Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 28

Thread: End of runway turning circle.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    2,232

    Default End of runway turning circle.

    How many times do you see an ai aircraft back-track down the runway to turn at the end, then when it does instead of turning in the circle marked out with concrete it turns on the opposite side on the grass?

    Even if the concrete is on both sides it ignores it and still turns on the grass, then you see another aircraft behave as it should at the same airport. I used to think it was a bad design of the afcad but now I think there must be something in the aircraft, but what?

    It's no big deal but I would like to know as I'm sure a few others would too, is it a quick tweak of the config to rectify?

    Col.

  2. #2

    Default

    No quick tweak. But yes, you can increase the steering angle so the plane has a greater turning radius in the aircraft.cfg file.

    Backup the original aircraft.cfg, then open the aircraft.cfg you want to change with your favorite text editor such as Notepad.

    Go down the list until you find the [contact_points] section.

    Find the proper Point. which is the nose gear. Example: This is the Airbus 321 which is
    point.0=1

    Look across the point.0=1 to the 7th number which is 55.92. That is the steering angle for the nose wheel. You can increase the number of your plane up to 90 degrees.

    point.0=1, 43.00, 0.00, -9.70, 1600, 0, 1.442, 55.92, 0.6, 2.5, 0.9, 4.0, 4.0, 0, 220.0, 250.0

    This is what the numbers mean from left to right

    //0 Class <0=none,1=wheel, 2=scrape, 3=float>
    //1 Longitudinal Position (feet)
    //2 Lateral Position (feet)
    //3 Vertical Position (feet)
    //4 Impact Damage Threshold (Feet Per Minute)
    //5 Brake Map (0=None, 1=Left, 2=Right)
    //6 Wheel Radius (feet)
    //7 Steer Angle (degrees)
    //8 Static Compression (feet) (0 if rigid)
    //9 Max/Static Compression Ratio
    //10 Damping Ratio (0=Undamped, 1=Critically Damped)
    //11 Gear Extension Time (seconds)
    //12 Gear Retraction Time (seconds)
    //13 Sound Type
    //14 Airspeed limit for gear retraction (KIAS)
    //15 Airspeed that gear gets damage at (KIAS)

    Or you can just use the brakes to tighten the radius, assuming you have set left and right brakes separately.

  3. Default

    At first thought it sounds like the taxi or runway paths because that's in fact what AI follow. I can't say I ever experienced this behavior before. And when I make AFCADs that I upload here that have runways like that, I make sure to draw a correct taxi path on the outcrop pavement so to speak from the runway so AI use it as they should. And then I test my creation looking for errors and I see AI use the taxi paths like they should in real life.

    I really don't know what's going on here. I'd have to look at the AFCAD and see if three's something there that the AI is following.

    Any particular airports here in the library that exhibit this behavior so I can have a look at them?

    Common sense, logic and reason just dictates to me AI is following some ghost path. Because what ever path is there that's what AI will follow. Though, perhaps there's like a buffer zone or something left and right of aircraft centerline that they can maneuver back and fourth from beyond the taxi/runway paths.

    My forum project. Click me
    OOM errors? Read this.
    Pick an Amazon wish list, help a child out
    From RLG, Fly heading 053, intercept 315 DVV, look for the orange glow of a SAM.

  4. Default

    You wouldn't happen to have duplicate airports installed, would you? Fire up Everything.exe, type in the ICAO in the search field and see if more than one AFCAD exists. https://www.voidtools.com/downloads/

    Note that some airports have an ICAO name for the BGL, but those may also be for objects, etc. So do some sleuthing and best guessing or drag the BGL into ADE and see if it displays the airport. If not, you have an object BGL placement file.
    Last edited by CRJ_simpilot; 08-12-2019 at 04:18 AM.

    My forum project. Click me
    OOM errors? Read this.
    Pick an Amazon wish list, help a child out
    From RLG, Fly heading 053, intercept 315 DVV, look for the orange glow of a SAM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    2,232

    Default

    Hi Aaron, no duplicates, as I said some follow the correct path and some don't at the same airport, this is what makes me think it is some line in the aircraft.cfg but I may be wrong.

    I used to make and correct a lot of AFCADS in FS9 using the old afcad program, but when I try it in ADE for FSX it saves the correction as a project not as a BGL, I must be doing something wrong there as well lol.
    I dislike back-track airfields and I used to put a new taxi path to the end of the runway, also saves a lot of time for landing and takeoff aircraft.

    Col.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    5 NM NE of EDXF
    Posts
    2,049

    Default

    In ADE, try this: before you save your project, hit the button "Compile Airport" - this will compile the airport's BGL and put it where you loaded your project.

    Jorgen

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    2,232

    Default

    Hi Jorgen, I did the compile but I got a popup saying I needed something else, I forget what it said now as I'm not in the program, I'll take another look.

    Col.

  8. #8

    Default

    Hi COL, you have to close FSX before you can compile your bgl-file in ADE. Perhaps this was the message you got.


    Gesendet von iPhone mit Tapatalk
    happy landings! Christian
    Intel i5-6600K CPU @ 3.50GHZ, 4 Kerne, 16 GB
    MSI RX 480; M. SATA WD 500 GB;
    WD RED PRO 2TB Win 10, 64 bit; FSX Gold Acc.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    2,232

    Default

    Hi Christian, I wasn't in FSX, I'll have a look now and see what the message is.

    Col.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    2,232

    Default

    apparently the message was I hadn't got the path set correct, I modified and an airfield and complied it, I started FSX and watched an ai but it didn't use the modified taxi path I just did, also this is what it saved in the Addon Scenery folder:

    Name:  afcad mod.jpg
Views: 114
Size:  10.9 KB

    Col.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. AI aircraft turning circle
    By FlyerDoc in forum FSX
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-26-2016, 07:48 PM
  2. Aircraft turning circle ~~~
    By kennyhall in forum FSX
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-23-2012, 07:51 AM
  3. Posky 747-400v4 turning circle too large?
    By nicky9499 in forum FSX
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-10-2011, 10:47 PM
  4. FSP A320 Turning Circle
    By Albert in forum FS2004
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 07-11-2009, 01:36 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-02-2003, 01:28 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •