Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: Pitts S-2S Special Gauges

  1. #1

    Default Pitts S-2S Special Gauges

    Some of the gauges are not showing up in the Pitts Specials I downloaded from here like the Bulldog. I tried them in my 2004 FS and they show up. What am I missing?
    Mike G.
    Intel Core i7-4770K, ASUS MAXIMUS VI HERO Motherboard, , 8GB Memory , EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 6GB Video Card,Corsair Enthusiast 750W 80+ Bronze Certified ATX Power Supply,Windows 7 64bit, Corsair Hydro Series H55 CPU Cooler

  2. #2

    Default

    Support for some types of gauges was discontinued from FS2004 to FSX.
    Surely you must have received some on-screen warnings when loading the AC in FSX the first time?

    Can be fixed by replacing the discontinued gauges with newer ones.
    Download name/link?

    Wim

  3. #3

    Default

    Had no trouble loading and no bad gauge warnings. The Extra gauges in the panel.cfg just do not show up. I tried adding the extra gauges into the panel folder but guess did not have the right ones. This is just one download I tried: pitts_s2a_up.zip found here:

    https://www.flightsim.com/vbfs/fslib...rchid=73168152
    Mike G.
    Intel Core i7-4770K, ASUS MAXIMUS VI HERO Motherboard, , 8GB Memory , EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 6GB Video Card,Corsair Enthusiast 750W 80+ Bronze Certified ATX Power Supply,Windows 7 64bit, Corsair Hydro Series H55 CPU Cooler

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    lost between how it is and how it ought to be
    Posts
    6,947

    Default

    Disregard.
    WWOD---What Would Opa Do? Farewell, my freind (sp)

    Never argue with idiots.
    They drag you down to their level and beat you with experience

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    17,085

    Default

    You had me scratching my head, Bean! I just tried his download and there are no FS9 Extra-300 gauges to be seen. It is using the .cab from the FSX Extra-300 and no need to OK any gauges.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Pitt.JPG 
Views:	17 
Size:	112.8 KB 
ID:	212115

    This is what my cockpit looks like....no missing gauges
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Pitts pit.JPG 
Views:	17 
Size:	175.6 KB 
ID:	212116
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    lost between how it is and how it ought to be
    Posts
    6,947

    Default

    Actually it is using gauges that are included in the download. The panel.cfg calls them from a file named EXTRA.cab.

    This is not the default FSX Extra gauges.

    That said, the panel.cfg does call for a couple gauges that do not exist in that .cab file.

    gauge08=EXTRA!Starter, 189,507,67,64

    ...and...

    gauge11=EXTRA!Low-Voltage-Light, 424,495,25,24

    ...are not in EXTRA.cab.

    You could 'borrow' the starter switch from the default Extra if you wish.

    It does appear that A.F.Scrub 'borrowed' most of the gauges from the default Extra anyway.

    *cough* copyright violation *cough*

    peace,
    the Bean
    WWOD---What Would Opa Do? Farewell, my freind (sp)

    Never argue with idiots.
    They drag you down to their level and beat you with experience

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    17,085

    Default

    There is a starter key switch just below and to the left of the altimeter. The install directions were a little FERSHLUGINA, also. Mr. Scrub was saying "be sure to say OK to all gauges" even though it wasn't necessary.
    Last edited by mrzippy; 09-19-2019 at 05:10 PM.
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    lost between how it is and how it ought to be
    Posts
    6,947

    Default

    Is the starter switch in the 2D panel? I bet not.
    WWOD---What Would Opa Do? Farewell, my freind (sp)

    Never argue with idiots.
    They drag you down to their level and beat you with experience

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    17,085

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by StringBean View Post
    Is the starter switch in the 2D panel? I bet not.
    Didn't notice...now yer gonna make me look! I did figure out that you have to click on the lightning bolt icon to bring up the switch panel with the low volt light.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	panel.JPG 
Views:	12 
Size:	119.5 KB 
ID:	212117
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    17,085

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by StringBean View Post
    Is the starter switch in the 2D panel? I bet not.
    Give the Bean a seegar! No switch in the 2D panel. The panel seems to be a conglomeration of things!
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. ~ Pitts S-1S Pitts S-1S Pitts S-1S Pitts S-1S ~
    By elcamino in forum MSFS Screen Shot Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-01-2002, 10:27 AM
  2. /\/\~500th Post~/\/\ Pitts Bulldog~Pitts Buldog~Pitts Buldog
    By GreenMachine in forum MSFS Screen Shot Forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-13-2002, 08:59 PM
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-11-2002, 07:42 AM
  4. Yet a couple of new Pitts' (S-2S this time)
    By mmniemi in forum MSFS Screen Shot Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-06-2002, 12:02 PM
  5. gMax Pitts S-2S Bulldog...
    By mmniemi in forum MSFS Screen Shot Forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-22-2002, 02:28 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •