Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23

Thread: Help needed with Aircraft addon

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Ottawa Ontario
    Posts
    23

    Default Help needed with Aircraft addon

    Need help? I downloaded the file called "posky-fs9_klm_ph-bfv.zip" and did exaclty what it said below in the read me text and the plane does not show

    up when I want to change aircraft. Is there something else I'm missing to do?

    FSX
    Extract the folder called: "Posky 747-406M KLM PH-BFV" into your airplanes folder:

    c:/programfiles/microsoft games/microsoft flightsimulator x/ simobjects / airplanes


    Then, copy the sound folder, and paste it into your main Effects folder:

    c:/programfiles/microsoft games/microsoft flightsimulator x / sound

    Thank you!

  2. #2

    Default

    I'm dl'ing it now, Huge File. First off, you don't copy the "Sound" Folder & paste into you Effects folder. The "Effects" that are included with any addon's go into you "Effects Folder". I'll let you know what I find out. I'm sure others will lend a hand as well.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Klammath Falls, OR
    Posts
    4,126

    Default

    c:/programfiles/microsoft games/microsoft flightsimulator x/ simobjects / airplanes
    Easy: See the part highlighted in red? IGNORE it. Substitute the path where YOUR flight sim is. Like, for example: D:\temp\FSX\Simobjects.... etc.
    I have FSX:SE, so my pathing is : D:\steam\steamapps\common\FSX...etc
    You see? SI`!

    Does that help?
    Pat☺

    Had a thought...then there was the smell of something burning, and sparks, and then a big fire, and then the lights went out! I guess I better not do that again!
    Sgt, USMC, 10 years proud service, Inactive reserve now

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Ottawa Ontario
    Posts
    23

    Default

    I have fsx installed on my D drive and the folder "Posky 747-406M KLM PH-BFV" copied to

    D:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Games\Microsoft Flight Simulator X\SimObjects\Airplanes.

    The plane does not appear.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Ottawa Ontario
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Thanks let me know how it fairs out for you.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Ottawa Ontario
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PhantomTweak View Post
    Easy: See the part highlighted in red? IGNORE it. Substitute the path where YOUR flight sim is. Like, for example: D:\temp\FSX\Simobjects.... etc.
    I have FSX:SE, so my pathing is : D:\steam\steamapps\common\FSX...etc
    You see? SI`!

    Does that help?
    Pat☺
    I have fsx installed on my D drive and the folder "Posky 747-406M KLM PH-BFV" copied to

    D:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Games\Microsoft Flight Simulator X\SimObjects\Airplanes.

    The plane does not appear.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    17,692

    Default

    Why are you trying to add an FS2004 aircraft to FSX. Some work ok and some don't!

    It shows up fine under Project OpenSky, not Boeing!

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	POSKY.JPG 
Views:	5 
Size:	166.6 KB 
ID:	217666

    Make sure you have everything I circled in RED.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	select page.jpg 
Views:	4 
Size:	214.1 KB 
ID:	217667
    Last edited by mrzippy; 04-08-2020 at 03:31 PM.
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Ottawa Ontario
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mrzippy View Post
    Why are you trying to add an FS2004 aircraft to FSX. Some work ok and some don't!

    It shows up fine under Project OpenSky, not Boeing!

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	POSKY.JPG 
Views:	5 
Size:	166.6 KB 
ID:	217666

    Make sure you have everything I circled in RED.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	select page.jpg 
Views:	4 
Size:	214.1 KB 
ID:	217667
    OMG your right thanks I have been busting my head here for nothing.

  9. #9

    Default

    Sorry, took a nap. As I thought, you're in good hands with these guys. Good luck

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    17,692

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Prostock View Post
    Sorry, took a nap. As I thought, you're in good hands with these guys. Good luck
    Nap?? We're not paying you the "Big Bucks" to take naps! Oh, wait....my turn! Snore......snx...snx! I guess I fell asleep too!
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 16
    Last Post: 04-25-2012, 09:06 PM
  2. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-11-2011, 03:32 AM
  3. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 03-04-2011, 06:06 AM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-29-2006, 02:21 AM
  5. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-06-2005, 10:53 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •