Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: I want to adapt a gauge for use with another aircraft

  1. #1

    Default I want to adapt a gauge for use with another aircraft

    Hello,

    I am using the freeware C-47 Version 3.12 Beta by Manfred Jahn. It has a superb gauge called "monitor" that is super handy and very useful. I am including a screenshot of it:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ti_gauge.jpg 
Views:	21 
Size:	82.5 KB 
ID:	215039

    It was developed by Manfred Jahn based on Rick Federmann's Textinfo Gauge. There is a folder called "monitor" under the panel folder of the C-47 and it has an xml configuration that is 70 pages long.

    My question:

    Is there an easy way to utilise this amazing gauge with another model (for my personal use strictly)? I tried copying the "monitor" folder into the stock FSX DC-3 panel folder, and edited the panel.cfg file by adding the relevant entry, but it doesn't work.

    Any help / advise is most appreciated. Charlie if you are out there, please help.

    Best wishes.

    Khalid
    Asus P8Z77-V Premium Mobo w\32GB MSATA Caching SSD On-Board | i7-3770K CPU | 16GB DDR3 1600 | FSX Gold on 1TB boot SSD | P3Dv4 on 512MB SSD | 1TB+2TB WD HDDs | 2 Asus GTX660 2GB Ti Cu cards w\SLI | Win7 Pro 64 | REX Full Catalogue | ORBX FTX Full Catalogue | Saitek Flight Control Pro w\Dual Throttle Quadrants+Pedals | 24"+2x19" HP Monitors | 1000W PSU


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    17,427

    Default

    So I'm the expert, eh?? I'll give it a look!
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

  3. #3

    Default

    Oh yes you are, time proven, and thanks in advance appreciate your help.
    Asus P8Z77-V Premium Mobo w\32GB MSATA Caching SSD On-Board | i7-3770K CPU | 16GB DDR3 1600 | FSX Gold on 1TB boot SSD | P3Dv4 on 512MB SSD | 1TB+2TB WD HDDs | 2 Asus GTX660 2GB Ti Cu cards w\SLI | Win7 Pro 64 | REX Full Catalogue | ORBX FTX Full Catalogue | Saitek Flight Control Pro w\Dual Throttle Quadrants+Pedals | 24"+2x19" HP Monitors | 1000W PSU


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    17,427

    Default

    Well, I do see it try to flash into place, but I think it's a no go situation. IIRC I tried this a few years ago and was unsuccessful then, also! It may be that something in the model is needed. I also tried the monitor from the C-97 and also a no go! I don't think Manfred wanted that monitor panel used in other than his own aircraft.
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

  5. #5

    Default

    Can't you just replace the panel with the panel that has the gauge?

  6. #6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mrzippy View Post
    Well, I do see it try to flash into place, but I think it's a no go situation. IIRC I tried this a few years ago and was unsuccessful then, also! It may be that something in the model is needed. I also tried the monitor from the C-97 and also a no go! I don't think Manfred wanted that monitor panel used in other than his own aircraft.
    No no, not my intention at all, I use it myself in all aircraft I fly, from one-engined radials to four-engined jets!! Of course, some features are plane specific, or need a DSD master gauge such as fuel dump in the panel folder. Naturally you also have to make sure it gets its own window (Shift-4 may be in use already) and there are no other conflicts in the modified panel.cfg. So I would suggest to keep trying. Which a/c do you want to have it for? Would it help if I uploaded a working config?

  7. #7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ColR1948 View Post
    Can't you just replace the panel with the panel that has the gauge?
    That's an idea, but I am really more interested in utilizing the gauge only, not a full C-47 panel if at all possible.
    Asus P8Z77-V Premium Mobo w\32GB MSATA Caching SSD On-Board | i7-3770K CPU | 16GB DDR3 1600 | FSX Gold on 1TB boot SSD | P3Dv4 on 512MB SSD | 1TB+2TB WD HDDs | 2 Asus GTX660 2GB Ti Cu cards w\SLI | Win7 Pro 64 | REX Full Catalogue | ORBX FTX Full Catalogue | Saitek Flight Control Pro w\Dual Throttle Quadrants+Pedals | 24"+2x19" HP Monitors | 1000W PSU


  8. #8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mrzippy View Post
    Well, I do see it try to flash into place, but I think it's a no go situation. IIRC I tried this a few years ago and was unsuccessful then, also! It may be that something in the model is needed. I also tried the monitor from the C-97 and also a no go! I don't think Manfred wanted that monitor panel used in other than his own aircraft.
    Exactly what happens with me Charlie, I see it flash then only a tiny bit of the window remains, with the [x] button on. Maybe it is to do with the model indeed?
    Asus P8Z77-V Premium Mobo w\32GB MSATA Caching SSD On-Board | i7-3770K CPU | 16GB DDR3 1600 | FSX Gold on 1TB boot SSD | P3Dv4 on 512MB SSD | 1TB+2TB WD HDDs | 2 Asus GTX660 2GB Ti Cu cards w\SLI | Win7 Pro 64 | REX Full Catalogue | ORBX FTX Full Catalogue | Saitek Flight Control Pro w\Dual Throttle Quadrants+Pedals | 24"+2x19" HP Monitors | 1000W PSU


  9. #9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mjahn View Post
    No no, not my intention at all, I use it myself in all aircraft I fly, from one-engined radials to four-engined jets!! Of course, some features are plane specific, or need a DSD master gauge such as fuel dump in the panel folder. Naturally you also have to make sure it gets its own window (Shift-4 may be in use already) and there are no other conflicts in the modified panel.cfg. So I would suggest to keep trying. Which a/c do you want to have it for? Would it help if I uploaded a working config?
    Manfred, its a work of a genius. It is addictive and a game changer for the whole flight experience, no need to go into zooming and panning in all these VCs and windows. Thank you for the brilliant C-47 for starters. I did of course use a window shortcut key that is available (in my case Shift-7 in the panel.cfg) but to no luck. I am no good with XML scripts but I assume it is calling for inputs that are model specific, therefore the minute you remove it out of environment it stops functioning. In a sim utopia, I would love to have a version for the planes I fly most, Aerosoft Catalina, JustFlight L-10 Electra and JustFlight C-46 as well as the FSX Stock DC-3. What is a DSD gauge by the way? Thank you once more and many thanks to all who have tried to help.
    Asus P8Z77-V Premium Mobo w\32GB MSATA Caching SSD On-Board | i7-3770K CPU | 16GB DDR3 1600 | FSX Gold on 1TB boot SSD | P3Dv4 on 512MB SSD | 1TB+2TB WD HDDs | 2 Asus GTX660 2GB Ti Cu cards w\SLI | Win7 Pro 64 | REX Full Catalogue | ORBX FTX Full Catalogue | Saitek Flight Control Pro w\Dual Throttle Quadrants+Pedals | 24"+2x19" HP Monitors | 1000W PSU


  10. #10

    Default

    I am no expert but once I put a panel in Traffic View Board it worked to a degree but what i did was replace one of the gauges for TVB, so when I clicked on that gauge to show TVB popped up instead.
    Just an idea but can you do something similar?

    Col.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 07-26-2017, 05:07 PM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-24-2014, 01:06 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-14-2007, 11:32 PM
  4. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-24-2004, 05:43 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •