Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 18 of 18

Thread: Default Windsock not Showing in FSX after Compiling

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Michigan - USA
    Posts
    2,586
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by flightsimg View Post
    Hope you will have kept your FSX default airport file. If not, good souls on that forum could provide you with the original
    Keep discovering the enjoyment of scenery creation in FSX
    Luckily it's only a new, fictitious airport I'm building. I just don't want to mess up the surrounding default scenery. It is fun!

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Michigan - USA
    Posts
    2,586
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by flightsimg View Post
    Hope you will have kept your FSX default airport file. If not, good souls on that forum could provide you with the original
    Keep discovering the enjoyment of scenery creation in FSX
    Everything is fine now. I have attached the screen shot. You will see the tower I'm trying to get rid of

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Tower.jpg 
Views:	19 
Size:	130.5 KB 
ID:	213349

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Dijon (Burgundy), France
    Posts
    2,408

    Default

    Think you opted to just lay your airfield atop the default scenery. Usually one can draw the terrain background with the 'Add Polygon' atop. That allows to flatten and erase any default!
    If you opted elseway, just use that 'Add Polygon' to erase such or such autogen object only (make a much small polygon only)
    Last edited by flightsimg; 11-16-2019 at 09:05 AM.
    Gérard Guichard, Dijon, Burgundy, France. i5 Intel processor, 4 Go of Ram, Nvidia GeForce 920MX, DirectX 12.0, and FSX Gold Edition with SP1, SP2. My personal flightsim website is at http://flightlessons.6te.net

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Michigan - USA
    Posts
    2,586
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by flightsimg View Post
    Think you opted to just lay your airfield atop the default scenery. Usually one can draw the terrain background with the 'Add Polygon' atop. That allows to flatten and erase any default!
    If you opted elseway, just use that 'Add Polygon' to erase such or such autogen object only (make a much small polygon only)
    I had to make a poly, edit “General” exclude “Utilities”. It’s gone!

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Dijon (Burgundy), France
    Posts
    2,408

    Default

    If that works, the better
    Don't want too much to influence you. I personally found by test and try -- and fail -- and I think that's the better way to do

    Before being sure your terrain, when complete, is worth, just wait some time and use it for yourself. Any error will pop up. When satisfied, that mean it's okay. If for public release, check more!

    Now check you more on the pic forum
    Gérard Guichard, Dijon, Burgundy, France. i5 Intel processor, 4 Go of Ram, Nvidia GeForce 920MX, DirectX 12.0, and FSX Gold Edition with SP1, SP2. My personal flightsim website is at http://flightlessons.6te.net

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Michigan - USA
    Posts
    2,586
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by flightsimg View Post
    If that works, the better
    Don't want too much to influence you. I personally found by test and try -- and fail -- and I think that's the better way to do

    Before being sure your terrain, when complete, is worth, just wait some time and use it for yourself. Any error will pop up. When satisfied, that mean it's okay. If for public release, check more!

    Now check you more on the pic forum
    Well I greatly appreciate your help! I’m sure I’ll run into more issues. But so far so good. I’m not sure I’ll release it publicly. It is so fictional and out in the middle of nowhere I don’t think there would be much interest. Who knows

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Dijon (Burgundy), France
    Posts
    2,408

    Default

    At last, you will have tried your hands at ADE
    Gérard Guichard, Dijon, Burgundy, France. i5 Intel processor, 4 Go of Ram, Nvidia GeForce 920MX, DirectX 12.0, and FSX Gold Edition with SP1, SP2. My personal flightsim website is at http://flightlessons.6te.net

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Michigan - USA
    Posts
    2,586
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by flightsimg View Post
    At last, you will have tried your hands at ADE
    It’s a challenge!

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Similar Threads

  1. INF File is not compiling... Seeking Assistance
    By gdaygday in forum Scenery Design
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-28-2018, 06:20 PM
  2. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-01-2018, 12:08 PM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-31-2016, 12:53 PM
  4. FSX: Compiling Aircraft Models with XtoMDL.exe
    By n4gix in forum Aircraft Design
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-21-2006, 02:54 PM
  5. I seem to be missing a bgl file after compiling my GenX scenery.
    By jimmyt in forum Airport for Windows Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-07-2005, 03:12 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •