Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Tom Ruth/Eric Cantu L-1011 texture problem

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    Budapest, Hungary
    Posts
    12

    Question Tom Ruth/Eric Cantu L-1011 texture problem

    Hello!

    I downloaded a few Ruth/Cantu L-1011 repaints from https://library.avsim.net/search.php...acrp&Go=Search

    In the instructions, it never says which model should I use the textures on. I downloaded the "original" with the LTU repaint. (https://flyawaysimulation.com/downlo...ockheed-l1011/) It doesn't work correctly, the textures I downloaded from Avsim are way darker than they should be (see screenshot)Click image for larger version. 

Name:	transat.jpg 
Views:	17 
Size:	81.5 KB 
ID:	217620

    Then I downloaded the "FSX/P3D/FS2004 Lockheed L1011-1 Tristar FSX Native Base Pack" from Simviation. The textures are completely black this time Click image for larger version. 

Name:	dwdwqw.png 
Views:	13 
Size:	255.3 KB 
ID:	217621

    I really don't know what to do now. Which model should I use for success? Maybe I misunderstood something, but I hope somebody can help me here. Thanks in advance!

    -CsCsanad

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    17,692

    Default

    The base model for those textures is tom1011.zip in the file library. If you are able to follow the README file for the textures, you should end up with this:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	L1011.JPG 
Views:	10 
Size:	169.1 KB 
ID:	217623

    From the texture.ltu folder copy these files and place into the Texture folder along with what is already there:

    glass.dds, main_light.dds, sec_bump.dds, sec_spec.dds
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

  3. #3

    Default

    Zip file name is 'tomL1011.zip'. There is no 'readme'. There is a 'install.txt'. Plus it requires SP1 and SP2 or Acceleration. There is also an update (L1011P1.zip) which corrects the nose wheel annimation. The model is 'L1011_100.mdl' (6.8 mb, 05-20-11).
    Chuck B
    Napamule
    Last edited by napamule2; 04-07-2020 at 01:55 PM.
    i7 2600K @ 3.4 Ghz (Turbo-Boost to 3.877 Ghz), Asus P8H67 Pro, Super Talent 8 Gb DDR3/1333 Dual Channel, XFX Radeon R7-360B 2Gb DDR5, Corsair 650 W PSU, Dell 23 in (2048x1152), Windows7 Pro 64 bit, MS Sidewinder Precision 2 Joy, Logitech K-360 wireless KB & Mouse, Targus PAUK10U USB Keypad for Throttle (F1 to F4)/Spoiler/Tailhook/Wing Fold/Pitch Trim/Parking Brake/Snap to 2D Panel/View Change. Installed on 250 Gb (D. FS9 and FSX Acceleration (locked at 30 FPS).

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    17,692

    Default

    Oh, Chuckers....there is a readme in the added textures that he also dowloaded!
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    Budapest, Hungary
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Thanks guys, I will try this. One last question: I see it says "no VC". Is there any way to add one? I know how to add a VC, but it only works with a few models...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    17,692

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CsCsanad View Post
    Thanks guys, I will try this. One last question: I see it says "no VC". Is there any way to add one? I know how to add a VC, but it only works with a few models...
    Fairly sure this is an FS9 model, so no VC can be added.
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    Budapest, Hungary
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Okay, Thanks!

  8. Default

    They are FSX native models but there is no VC, however Thomas Ruth has done a DC10 with a VC so you could use the DC10 interior model along with the Tristar exterior model, search the library for tomdc10.zip.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-31-2016, 03:14 AM
  2. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-24-2012, 11:29 PM
  3. Tom Ruth/Cantu 727 panel merge
    By ryansp in forum FSX
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-30-2012, 09:14 AM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-15-2012, 07:33 PM
  5. Erick Cantu, calling Erick Cantu, come in please!
    By hornit in forum MSFS Screen Shot Forum
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-28-2005, 06:24 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •