Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: QW 757 Ultimate Collection

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Las Vegas, Nv, USA.
    Posts
    4,400
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default QW 757 Ultimate Collection

    Kind of a long read, so bear with me:

    So I’ve had the original release of the 757 Ultimate by Quality Wings for awhile now, and the other day I went to fly it for the first time in a long time, but it would crash my FSX boxed edition. Long story short, it was due to that particular model no longer being compatible with my FSDT GSX version 2.

    Found out I had to re-register through Flight 1, which I did, no problem.

    Ok, problem solved. However, it no longer uses the old Livery Manager for repaints. It now uses something called Dispatcher.

    Here’s my new issue: I downloaded some repaints but when I attempt to install through Dispatcher, I get an error reading “this repaint (AAL.DL) already exists!” and it’s unable to install.

    I’ve deleted past repaint downloads, but the message still shows up. Googling was no help, and I’m awaiting them to approve me at the QW forums.

    I have no idea what else to try, as the old liver manager is no longer on my pc. Anybody have ideas? Thanks.
    Dell XPS X8300 Intel core i7-2600(3.4 GHZ,8 MB Cache) 8 GB memory 1.5 TB HDD 2 GB Nvidia 1050 ti graphics card Windows 7

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    2,318

    Default

    Hi Norris, I don't have that aircraft or use the dispatcher, but if I read correct is it trying to install direct to the aircraft?
    If so if that texture already in and it is finding it that is why its saying its already there, I'm just guessing mate.

    Col.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Las Vegas, Nv, USA.
    Posts
    4,400
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ColR1948 View Post
    Hi Norris, I don't have that aircraft or use the dispatcher, but if I read correct is it trying to install direct to the aircraft?
    If so if that texture already in and it is finding it that is why its saying its already there, I'm just guessing mate.

    Col.
    Ok, thanks. The only way to install repaints into this particular aircraft is by using the dispatcher. And no, the repaints in question are not there. I have the house liveries only.

    It’s like it’s reading my previous install, which has since been deleted. I’m dumbfounded here..and apparently the only user with this issue, as there’s nothing on google about it..
    Dell XPS X8300 Intel core i7-2600(3.4 GHZ,8 MB Cache) 8 GB memory 1.5 TB HDD 2 GB Nvidia 1050 ti graphics card Windows 7

  4. #4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kingnorris View Post
    Ok, thanks. The only way to install repaints into this particular aircraft is by using the dispatcher. And no, the repaints in question are not there. I have the house liveries only.

    It’s like it’s reading my previous install, which has since been deleted. I’m dumbfounded here..and apparently the only user with this issue, as there’s nothing on google about it..
    I think that's rubbish, unless the Despatcher uses proprietary software.

    Can you load the software in a format recognisable by the aircraft?
    And add it's entry to the aircraft.cfg?

    I would do that then...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    1,587

    Default

    I don't have the QW757 either, but if the livery manager has been updated, maybe the model has also been updated - do you have the latest updates/service packs from QW and/or Flight1?
    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz OC'd 4.2GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 16Gb 3500MHz Ram, 1TB & 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia GTX1050Ti 4Gb, Phanteks Enthoo Pro M case, CH Yoke & Pedals, Asus K272HL 27" Monitor, Windows 7 x64

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Las Vegas, Nv, USA.
    Posts
    4,400
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tiger1962 View Post
    I don't have the QW757 either, but if the livery manager has been updated, maybe the model has also been updated - do you have the latest updates/service packs from QW and/or Flight1?
    As far as I know I do. The new plane works with GSX now. The older one crashed and had numerous other issues.
    Dell XPS X8300 Intel core i7-2600(3.4 GHZ,8 MB Cache) 8 GB memory 1.5 TB HDD 2 GB Nvidia 1050 ti graphics card Windows 7

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Las Vegas, Nv, USA.
    Posts
    4,400
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    ****UPDATE******

    Fixed! I went into my main program folders, and there were some folders remaining from the previous install. I manually deleted each one then redownloaded the repaints, and no longer got the error messages, and was able to install the repaints.

    Happy flying all!
    Dell XPS X8300 Intel core i7-2600(3.4 GHZ,8 MB Cache) 8 GB memory 1.5 TB HDD 2 GB Nvidia 1050 ti graphics card Windows 7

  8. Default

    You gotta watch those QW guys. I got a update for the 787 and they left non-existent aircraft [fltsim.x]'s in the aircraft.cfg. I mentioned it to them and they re-posted the corrected update.

    Also regarding the repaints. You can always install them manually. The repaints are actually just .zip files, just rename the repaint.qwl to repaint.zip then extract and move the files just like adding ANY FSX repaint.

    Also glad they got rid of the Add-On Manager crap for Flight1 on the 757
    Gigabyte GA-X99 Gaming G1, i7-5960X, Noctua NH-D14, Crucial Ballistix Elite 64gb 2666, Nvidia GTX Titan X, Creative ZxR, WD Black SN750 NVMe 250Gb and 1Tb, Sony BDU-X10S BD-ROM, PC Power & Cooling 1200w, Cosmos C700M, Logitech M570/K800 Wireless Trackball/Keyboard, Windows 7 64 Ultimate

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Las Vegas, Nv, USA.
    Posts
    4,400
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dogdish View Post
    You gotta watch those QW guys. I got a update for the 787 and they left non-existent aircraft [fltsim.x]'s in the aircraft.cfg. I mentioned it to them and they re-posted the corrected update.

    Also regarding the repaints. You can always install them manually. The repaints are actually just .zip files, just rename the repaint.qwl to repaint.zip then extract and move the files just like adding ANY FSX repaint.

    Also glad they got rid of the Add-On Manager crap for Flight1 on the 757
    I think I tried that method before to no avail, but thanks.

    The 757 is a great plane in my opinion. I haven’t taken the plunge and bought the 787 just yet. I’m reading mixed reviews on that A/C..
    Dell XPS X8300 Intel core i7-2600(3.4 GHZ,8 MB Cache) 8 GB memory 1.5 TB HDD 2 GB Nvidia 1050 ti graphics card Windows 7

  10. Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kingnorris View Post
    I think I tried that method before to no avail, but thanks.

    The 757 is a great plane in my opinion. I haven’t taken the plunge and bought the 787 just yet. I’m reading mixed reviews on that A/C..
    Have you tried their 146/RJ package? It is phenomenal.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 15
    Last Post: 12-13-2017, 09:29 AM
  2. QW 737 ultimate cancelled
    By kingnorris in forum FSX
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-07-2017, 07:09 PM
  3. QW 757 collection
    By svpst in forum FSX
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-19-2015, 06:28 PM
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-30-2013, 06:01 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-18-2011, 09:01 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •