Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 23

Thread: Relationship Between Alt Hold & Master AP

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    17,238

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by il88pp View Post
    Thanks MrZippy,
    But I really need to hear from gregory what plane he is using, and from where.
    And also what panel he uses with it.

    The plane you list was mentioned in another thread about this, but so were several othere C5 addons.
    Besides, this is a new thread. Could be a very different plane again.

    A few posts back I saw: "hey, your panel looks different".....
    You are overthinking this, il! My panel looked different because I use the 737-400 A/P panel instead of the one that comes with the aircraft download. I pop it up and placed it where the other controls were. The OP is using the original panel and is now going off half cocked about trying to edit the C-5 A/P .xml. He is overly fixated on what he wants to do.
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

  2. Default

    Quote Originally Posted by il88pp View Post
    Gregory. Give a link to the galaxy you downloaded. And it's filename.zip and the site it came from.

    When asking for help you really need to make 100% clear what aircraft you are talking about. That includes what site you got it from. And whether or not you are using it with its original panel. (if not, what panel DO you use, and where did you get it.).
    Here's the link where I got the file called fsx_lockheedc5_galaxy_updated.zip. I'm using the panel that came with that zip file.

    https://flyawaysimulation.com/downlo...pdated-panels/

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    2,538

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mrzippy View Post
    You are overthinking this, il! My panel looked different because I use the 737-400 A/P panel instead of the one that comes with the aircraft download. I pop it up and placed it where the other controls were. The OP is using the original panel and is now going off half cocked about trying to edit the C-5 A/P .xml. He is overly fixated on what he wants to do.
    Charlie - I basically did what you did, went with the 737-400 A/P, I didn't have the time or the patience trying to figure out that original autopilot. I am flying mine, but the OP is still struggling with his panel. I wish him well. I try to keep my downloads user friendly and that is what I did to this download!

    Rick

  4. Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mrzippy View Post
    You are overthinking this, il! My panel looked different because I use the 737-400 A/P panel instead of the one that comes with the aircraft download. I pop it up and placed it where the other controls were. The OP is using the original panel and is now going off half cocked about trying to edit the C-5 A/P .xml. He is overly fixated on what he wants to do.
    Easy there, Mr. Z. I'm not going to apologize for being persistent. I know there's probably an easy solution to this, especially since with every other FSX plane I've flown you can turn on the AP without having it turn off the Alt Hold. I appreciate all the help you've offered but at the same time I can't blame you if you're growing tired of trying to help with this issue. As soon as I find someone who knows how to find the code in question, I think it will be resolved. I'll give up when I feel I've reached a dead end. I'll wait and see what il88pp can find. If not, the FSDeveloper site may be my next stop. Some of the posts & replies I see there are from some serious code-aholics. Now there are two people who think I'm half-cocked: You and my wife; but for different reasons of course!

  5. Default

    gregory
    to get the question clear:
    are you trying to edit the original AP that comes with this aircraft?

    Or did you put another AP in and does that not work properly?

  6. Default

    Quote Originally Posted by il88pp View Post
    gregory
    to get the question clear:
    are you trying to edit the original AP that comes with this aircraft?

    Or did you put another AP in and does that not work properly?
    I'm trying to edit the AP that came with the aircraft. I found the AUTOPILOT.xml file in ALPHA_C-5.cab located in the panel.1 folder. Here is the section of code I found. Purely on a guess/test I changed (>K:AP_ALT_HOLD_OFF) to (>K:AP_ALT_HOLD_ON) but when I loaded the C-5 back into FSX, all of the 2D gauges were missing.

    Code:
    <!--==== MASTER ====-->
          <Area Left="42" Right="68" Top="35" Bottom="60">
            <Cursor Type="Hand"/>
            <Tooltip ID="TOOLTIPTEXT_AUTOPILOT_MASTER"/>
            <Click Repeat="No">(A:Autopilot Master,bool) if{ 0 (>L:HOLD SPEED,bool) (>K:AP_AIRSPEED_OFF) (>K:AP_MACH_OFF) (>K:AP_ALT_HOLD_ON) (>K:AP_HEADING_OFF) (>K:AP_NAV1_HOLD_OFF) (>K:AP_WING_LEVELER_OFF) } 0 (>K:AP_MASTER)</Click>
          </Area>

  7. #17

    Default

    Hi Gregory

    Please refer to replies # 57 and # 58 at your previous thread .

    Link,
    https://www.flightsim.com/vbfs/showt...-Slope-Problem

    Cheers
    Karol

  8. Default

    I don't see the problem. The AP that coes with the plane is perfectly usablke and works well.

    You say you want to:
    pre-program altitude
    pre program heading
    pre-program speed number
    pre-engage AutoThrottle
    and then
    switch on Alt-hld
    and switch on hdg-hld
    (everything set, but no active AP or AT that steer the plane yet at that point)

    then take off and climb
    and then
    engage AP-Master
    and engage SPD-hld
    to have everything engaged and the AP and AT steering the plane.

    I guess your goal is to engage everything quickly.

    ----------------------------
    With this autopilot you can easily achieve te same:
    pre-program altitude
    pre program heading
    pre-program speed number

    take off, and then:
    engage Alt-hld (AP MASTER engages as well)
    engage hdg-hld ((AP MASTER is already engaged)
    click speed hld (Autothrottle now manages airspeed.)

    Again everything is engaged and the AP and AT steering the plane.
    If your goal is to engage everything quickly it's easily acieved. More easily then in other planes even.

    -----------------------
    -----------------------
    You also mentioned in another thread that when you engage Alt0hld the plane only holds the current altitude. And that it does not climb to the set altitude like you want.
    That is not true.
    In theis plane, with the included AP, when the AP is engaged the plane does climb to the set target altitude just fine.

    If you had a problem it was because of the way you switched Alt-Hld on.
    You used a keyboard shortcut for "hold current altitude". (at least that's what you said in that thread. I have looked but found no such shortcut in the keyboard assignments list.)
    If you use a shortcut for "HOLD CURRENT ALTITUDE" then that is what the plane will do.
    It is not caused by the autopilot gauge that was supplied with this plane.
    And to fix it you need to use a different keyboard shortcut. Or just click the AP to engage it.

    The argument you used of "my desk is too small to put a mouse on" is a bit ludicrous. Jost move your joystick to the middle of the desk. Keyboard on the left hand side and mouse on the right hand side.
    My own PC desk is only 100 cm/32.5 Inch wide. That's relatively small too. But there is ample space for a keyboard, joystic, and mouse.

    --------------------
    --------------------
    Another complaint you had is that when you disengage AP the spd-hld and Alt-Hld (and their lights) switch off as well.
    Why is that a problem? If AP is off, the Alt and Heading are no longer controlled by the AP.
    If the lights for Alt-Hld and Hdg-Hld were to stay on, you might think the AP is still controlling the flight path.
    The light going off serves as a very useful warning that you will now have to fly the plane yourself again.

    ---------------------
    ---------------------
    And yes, in this Autopilot/Autothrottle system, when you disengage Autothrottle, the Autopilot will switch off as well.
    It's actually a Boeing RULE in real aircraft. "Never fly with only AP of only AT. Use them together, or don't use any of the two."
    Reason for that Rule: Elevator trim is a result of speed settings and Autopilot. Using AT only, or AP only will result in an aircraft being completly out of trim limits very quickly. And leads to crashes.

    The creators clearly tried to put that in this plane as well.
    Autothrottle off ----> gauge switches Autopilot off as well.

    ------------------
    ----------------
    If you don't like any of that, remove this autopilot altogether from the plane, and replace it with another one. Like MrZippy did for example.
    Yu will then also want to edit the aircraft.cfg to say:
    autothrottle_arming_required=1

    (at the moment it has a line autothrottle_arming_required=0 )

    --------------------------
    Much more fun is to use the AP that came with the aircraft and learn.
    If you want I can give you an edit to the panel.cfg that puts the AP that came with the aircraft in the VC.
    Makes practicing with it a lot more fun.

  9. Default

    Quote Originally Posted by COBS View Post
    Please refer to replies # 57 and # 58 at your previous thread .

    Link,
    https://www.flightsim.com/vbfs/showt...-Slope-Problem

    Cheers
    Karol
    The editing of the XML file you prescribed in the other thread you listed above did the trick, Karol! Thanks for you patience and understanding. I knew there had to be a simple fix for this.

  10. Default

    Quote Originally Posted by il88pp View Post
    The argument you used of "my desk is too small to put a mouse on" is a bit ludicrous. Jost move your joystick to the middle of the desk. Keyboard on the left hand side and mouse on the right hand side.
    That's really unfair to say something like that, especially since you really don't know my set-up. I'm a video producer by trade and have a very powerful computer/large monitor set-up dedicated for video production. I should have been more specific about the desk size. It is a very large desk that is packed with video and audio production equipment... audio mixer, monitor, video switching console, etc. None of it can easily be moved. That leaves just enough room for a keyboard in the center and space on the right for the joystick and mouse. There is NO room on the left. There is no room in front of or behind the keyboard. That means both the joystick & mouse MUST remain on the right. So your idea of putting the joystick in the center is a non-starter because that's where the keyboard needs to be & cannot be moved. And here's the real kicker... the desk is 5 inches thick making it difficult to even attach a yoke.

    My video production suite has an incredible pro quality sound system and a very nice, large monitor so flying is really enjoyable, at least for me. I didn't know my simple request was going to stir up such a hornet's nest. I've been flying Micro FS since FS 95, so I'm certainly not a newbie here.

    I have a large widescreen TV in another room of my studio and every now and then I like to set up out there with a wireless mouse & keyboard and feed my video from the computer video via long HDMI cable. The sound system out there is even more incredible so the sim experience is even better out there. But during the day when I want to take a quick flight from Miami to Nassau in the Learjet, I can do that in the studio.

    The fix I was seeking was actually quite simple, just as I thought. Karol showed me how to remove a small bit of code in an .xml file and now the C-5 autopilot AP Master & Alt Hold interact just like all the other FSX aircraft I've ever flown. Is it the most "realistic" flight experience? No, but at least I can use my main studio set-up to enjoy a quick flight with the limitations of having the joystick and mouse both on the right without sacrificing too much realism. Then, time permitting, I can set up in the other room where there's plenty of room for everything. I really should buy a yoke for when I fly in the other room.

    Do you have any recommendations for a yoke?

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-19-2015, 02:09 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-28-2012, 07:35 PM
  3. Incorporating AP Master and Autothrottle
    By gokay05 in forum Panel & Gauge Design
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-07-2009, 04:11 PM
  4. Master BATT and ALT FS2004
    By josutton in forum FS2004
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-06-2008, 09:11 PM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-10-2003, 02:03 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •