Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 20 of 20

Thread: No ai traffic, Traffic Global

  1. Default

    I still have no ai traffic from traffic global

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Memphis, TN.
    Posts
    1,631
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Cjet, sorry I missed your remark about the error writing to fsx.cfg...

    If you ONLY have fsx-se, I think it just shows up as FSX. I had the disk version so my steam fsx files are in C:\Users\Dad\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\FSX-SE. I have fsx.cfg for the disk version in
    C:\Users\Dad\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\FSX. You are going to have one or the other and you're going to have to edit it yourself.



    Step 1: find fsx.cfg
    Step 2: find the airplanes; if they don't exist, you may have to reinstall the software.
    Step 3: get the path to the airplanes (use the address bar trick I mentioned earlier)
    Step 4: make a backup of fsx.cfg
    Step 5: add the line in the [main] section that provides the path to the new aircraft
    Step 6: Save changes, start FSX, set traffic to 50-100% and observe; new aircraft, hopefully

    we're gonna get this thing done. Worst case, we use TeamViewer for remote control and get it done that way. Our group has several 'older gentlemen' who need this kind of help occasionally. No big deal.

    Loyd
    ps: I'm not the oldest but I'm not far behind....
    Hooked since FS4... now flying:
    self-built i7-4790 at 4 GHz; GA-Z97X mobo; GTX 970; 16GB gskill;
    quiet, fast and cool running.
    Win 7/64: 840 EVO OS; 840 EVO (500G) game drive;
    Win10/64: 850 EVO (500G) for OS and games
    A few Flightsim videos on YouTube at CanyonCorners

  3. Default

    Are you talking about adding the traffic global fleet to fsx cfg

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Memphis, TN.
    Posts
    1,631
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    the location, yes.
    Have you actually seen where the aircraft are; did they actually install?
    It doesn't matter WHERE they are, you just have to tell the sim where that location is, via the FSX.cfg.

    L
    Last edited by llivaudais; 02-03-2020 at 10:18 PM.
    Hooked since FS4... now flying:
    self-built i7-4790 at 4 GHz; GA-Z97X mobo; GTX 970; 16GB gskill;
    quiet, fast and cool running.
    Win 7/64: 840 EVO OS; 840 EVO (500G) game drive;
    Win10/64: 850 EVO (500G) for OS and games
    A few Flightsim videos on YouTube at CanyonCorners

  5. Default

    I did try adding the traffic global to fsx cfg and still no luck

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Memphis, TN.
    Posts
    1,631
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Damn again. Tomorrow we attack again
    Hooked since FS4... now flying:
    self-built i7-4790 at 4 GHz; GA-Z97X mobo; GTX 970; 16GB gskill;
    quiet, fast and cool running.
    Win 7/64: 840 EVO OS; 840 EVO (500G) game drive;
    Win10/64: 850 EVO (500G) for OS and games
    A few Flightsim videos on YouTube at CanyonCorners

  7. #17

    Default

    Hi Cjet123,

    Just want to check a few things,

    Did you download and install the latest version of Traffic Global, that is version
    TrafficGlobal_EarlyAccess_1.1.1.2.exe. The version number is displayed
    in the lower left hand corner of the main Traffic Global screen.

    If you open up your Traffic Global programme, do you see the FSX and FSX-SE
    boxes checked as in the first image below

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	TG1.jpg 
Views:	20 
Size:	201.1 KB 
ID:	215270

    Do you also see the AI fleet as in the second image below

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	TG2.jpg 
Views:	27 
Size:	192.4 KB 
ID:	215271

    Did you compile the flight plans as the manual explains, and if so, have you found
    the TG_GA_AI.bgl in C:\Steam\steamapps\common\FSX\scenery\World\scenery

    I worry that if you cannot see any or all of the above, you may need to re-install
    the programme, given the other replies, I can't think what else to do

    As I have said, I run Windows 10 64 bit, and have never had any problems with
    FS9, FSX or FSX-SE or any add ons, I run ORBX, Active Sky 2016, Rex Soft Clouds,
    Radar Contact, Traffic Global and a whole host of payware and freeware aircraft and
    scenery, some of which is networked from another PC, and never had a problem that
    wasn't operator induced


    hope this helps

    Richard

  8. #18

    Default

    This was a problem with Traffic360 too - it often occurrred when the 'compile flighplans' wasnt completed. Justflight forgot to mention this small step in there instructions.

  9. Default

    Yeah guys I have tried everything you have suggested and nothing seems to be working.

  10. #20

    Default

    https://community.justflight.com/top...c-in-fsx-steam

    Get back on to Justflight they have a good support forum and email
    Last edited by pomak249; 02-18-2020 at 12:47 AM.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-17-2014, 12:00 PM
  2. FTX Global + FS Global Ultimate Mesh
    By swaters99 in forum Prepar3D Screen Shots And Videos
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-12-2014, 05:19 PM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-10-2011, 03:25 PM
  4. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-18-2003, 04:51 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •