Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Flaps gauge not working properly - help

  1. #1

    Default Flaps gauge not working properly - help

    Downloaded the Boeing 787 Dreamliner from Rikoooo. Fly's great. Issue is when Flaps 1 is engaged, the Flaps Dial on Main Panel stays on Off until Flaps 2 is engaged and then it moves to position 3 on the Dial. Although Dial doesn't move, flaps still engage and work as they should. Any idea's if I can open Aircraft.cfg and edit and if so, which line controls this? Thanks
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	FLAPS GAUGE.jpg 
Views:	10 
Size:	62.9 KB 
ID:	212857  

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    2,686

    Default

    Prostock - Check the flaps section of the aircraft.cfg says. It could show flap-position .1 = 0.00? You can change these values as you see fit such as:

    [flaps.0] //Trailing Edge Flaps
    type = 1 // 1 - tail, 2 - lead
    span-outboard = 0.8 // 0.0 .. 1.0
    extending-time = 5 // seconds
    flaps-position.0 = 0 // degrees
    flaps-position.1 = 1 // degrees
    flaps-position.2 = 5 // degrees
    flaps-position.3 = 10 // degrees
    flaps-position.4 = 15 // degrees
    flaps-position.5 = 25 // degrees
    flaps-position.6 = 30 // degrees
    flaps-position.7 = 40 // degrees
    damaging-speed = 250 // KIAS
    blowout-speed = 300 // KIAS
    lift_scalar = 1.0
    drag_scalar = 1.0
    pitch_scalar= 1.0
    system_type = 1

    If it turns out to be more than that, let us know! On most of my Boeings, I use flap settings to give me
    1-5-10-15-25-30-40 degree settings. Your gauge indicates degrees, not flap positions. I haven't seen one of these flap gauges not to work (but there is always a first), so it may be something simple like tweaking the flap settings in the aircraft.cfg section?

    Good luck!

    Rick
    Last edited by Downwind66; 10-23-2019 at 09:00 AM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    17,361

    Default

    Looks like that 787 is using the 737 cockpit, so like Rick suggests, use the settings from the 737 aircraft.cfg.
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

  4. #4

    Default

    Thank you Rick - That's what it was. flaps-position.1=0.0,0.000000 so I changed it to flaps-position.1=1.0,0.000000 & it works fine. I'm very familiar with editing the cfg files, I've edited probably over 100 or more. I've just never encountered the flaps dial not working so wasn't sure on where or how to fix it. Thanks for the info. Much Appreciated

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    2,686

    Default

    Yeppers Prostock, I know you have been on here long enough, that you would have surely tweaked an
    aircraft.cfg file or two or 100! But, hey, you never know ! Glad you got it going!

    Rick

  6. Default

    Hello All
    Although I am an FS9 user I to have a similar problem to Prostock with my Project Airbuses IE select flaps down and a little visual indicator in my panel moves ,but the flaps indicator stays on 0 I have to select again and then the indicator moves to fifeteen degrees
    I will take a look my PA aircraft cfgs

    Cheers Andy

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    17,361

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HoratioWondersocks View Post
    Hello All
    Although I am an FS9 user I to have a similar problem to Prostock with my Project Airbuses IE select flaps down and a little visual indicator in my panel moves ,but the flaps indicator stays on 0 I have to select again and then the indicator moves to fifeteen degrees
    I will take a look my PA aircraft cfgs

    Cheers Andy
    Hey, Socks! I find that the PA airbus flaps section in the aircraft.cfg do not match the deafult A321,
    yet they share the same cockpit. Sounds like some changes are needed!
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

  8. Default

    Hello Zip!
    It's getting close to flight time here in the UK, and will take a look at my PA cfgs and see if any alteration can be tried before takeoff time.
    By the way iam talking FS9 here ,I know this is an Fsx forum, but the OPs problem and mine seem to be the same ,hence posting here.
    By the way my IFDG Airbuses don't have this flap issue so i will take a look at the aircraft flap entries in there cfgs and maybe try them in my PAs.

    Cheers Zip
    Andy

Similar Threads

  1. Flaps, flaps, flaps !
    By FBVLV in forum Panel & Gauge Design
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-05-2011, 01:26 PM
  2. Gauge working and not working
    By bertvankampen in forum Panel & Gauge Design
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-20-2007, 10:17 AM
  3. FS9 suddenly not working properly....
    By Beazle in forum FS2004
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-19-2003, 02:46 PM
  4. Downloaded Aircraft not working properly
    By slim6y in forum FS2002
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-02-2003, 08:11 PM
  5. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-06-2002, 07:45 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •