Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: Is this PC capable?

  1. Default Is this PC capable?

    Hey there folks. Just wanted some feedback. I have been away from flight simulators for a LONG time. I come from the days of FS98, CFS1, and CFS2. I recently built a PC to play some older classic games (which this PC is overkill for) and am wondering if it has the power to handle FSX. I don't expect perfection, but I'm just looking for an overall enjoyable experience with the sim. Specs are as follows:

    CPU – AMD Ryzen 5 2600X 6-Core 3.6 GHz
    Motherboard – MSI B450 Tomahawk ATX AM4
    Memory – Corsair Vengeance LPX 16 GB (2 x 8 GB) DDR4-3200
    Storage – Samsung 860 Evo 1 TB SSD 2.5”
    Video Card – Sapphire Radeon RX 580 Pulse 8 GB
    Power Supply – Corsair CXM 550 W Bronze
    Operating System – Microsoft Windows 10 Home 64-bit
    Monitor – MSI Optix MAG24C 23.6” 144 Hz

    If anything is lacking, where is my money best spent in upgrading? I appreciate any feedback!

  2. #2

    Default

    Should work fine with a basic FSX-SE installation. I recommend the Steam edition as it has been trouble free for me. Problems may appear with numerous demanding add-on programs, but not a given. Hardware add-ons may require a higher capacity power supply.



    Intel Core i7-7700K @ 4.5GHz; NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080Ti 11GB GDDR5X; ASRock Z270 K6 Gaming MB, 16GB DDR4-3000 RAM; 500GB SSD + 2TB HDD; Windows 10 Pro 64-bit; 34" 21:9 curved 4K Monitor

  3. Default

    Thanks for the reply John. I won't have much time to dig into the game until later in the week, but I was able to download and install the Steam Edition with no problems. That being said, I started up a free flight just to take a look at it. Frankly, the graphics look quite poor. I even noticed the settings were set to ultra-high as well. Is this normal? I didn't have much time to mess with it considering I have a joystick on the way in the mail and am bogged down with work. Frame rate seemed perfectly fine, but it just looked.... blurry? I understand this is a game from 2006, but was expecting better image quality here. Is that achieved with add-ons or am I missing something here? There was an option to choose DX10 preview but it was automatically set at DX9. I didn't play around with the settings before asking here. Does that make a difference?

    Quote Originally Posted by johnost View Post
    Should work fine with a basic FSX-SE installation. I recommend the Steam edition as it has been trouble free for me. Problems may appear with numerous demanding add-on programs, but not a given. Hardware add-ons may require a higher capacity power supply.



    Intel Core i7-7700K @ 4.5GHz; NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080Ti 11GB GDDR5X; ASRock Z270 K6 Gaming MB, 16GB DDR4-3000 RAM; 500GB SSD + 2TB HDD; Windows 10 Pro 64-bit; 34" 21:9 curved 4K Monitor

  4. #4

    Default

    Ditto - looks like a cool system!

  5. #5

    Default

    To be honest it is years since I have seen FSX with standard scenery, so I really don't remember how it looked. I have been using Orbx scenery for a long time, i.e. their Global Base, Global Vector, Open LC North America, and Open LC Europe. I am using the same sceneries for P3Dv4, and I am happy with them. Orbx sells many regional sceneries and airports with greater detail and sharpness, but now things are beginning to get expensive! But first give yourself some time playing with the settings, you may be able to optimize the looks of the standard scenery some.

    As I recall, to use the DX 10 option you need a payware program called "DX 10 Fixer", you can probably find it with Google if it still exists. Have fun!



    Intel Core i7-7700K @ 4.5GHz; NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080Ti 11GB GDDR5X; ASRock Z270 K6 Gaming MB, 16GB DDR4-3000 RAM; 500GB SSD + 2TB HDD; Windows 10 Pro 64-bit; 34" 21:9 curved 4K Monitor

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Pontefract, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    1,305

    Default

    Two possible reasons for the 'poor' graphics are

    1. The selected resolution - Check that the FSX resolution is configured to be the same as the native resolution for your monitor. If may be that FSX is displaying at a lower default resolution of 1024×768. If the native resolution of the monitor is 1920×1080 then set the FSX settings to the same.

    2. Selected Graphics card - FSX should automatically pick up and select the Radeon but, if your motherboard has an inbuilt GPU (such as an Intel or similar) then FSX may be using that GPU instead.
    Regards

    Brian

  7. Default

    Thanks for the reply guys. Longbreak, #2 definitely isn't the reason because I do recall seeing my RX580 detected and selected for FSX. #1 is very well possible. I will definitely check on that. I'll give an update in the next few days. Thanks again.

  8. Default

    Quote Originally Posted by longbreak754 View Post
    Two possible reasons for the 'poor' graphics are

    1. The selected resolution - Check that the FSX resolution is configured to be the same as the native resolution for your monitor. If may be that FSX is displaying at a lower default resolution of 1024×768. If the native resolution of the monitor is 1920×1080 then set the FSX settings to the same.

    2. Selected Graphics card - FSX should automatically pick up and select the Radeon but, if your motherboard has an inbuilt GPU (such as an Intel or similar) then FSX may be using that GPU instead.
    You were correct! The default resolution was set in at way under 1920×1080. Switched it, restarted the game and instantly solved that problem. Night and day difference. Flew around getting a feel for things for an hour or so today. It has been so long since I have played a flight simulator. Now I'm over here confused as to why people say that AMD is a no-go for FSX. Maybe this just rings true about old AMD? My setup seems to run this game flawlessly. I didn't notice any hiccups in FPS, lag, etc. Granted, I haven't begin to introduce add-ons but I plan to keep that fairly limited. Thanks again guys.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Pontefract, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    1,305

    Default

    Glad to have been of help.....

    WRT whether or not a particular piece of hardware is good for FSX or not is, IMO, simply a matter of personal opinion and preference.

    There are threads here and at other FS community sites that are littered with comments where people 'push' their opinions on what are 'no-go' options to run FSX (and other sims) and, in many cases, you will see replies from others that clearly state that these 'no-go' options work fine with FSX.
    Regards

    Brian

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    2,392

    Default

    +1 on Brian's reply.

    He's helped me out numerous times as he has many others, top man in my book.

    Col.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Why do users with 8x AA capable cards use 4x only....
    By flightsimmer747 in forum PC Hardware, Video And Audio Help
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-02-2004, 05:42 PM
  2. Intel Extreme Graphics are T&L capable
    By aafuss in forum PC Hardware, Video And Audio Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-24-2004, 10:08 PM
  3. Norton AV 2000 still capable?
    By kc10 in forum FS2002
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-08-2003, 11:09 PM
  4. Are there laptops that are capable of running FS2002 well?
    By Falcon_20_Freight_Dog in forum FS2002
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-15-2002, 11:46 AM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-31-2002, 01:27 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •