Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Virtavia Merlin

  1. Default Virtavia Merlin

    Hi all, this texture Ive attached here is for the Alphasim Merlin:

    https://www.flightsim.com/vbfs/fsvie...ist&fid=100842

    This is a great repaint that I would like to add to my Virtavia Merlin but it wont show, is this because the Virtavia Merlin is different to the Alphasim one?

    If it is, then is there any way I can overcome this to make it show on my Virtavia Merlin, the Virtavia Merlin does have more objects on it like antennae that the Alphasim version does not show, maybe this is the issue?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    17,252

    Default

    The secret is in the model= of the aircraft.cfg You need to add the correct model to it like I did. It will show the paint but might have blank areas.


    [fltsim.3]
    title=Westland Merlimn Bristow Helicopters (new)
    sim=Merlin
    model=HC3
    panel=
    sound=
    texture=bristownew
    kb_checklists=
    kb_reference=
    prop_anim_ratio=-1.55
    atc_id=
    ui_manufacturer=ALPHA
    ui_type=Westland Merlin
    ui_variation=Bristow helicopters (new)
    atc_heavy=0
    atc_airline=
    atc_flight_number=
    description=Repaint by Andy Nott, AGN Textures\n\nwww.repaints.here.ws\n\n© AlphaSim 2006\n\nWestland Merlin\n\nThe Merlin was born out of a need for the RN to replace its aging Seakings and thus Westland entered the WG.34 design, concurrently the Italian navy was looking to do the same and thus Agusta entered the fray and a new company was formed. Eventually EH was dissolved back to the parent companies, both parties still supplying parts. Today the Merlin has been adopted by several nations, mainly in the ASW role, however the RAF opted for a modified airframe with a rear ramp, the HC3. The Merlin currently operates for the UK, Italy, Denmark, Canadian, Japanese, Portugese and US air forces.\


    Virtavia
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Virtavia.JPG 
Views:	37 
Size:	165.3 KB 
ID:	212060

    Alpha repaint
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	with alpha paint.JPG 
Views:	37 
Size:	169.2 KB 
ID:	212061
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Pontefract, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    1,313

    Default

    AFAIK they are the same model....

    A simple fix to the issue may be found in the aircraft.cfg entry for the repaints...

    Here's an example:

    [fltsim.0]
    title=Area 51 Sim C-5M Super Galaxy
    sim=Area51_C-5M_Super_Galaxy
    model=
    panel=
    sound=
    texture=

    The entry in RED needs to be correct and point to the model that is being used on. Cross check the Alphasim and Virtavia aircraft.cfg files and see if there are different entries and amend accordingly.
    Regards

    Brian

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    17,252

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by longbreak754 View Post
    AFAIK they are the same model....

    A simple fix to the issue may be found in the aircraft.cfg entry for the repaints...

    Here's an example:

    [fltsim.0]
    title=Area 51 Sim C-5M Super Galaxy
    sim=Area51_C-5M_Super_Galaxy
    model=
    panel=
    sound=
    texture=

    The entry in RED needs to be correct and point to the model that is being used on. Cross check the Alphasim and Virtavia aircraft.cfg files and see if there are different entries and amend accordingly.
    Checking the sim= they were the same between Virtavia and Alpha.
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

  5. Default

    Thank you all, works perfectly now!

Similar Threads

  1. Virtavia Merlin helo
    By rjpart in forum FSX
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-19-2011, 05:53 PM
  2. Merlin Returns
    By merlincooper in forum MSFS Screen Shot Forum
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-15-2003, 10:23 AM
  3. Where's Merlin ?
    By HJames in forum FS2002
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-13-2003, 07:09 PM
  4. Chevy Bel Air with Rolls Royce Merlin engine...
    By crashking in forum The Outer Marker
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-09-2003, 07:58 PM
  5. Default Merlin Sound
    By LeoAllan in forum CFS3
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-03-2002, 06:10 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •