Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 30

Thread: Installing FS2004 into Windows 10 & Copying FS2004 from your OLD PC to your NEW PC

  1. #11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tool_pusher View Post
    Why did you not install it in the default location?
    The default location is a protected file in Windows 10 so you may have issues with editing .cfg files. Personally, I've had no issues running as Administrator. If you have downloaded an add-on aircraft, for example, do any editing of the cfg files before you add the a/c to the Aircraft folder.

    Kit Stevens
    New Zealand

  2. #12

    Default

    The problem with that location is when you try to use a utility program for FS some of them will fail when they can't write the file there.
    Tom Gibson

    CalClassic Propliner Page: http://www.calclassic.com

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,204

    Default

    Sad to say I've needed to get a new PC and only option was to get one with W10. Copied and pasted a FS9 version into it and its working.

    Issue is that even when I make changes to the FS9 CFG - by copying it onto the desktop, making changes - then putting it back into the App/roaming/etc etc folder, despite it saving, it doesnt change anything in the sim.

    So....what am I doing wrong? Apart from not installing W7..lol

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,204

    Default

    Fixed. All good. you can all stop helping me now.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Hanover Park, Illinois, USA.
    Posts
    4,168

    Default

    What was you solution to your .cfg file not saving?

    Neil

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,204

    Default

    To move it out of the wrong Appdata/roaming/Microsoft folder and put it in the correct one. *embarrassed

  7. #17

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JSMR View Post
    To move it out of the wrong Appdata/roaming/Microsoft folder and put it in the correct one. *embarrassed
    Are you running as admin and using Win XP compatibility just out of curiosity?
    If you are, did you attempt to run first without it?
    Mark Daniels

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,204

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Skywatcher12 View Post
    Are you running as admin and using Win XP compatibility just out of curiosity?
    If you are, did you attempt to run first without it?
    I THINK as admin but not in Win XP compatibility mode. Or any other mode.
    I say think because I don't know and cant remember as it was yesterday and there's been a lot of beer drank since then.
    I never installed it in the main SSD drive. But in the 1 TB storage drive I have. Works ok. So maybe it doesnt have to have admin checked.
    It wasn't my first choice for W10, but my wife insisted as she will use it too and she likes W10 and who am I to argue with my wife?

  9. #19

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JSMR View Post
    I THINK as admin but not in Win XP compatibility mode. Or any other mode.
    I say think because I don't know and cant remember as it was yesterday and there's been a lot of beer drank since then.
    I never installed it in the main SSD drive. But in the 1 TB storage drive I have. Works ok. So maybe it doesnt have to have admin checked.
    It wasn't my first choice for W10, but my wife insisted as she will use it too and she likes W10 and who am I to argue with my wife?
    That's good, as I know a little about what you run in FS9, if FS9 works leave Win XP off. Running as admin shouldn't really matter if you currently have it on or off. I'd recommend it off. You can check by right clicking the FS9.exe and selecting properties.

    Win 10 runs FS9 ok but I have found a few issues if you run enough different things in it.
    Mark Daniels

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    1,458

    Default

    Hi Mark, What kind of issues are you finding?
    I've installed both with & without XP mode, makes no difference at all.
    I think, just keeping it simple, the KISS principle, all works.
    Robin
    Cape Town, South Africa

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Installing fs9 into windows 10. A question or two or more.
    By HoratioWondersocks in forum FS2004
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 12-31-2017, 10:25 AM
  2. Replies: 15
    Last Post: 09-24-2016, 03:24 AM
  3. Installing new terrain mesh into FS2004 on Windows 7
    By Wrongway Feldman in forum FS2004
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-21-2015, 08:57 PM
  4. Copying from oold pc to a new pc ? HELP
    By elitheman in forum Newcomer Services
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-24-2009, 09:37 AM
  5. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 12-15-2008, 07:23 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •