Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Requests to tech alpha testers

  1. Default Requests to tech alpha testers

    If supported yet, would like to know how FSX payware aircraft install and fly in the sim.
    Gigabyte GA-X99 Gaming G1, i7-5960X, Noctua NH-D14, Crucial Ballistix Elite 64gb 2666, Nvidia GTX Titan X, Creative ZxR, Ableconn PEXM2-130, WD Black SN750 NVMe 250Gb and 2Tb, Sony BDU-X10S BD-ROM, PC Power & Cooling 1200w, Cosmos C700M, Logitech M570/K800 Wireless Trackball/Keyboard, Windows 7 64 Ultimate/10 Pro

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    It's a little cold outside right now.
    Posts
    7,711

    Default

    The NDA tech alpha testers agreed to prohibits sharing anything about the sim, so you shouldn't expect any responses.

  3. Default

    Your right probably not here on Flight Sim. I should probably take my question to AVSIM or just keep my eyes open on YouTube because I doubt my question would be a NDA criminal offense to Microsoft who is sharing information all the time on the new sim.
    Gigabyte GA-X99 Gaming G1, i7-5960X, Noctua NH-D14, Crucial Ballistix Elite 64gb 2666, Nvidia GTX Titan X, Creative ZxR, Ableconn PEXM2-130, WD Black SN750 NVMe 250Gb and 2Tb, Sony BDU-X10S BD-ROM, PC Power & Cooling 1200w, Cosmos C700M, Logitech M570/K800 Wireless Trackball/Keyboard, Windows 7 64 Ultimate/10 Pro

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    It's a little cold outside right now.
    Posts
    7,711

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dogdish View Post
    Your right probably not here on Flight Sim. I should probably take my question to AVSIM or just keep my eyes open on YouTube because I doubt my question would be a NDA criminal offense to Microsoft who is sharing information all the time on the new sim.
    If Microsoft didn't care, they wouldn't have asked alpha testers to agree to the NDA. A big part of why they, and other developers, use NDAs is so they can control what is shared while the sum is under development. With it still being in the alpha stage, a lot could change before release. Don't think Avsim will be any more help either.

  5. #5

    Default

    Patience, young Jedi, there's a year to go, and why would you want to put an old plane, with a single control point into a sim where their planes have 100 per surface?

    360'ish sleeps to go..
    Robin
    Cape Town, South Africa

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    It's a little cold outside right now.
    Posts
    7,711

    Default

    As one example of how serious companies take NDAs, check out the article below.


    https://www.eurogamer.net/articles/2...nite-chapter-2

  7. Default

    Quote Originally Posted by zswobbie1 View Post
    Patience, young Jedi, there's a year to go, and why would you want to put an old plane, with a single control point into a sim where their planes have 100 per surface?

    360'ish sleeps to go..
    Economics Obi-Wan. It's already been published that the new sim will have a backwards compatibility mode to FSX aircraft. Of course I will get new native models as they become available, however want to try out the "old plane"s of Carenado, RealAir, QW, etc.
    Gigabyte GA-X99 Gaming G1, i7-5960X, Noctua NH-D14, Crucial Ballistix Elite 64gb 2666, Nvidia GTX Titan X, Creative ZxR, Ableconn PEXM2-130, WD Black SN750 NVMe 250Gb and 2Tb, Sony BDU-X10S BD-ROM, PC Power & Cooling 1200w, Cosmos C700M, Logitech M570/K800 Wireless Trackball/Keyboard, Windows 7 64 Ultimate/10 Pro

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    17,250

    Default

    Young padawan...“Train yourself to let go of everything you fear to lose.”
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

  9. #9

    Default

    Kong Fooey? Soap Opera? There is NO SOAP OPERA in Flight Simulator!!
    i7 2600K @ 3.4 Ghz (Turbo-Boost to 3.877 Ghz), Asus P8H67 Pro, Super Talent 8 Gb DDR3/1333 Dual Channel, XFX Radeon R7-360B 2Gb DDR5, Corsair 650 W PSU, Dell 23 in (2048x1152), Windows7 Pro 64 bit, MS Sidewinder Precision 2 Joy, Logitech K-360 wireless KB & Mouse, Targus PAUK10U USB Keypad for Throttle (F1 to F4)/Spoiler/Tailhook/Wing Fold/Pitch Trim/Parking Brake/Snap to 2D Panel/View Change. Installed on 250 Gb (D. FS9 and FSX Acceleration (locked at 30 FPS).

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    17,250

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by napamule2 View Post
    Kong Fooey? Soap Opera? There is NO SOAP OPERA in Flight Simulator!!
    Take your nap, Chuck!
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Tech Alpha Invite
    By Nels_Anderson in forum Microsoft Flight Simulator
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-09-2019, 10:42 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •