Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Sacre Coeur and Montmartre Gone

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI, USA
    Posts
    23

    Default Sacre Coeur and Montmartre Gone

    For all the past years I have flown in Paris in FSX I wondered about the disappearance of Butte Montmartre and the iconic Sacre Coeur. As a Francophile and a simmer I recall being fond of circling the very nicely modeled Basilica and appreciated the effort that went into modeling it.

    It seems however that the last time I saw it was in my "Century of Flight" edition.

    It was a complete mystery why and when the Butte which dominated the topography and the Basilica then shrunk down to almost nothing. I have reinstalled FSX from the source disks maybe three times while setting up newer flight computers. The only Paris changes I made were a highly detailed airport add-on of LFPG Paris De Gaulle.

    Today I finally flew the Bell206 right up to the known Latitude (48d 53' 12") and Longitude (2d 20' 35") and took a pic. I was amazed to find that the fine model that I remember was replaced by this non-descript building (see attached screen shot.) The Butte on which the building sits is incorrectly represented in the terrain model as flat as a pancake!

    How could this be? Have other other Francophile-Simmers out there encountered the same unforgivable error?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Montmartre SC.jpg 
Views:	27 
Size:	243.5 KB 
ID:	215781

  2. #2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by afbecker View Post
    For all the past years I have flown in Paris in FSX I wondered about the disappearance of Butte Montmartre and the iconic Sacre Coeur. As a Francophile and a simmer I recall being fond of circling the very nicely modeled Basilica and appreciated the effort that went into modeling it.

    It seems however that the last time I saw it was in my "Century of Flight" edition.

    It was a complete mystery why and when the Butte which dominated the topography and the Basilica then shrunk down to almost nothing. I have reinstalled FSX from the source disks maybe three times while setting up newer flight computers. The only Paris changes I made were a highly detailed airport add-on of LFPG Paris De Gaulle.

    Today I finally flew the Bell206 right up to the known Latitude (48d 53' 12") and Longitude (2d 20' 35") and took a pic. I was amazed to find that the fine model that I remember was replaced by this non-descript building (see attached screen shot.) The Butte on which the building sits is incorrectly represented in the terrain model as flat as a pancake!

    How could this be? Have other other Francophile-Simmers out there encountered the same unforgivable error?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Montmartre SC.jpg 
Views:	27 
Size:	243.5 KB 
ID:	215781
    Probably a faulty bgl.
    List your product addons... or remove them all one at a time.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI, USA
    Posts
    23

    Default

    It seems the screen capture I provided was possibly in the wrong location because I finally found my subject while slewing close to the ground at N48d 52.89, E2d 29.32.

    You can see from the new screen capture how it is rendered on my system. It is completely diminished and has none of its intended grandeur. Compare the size and scale to the GE aerial photo that I attached.

    Furthermore it looks a though the Butte itself has been reproduced at a higher elevation which is a welcomed discovery.

    If I were to correct this on my own system, I would delete the buildings with red X's and move S.C. to the top of the butte. This is how I remember it from flights in earlier FS versions.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	SC Found - Edited.jpg 
Views:	13 
Size:	223.3 KB 
ID:	215880


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	SC Google Earth.jpg 
Views:	13 
Size:	188.8 KB 
ID:	215881

    Could someone tell me- If I worked to acquire the skills, could I edit the scenery file (backing up the original of course) with all the software included in the FSX "Gold Edition"?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    1,816

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by afbecker View Post
    Could someone tell me- If I worked to acquire the skills, could I edit the scenery file (backing up the original of course) with all the software included in the FSX "Gold Edition"?
    It's already been done for you by Marc Guitteny, his website is here: http://marcoh.gratisim.fr/paris_fr.html
    He's updated the scale and positions of all the Paris landmarks and added photoscenery if you choose that version - there's a choice of 2 versions for FSX and one for P3Dv4. It doesn't include a terrain mesh however, so if your Display/Scenery/Mesh resolution is less than 10m you might need to increase it, and/or install FreeMeshX Global from here: http://ninetwopro.com/
    Last edited by tiger1962; 02-25-2020 at 03:09 PM.
    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz OC'd 4.2GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 16Gb 3500MHz Ram, 1TB & 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia GTX1050Ti 4Gb, Phanteks Enthoo Pro M case, CH Yoke & Pedals, Asus K272HL 27" Monitor, Windows 10 Pro x64

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI, USA
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Thank you Tim.

    I'll have to polish up on my Francais.

    I'm not sure about the significance of the terrain mesh comment you made. What are the benefits of an increased Mesh resolution value (or drawbacks?) Is that to say the polygons that the terrain is mapped to are smaller polygons in the extents of the view? I can see how this might make the butte a smoother geometry but at the cost of FPS. Is this a correct understanding?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    1,816

    Default

    I mentioned terrain mesh because your Paris scenery appears to be flat, whereas mine (also default) has the hills in the right places and I'm using FreeMeshX Global with the Mesh resolution set at 38m:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Sacre_Coeur.JPG 
Views:	10 
Size:	150.7 KB 
ID:	215884

    If you want to set the Mesh resolution higher than 38m, there will be an impact on FPS but you'll see much smoother contours in the landscape. I find that 38m is OK for flights of 2+ hours, and anything higher than that is OK for less than 1.5 hours.
    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz OC'd 4.2GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 16Gb 3500MHz Ram, 1TB & 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia GTX1050Ti 4Gb, Phanteks Enthoo Pro M case, CH Yoke & Pedals, Asus K272HL 27" Monitor, Windows 10 Pro x64

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI, USA
    Posts
    23

    Default

    That is a very nice rendering of Montmartre and the Basilica. If I can get that by implementing your suggestions I will consider it a great success.

    Cheers!

Similar Threads

  1. Coeur d’Alene, Idaho - Aerospool Dynamic
    By adamb in forum MSFS Screen Shot Forum
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 05-15-2012, 04:54 PM
  2. Orcas Island to Coeur d' Alene, Some New Toys
    By Jim Robinson in forum MSFS Screen Shot Forum
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 08-21-2011, 08:07 PM
  3. Cranbrook,British Columbia To Coeur D Alene, Idaho
    By adamb in forum MSFS Screen Shot Forum
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 03-04-2011, 06:02 PM
  4. New ORBx Northern Rockies: Coeur D'Alene to S77
    By alexf in forum MSFS Screen Shot Forum
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-07-2010, 06:04 AM
  5. Cargo Haul: Coeur d’Alene to S77
    By RyanbATC in forum MSFS Screen Shot Forum
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 11-28-2005, 06:49 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •