FS2002
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-28-2002, 03:05 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •