Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: No more active camera

  1. #1

    Default No more active camera

    Gang, did I see somewhere that active camera is no longer avail/supported for FS9. I can't find it on simmarket anymore and may have read somewhere it isn't avail anymore. How disappointing. My whole love affair with FS9 is the ability to go "sit" anywhere I want in the plane, next to the engine, behind the wings etc. Can't do that without active camera. And I know the other add-on "walk around" or whatever it's called is an option but that picks up the sound from outside the plane. It's simply not as good an experience. I still have active camera loaded. I'm just afraid some day if I need to reload FS9 or I want to buy a new computer that I'll lose the ability to roam the cabin.

  2. #2

    Default

    PM sent

  3. Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HornetAircraft View Post
    PM sent
    I am sure I am not alone in wondering what the solution is here? Do share.

    John

  4. #4

    Default

    hope I don't get banned for this but here goes.
    As we all know Active Camera's purchase site was through http://www.anticyclone.be/ which went down a few years back. I believe simmarket picked up the sales and had it on their website for a while. however it is no longer for sale anywhere and has essentially disappeared off the face of the internet. I was never able to buy it since I got FS2004 only two or three years back, and didn't know AC even existed. (stock simmer) after finding out about it I tried to find it to purchase but never could. I concluded that it was gone forever and life went on. I came across a crack for active camera but it was for version 2.0 and FS9.0, but after I purchased the ifly 737 and updated my sim to FS9.1 the crack no longer worked. again I was without AC. Then about a month ago I was surfing youtube and stumbled across a youtube video with only a couple hundred views. the person I am I read the description and find a google drive link to the activecamera.dll for FS9.1!!! I downloaded it and installed AC 2.1 into the sim. to my complete shock, upon copying the crack over to the modules folder, I had a fully working Active Camera. as far as I know it is the only remaining good copy of Active camera 2.1 left on the internet so I have it saved to multiple spots on both my drive and my PC so I'll never lose it.

    with the backstory out of the way, I made a youtube video which I think i'll remake for better clarity, but I have all the needed links including the crack in the video description. I don't know if it would be considered piracy or not, but I cannot legally buy it anymore because it no longer exists. so I use it.

    youtube link: https://youtu.be/ayvph1n9wR8

    If it doesn't work or if you have trouble, I'll help as best as I can.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    1,458

    Default

    Many thanks for the info, I'll give it a try & let you know if all is good.
    Robin
    Cape Town, South Africa

  6. #6

    Default

    Interesting. I guess the question is, once you download it, that means you can reload anytime you need to? As in, if you ever have to re-install AC or you buy a new computer. I'm kinda let down by whoever created AC cause if they were going to walk away from it there should be a code that is permanent, meaning it always works, vs having to go back and get a new one from him. I know there were no promises, and I know those of us sticking with FS9 are finding less support and fewer add-ons. I get it. But still. Anyway, thx for the tip, I'll try it out.

  7. #7

    Default

    The crack is the dll file so you will never have to type in a code. It will work with any new PC if you have to switch.

  8. #8

    Default

    Never mind, not important.
    Last edited by Skywatcher12; 12-15-2019 at 01:21 PM.
    Mark Daniels

  9. #9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HornetAircraft View Post
    The crack is the dll file so you will never have to type in a code. It will work with any new PC if you have to switch.
    Similar problem here: had Active Camera running on my FS9.1
    When moving to a new computer the last time a few years ago, there was still someone who could send me a new registration - not so this time...

    I checked out the youtube-video, but failed to find a link to the .dll
    Then, where does the .dll go? I cannot find that in my "old" fs9-program file... (I am no more than a "basic computer-user"... Sorry)

    Thanks and greets

  10. #10

    Default

    I'm not saying it's true here, but many times links can be found on YouTube by clicking the SHOW MORE link under the video poster's name (in the description).
    Tom Gibson

    CalClassic Propliner Page: http://www.calclassic.com

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Moving camera ( like active camera)
    By colinleach in forum FS2004
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-11-2011, 11:45 AM
  2. No Active Camera for FSX
    By STUART_H in forum FSX
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-06-2006, 07:27 AM
  3. Active Camera - Active Cost??
    By MarkFahey in forum FS2004
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-03-2003, 09:55 AM
  4. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-10-2002, 06:45 PM
  5. No more worries, no more blurries ???
    By rcbarend in forum FS2002
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-09-2002, 08:10 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •