Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 32

Thread: Help on CFG-file

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    17,226

    Default

    Thanks for the great idea il I copied the aircraft.cfg from post #1 and made one tiny edit....and not to the cameras. I found something that looked odd and did not belong, at least where I found it. The aircraft still show up nicely in my Select Aircraft screen!

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	edit.JPG 
Views:	8 
Size:	100.6 KB 
ID:	213165
    Last edited by mrzippy; 11-08-2019 at 04:01 PM.
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    2,502

    Default

    [QUOTE=il88pp;2094220]Downwind,
    You say you want to see a response.
    But think about what you said in the thread. You made clear that you looked at the aircraft.cfg he sent, and in your infinite wisdom there is nothing wrong.
    That's very close to saying "kenneth2300" is making a lot of fuss about nothing.
    And that's not really going to make him reply any faster. Probably going to do the oppisite.
    ||
    Saying he's making a fuss about nothing a few more times won't help.
    If you really want a response, it's usually best to just wait for one.
    People can be busy. With work, or other things.

    ------------------------------------------
    Mr il88pp - Speaking of "infinite wisdom," you certainly have your fair share of that. You better go back and read this entire thread. I said I looked at the entire information that the OP has posted and I did not see anything that would prevent his aircraft from showing!

    Don't address me as one who "wrote the OP off!" Just today, I said to mrzippy that I am anxious to see what the outcome is, as nobody out there seems to see anything wrong with what the OP had submitted. If you scroll back up to post #16, I even wished the OP luck in finding a solution to his problem! I am as baffled as anyone on here as to what is going on with his downloads, but, I in no way "wrote him off" and don't you dare be judgemental on me until you get your facts straight! Last time I looked I did not see a title of "Moderator" under your username. If you got problems with what you believed you had interpretted on ANY of my posts, take it up with one! They are the only Judge and Jury that I recognize on this forum!

  3. Default

    Hi MrZippy,
    I don't fully understand. (Probably a language diffrence issue.)

    Do you mean with his aircraft.cfg file as posted here it shows up fine? Cause it does not on my PC.

    Or do you mean that his version as posted, after your edits of removing those lines makes the plane show up?
    Cause I tried removing just those two lines from his .cfg like you showed and the plane still does not show on my pc after restarting FSX.

    -In a few hours I will do a side by side comparison of the original.cfg from the download and the aircraft.cfg file he posted. Dinnertime first though.


    Downwind/Rick, relax.
    All I did was give some well meant advice that sometimes pressing for an
    answer will make people less eager to respond. Simple well meant advice
    from one user to another.
    Yes, I didn't sugarcoat the message. Didn't think I would have to, and was
    also pressed for time. Had my coat on already and the shops were about
    to close.
    Relax, and have a good evening.

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    17,226

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by il88pp View Post
    Hi MrZippy,
    I don't fully understand. (Probably a language diffrence issue.)

    Do you mean with his aircraft.cfg file as posted here it shows up fine? Cause it does not on my PC.

    Or do you mean that his version as posted, after your edits of removing those lines makes the plane show up?
    Cause I tried removing just those two lines from his .cfg like you showed and the plane still does not show on my pc after restarting FSX.

    -In a few hours I will do a side by side comparison of the original.cfg from the download and the aircraft.cfg file he posted. Dinnertime first though.


    Downwind/Rick, relax.
    All I did was give some well meant advice that sometimes pressing for an
    answer will make people less eager to respond. Simple well meant advice
    from one user to another.
    Yes, I didn't sugarcoat the message. Didn't think I would have to, and was
    also pressed for time. Had my coat on already and the shops were about
    to close.
    Relax, and have a good evening.
    After copying OP's original aircraft.cfg from post #1 and editing out those 2 lines, I have the aircraft in the Select screen and they show up fine when selected.

    Now to be fair, I did not try his .cfg without any edits.
    Last edited by mrzippy; 11-08-2019 at 05:48 PM.
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

  5. Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mrzippy View Post
    After copying OP's original aircraft.cfg from post #1 and editing out those 2 lines, I have the aircraft in the Select screen and they show up fine when selected.

    Now to be fair, I did not try his .cfg without any edits.
    Actually, I just tried his posted cfg (unchanged) and it showed up.
    No idea why it didn't do so earlier.
    He's probably found his aircraft and is happily flying I hope.
    Btw, I checked the Model files by opening in Notepad. They are not FSX models, so instaling a VC is not an option.

    -----------
    Oh, though the plane shows up with his file, there some big differences in his file and the original one.
    The [camerapositions] for one.
    also:

    his [Autopilot] section is missing 4 lines compared that are in the original:
    use_no_default_pitch = 1 // 0 = Default to current pitch mode, 1 = No default pitch mode.
    use_no_default_bank = 1 // 0 = Default to Wing Leveler mode, 1 = No default bank mode.
    default_pitch_mode=0
    default_bank_mode=0

    And he has:
    [electrical]
    max_battery_voltage = 24.0
    generator_alternator_voltage = 30.0
    max_generator_alternator_amps = 400.0

    instead of the original:
    [electrical]
    // ;BusType, MaxAmpLoad, MinVoltage BusTypes:0=MainBus,1=AvionicsBus,2=BatteryBus,3=HotBatteryBus,4-7=Generator/AlternatorBus(1-4)
    autopilot = 0, 5 , 17.0
    flap_motor = 1, 0 , 1.0
    gear_motor = 0, 5 , 17.0
    avionics_bus = 0, 0 , 1.0
    avionics = 1, 5 , 17.0
    pitot_heat = 0, 0 , 1.0
    additional_system = 0, 0 , 1.0
    marker_beacon = 1, 2 , 17.0
    gear_warning = 7, 0 , 99.0
    gear_motor = 4, 0 , 1.0
    fuel_pump = 0, 0 , 1.0
    fuel_transfer_pump = 0, 0 , 1.0
    starter1 = 0, 20, 17.0
    starter2 = 0, 0 , 1.0
    light_nav = 0, 0 , 1.0
    light_beacon = 0, 0 , 1.0
    light_landing = 0, 0 , 1.0
    light_taxi = 0, 0 , 1.0
    light_strobe = 0, 0 , 1.0
    light_panel = 0, 7 , 99.0
    light_recognition = 0, 0 , 1.0
    light_wing = 0, 0 , 1.0
    marker_beacon = 0, 0 , 1.0
    standby_vacuum = 0, 0 , 1.0
    auto_brakes = 0, 0 , 1.0
    hydraulic_pump = 0, 0 , 1.0
    propeller_device = 0, 0 , 1.0

    He has:
    [vacuum_system]
    max_pressure=5.150000
    vacuum_type=2
    The original has two more lines then his:
    [vacuum_system]
    max_pressure=5.150000
    vacuum_type=2
    electric_backup_pressure=0.000000
    engine_map=0,0,0,0

    The original has no:
    [airspeed_indicators]
    airspeed_indicator.0=1
    airspeed_indicator.1=1

    And the original only has:
    [attitude_indicators]
    attitude_indicator.0=1

    instead of his:
    [attitude_indicators]
    //Type: 0=None, 1=Vacuum Gyro, 2=Electric Gyro
    attitude_indicator.0 = 2
    attitude_indicator.1 = 2

    [altimeters]
    altimeter.0=1
    altimeter.1=1

    No other significant differences. Just the odd duplicated section in his file. And the original file uses Tabs to keep thing aligned nicely. (in his file spaces.) but tabs or spaces should make no difference.

    Happy Flights.
    Last edited by il88pp; 11-08-2019 at 06:43 PM.

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    17,226

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by il88pp View Post
    Actually, I just tried his posted cfg (unchanged) and it showed up.
    No idea why it didn't do so earlier.
    He's probably found his aircraft and is happily flying I hope.
    Btw, I checked the Model files by opening in Notepad. They are not FSX models, so instaling a VC is not an option.
    Well, like I always say "Whatever gets your turnips twisted!" Gee, this will be the 26th post without hearing from the OP again! Just like pissin' into the wind!
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

  7. Default

    One thing that strikes me as odd... in the image he posted at the start of the thread... there is no aircraft.cfg file shown in the folder!!

  8. Default

    Also, the aircraft.cfg posted by kenneth is not edited by him after all it seems. It matches the one from file
    posky_a330_300_v21_fsx.zip
    from FSFreeware.net

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    2,485

    Default

    Also in his first post fltsim1 and fltsim4 are a different model has that anything to do with it?

    Col.

  10. Default

    No. As you can see in the image both the model folders are present.

    Only thing out of order that is in the image there is no aircraft.cfg file in the folder.

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-17-2014, 12:55 PM
  2. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 03-04-2011, 07:06 AM
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-29-2010, 12:29 PM
  4. .air File And .cfg File, What's the Deal?
    By thanosnaranja in forum Aircraft Design
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-23-2006, 12:58 PM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-21-2004, 09:37 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •