Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23

Thread: Relationship Between Alt Hold & Master AP

  1. Default Relationship Between Alt Hold & Master AP

    With all of the stock FSX aircraft, you can light the Atl Hold button without having to activate the Master AP. This comes in handy when you want to preset an altitude and use a keyboard/joystick shortcut to activate that preset Alt Hold. The reason being, after take-off you cannot use a keyboard/joystick shortcut to activate a preset Alt Hold altitude because it will reset to your current altitude. The only way to use a preset altitude is by clicking on Alt Hold with a mouse.

    Which leads me to this issue: I have downloaded a C5 Galaxy that doesn’t allow you to activate Alt Hold without activating Master AP. How can I modify the panel and/or model so the relationship between Alt Hold & Master AP behaves like the stock aircraft? In other words being able to have Alt Hold lit & ready to go and then activating Alt Hold by turning on the Master AP.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    16,875

    Default

    I'm still curious about this! Is my picture a representation of what you want? Notice that alt hold is lit and master a/p switch is off.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	alt hold.JPG 
Views:	17 
Size:	139.6 KB 
ID:	210261
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

  3. Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mrzippy View Post
    I'm still curious about this! Is my picture a representation of what you want? Notice that alt hold is lit and master a/p switch is off.
    Your 2D panel is different than mine (see below). Which C5 model are you using? That looks like an autopilot panel from another aircraft.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	C-5 2D.jpg 
Views:	14 
Size:	234.4 KB 
ID:	210262

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    16,875

    Default

    Same as yours! I am using the 737-400 A/P unit instead of the one that comes with the C-5. I am able to bring up the A/P panel and then place it and size it the way I want.

    Back to my question...is it showing what you want to do?

    These are the changes I made to the panel.cfg:


    Code:
    // C-5 Galaxy
    // Copyright Herbert Pralle & AlphaSim 2005
    
    
    [Window Titles]
    Window00=Main Panel
    Window01=Engine Panel
    Window02=GPS Panel
    Window03=Radio Panel
    Window04=Throttle Panel
    Window05=Yoke
    Window06=Seat Positioner
    window07=Autopilot
    
    [VIEWS]
    VIEW_FORWARD_WINDOWS=MAIN_PANEL,200,125,50,10,150,COMPASS_PANEL,GPS_PANEL,1001,MINIPANEL
    
    VIEW_FORWARD_ZOOM=0.500
    VIEW_FORWARD_DIR=0.000, 0.000, 0.000
    
    VIEW_FORWARD_RIGHT_ZOOM=0.500
    
    VIEW_RIGHT_ZOOM=0.500
    
    VIEW_REAR_RIGHT_ZOOM=0.500
    
    VIEW_REAR_ZOOM=0.500
    
    VIEW_REAR_LEFT_ZOOM=0.500
    
    VIEW_LEFT_ZOOM=0.500
    
    VIEW_FORWARD_LEFT_ZOOM=0.500
    
    VIEW_UP_ZOOM=0.500
    
    
    
    //--------------------------------------------------------
    [Window00]
    file=Main Panel.BMP 
    size_mm=1024,768
    window_size_ratio=1.000  
    position=1
    visible=1
    ident=MAIN_PANEL
    
    gauge00=ALPHA_C-5!OMI,  208,558,43,80
    gauge01=ALPHA_C-5!OMI TEST,  209,648,41,57
    gauge02=ALPHA_C-5!BDHI SELECTOR,  253,502,80,150
    gauge03=ALPHA_C-5!BDHI,  338,486,82,82
    gauge04=ALPHA_C-5!AMI,  424,467,92,210
    gauge05=ALPHA_C-5!AVVI,  655,466,92,210
    gauge06=ALPHA_C-5!ATT,  523,476,125,135
    gauge07=ALPHA_C-5!HSI,  523,616,125,106
    gauge08=ALPHA_C-5!RALT,  660,382,82,82
    gauge09=ALPHA_C-5!ACLK,  342,570,72,72
    gauge10=ALPHA_C-5!GFI,  342,655,74,76
    gauge11=ALPHA_C-5!WARNING LIGHTS,  522,426,127,45
    gauge12=ALPHA_C-5!CALLSIGN,  424,445,44,18
    gauge13=ALPHA_C-5!STALL OVERSPEED,  449,371,98,16
    gauge14=ALPHA_C-5!MASTER LIGHTS,  474,  404 ,42,59
    gauge15=ALPHA_C-5!GEAR INDICATOR,  426,414,36,13
    gauge16=ALPHA_C-5!OVERHEAD,  779,0,244,50
    gauge17=ALPHA_C-5!AUX NAV PANEL,  572,292,183,47
    gauge18=ALPHA_C-5!AUTOPILOT,  737,273,287,111
    gauge19=ALPHA_C-5!ATT2,  800,406,82,82
    gauge20=ALPHA_C-5!ELEV TRIM,  888,416,62,62
    gauge21=ALPHA_C-5!NOSE GEAR,  955,416,62,62
    gauge22=RDR!Radarscreen_V1,  800,498,194,194
    gauge23=ALPHA_C-5!ECU 2D,  846,689,178,120
    gauge24=,  50,357,169,335
    gauge25=ALPHA_C-5!YOKE ICON,  430,688,18,18
    gauge26=SIMICONS1024!KNEEBOARD ICON,  451,688,18,18
    gauge27=SIMICONS1024!GPS ICON,  472,688,18,18
    gauge28=SIMICONS1024!MAP ICON,  493,688,18,18
    gauge29=ALPHA_C-5!SEATPOS ICON,  430,710,18,18
    gauge30=SIMICONS1024!COMPASS ICON,  451,710,18,18
    gauge31=SIMICONS1024!ELECTRICAL PANEL ICON,  660,688,18,18
    gauge32=SIMICONS1024!RADIO ICON,  681,688,18,18
    gauge33=SIMICONS1024!ECU ICON,  702,688,18,18
    gauge34=SIMICONS1024!ENGINE INSTRUMENTS ICON,  723,688,18,18
    gauge35=ALPHA_C-5!INST POWER,  253,657,81,48
    gauge36=ALPHA_C-5!EFC,  302,427,117,50
    
    
    //--------------------------------------------------------
    [Window01]
    file=Engine Panel.bmp 
    size_mm=250,320
    window_size_ratio=1.000  
    position=6
    visible=0
    ident=200
    
    gauge00=ALPHA_C-5!ELEV TRIM,  10,15,62,62
    gauge01=ALPHA_C-5!RUDDER TRIM,  83,13,54,54
    gauge02=ALPHA_C-5!AILERON TRIM,  140,13,54,54
    gauge03=ALPHA_C-5!FLAPS,  197,13,54,54
    gauge04=ALPHA_C-5!ENGINE LIGHTS,  78,71,170,48
    gauge05=ALPHA_C-5!EPR,  8,121,84,183
    gauge06=ALPHA_C-5!N1RPM,  94,121,51,183
    gauge07=ALPHA_C-5!N2RPM,  147,121,51,183
    gauge08=ALPHA_C-5!FUELFLOW,  200,121,51,183
    
    
    //--------------------------------------------------------
    [Window02]
    file=GPS Panel.bmp 
    size_mm=300,250
    window_size_ratio=1.000  
    position=0
    visible=0
    ident=125
    
    //gauge00=ALPHA_C-5!ELECTRIC,  9,0
    gauge00=fs9gps!gps_500, 0, 0,300,250
    
    
    //--------------------------------------------------------
    [Window03]
    file=Radio Panel.bmp 
    //size_mm=240,768
    size_mm=460,231
    
    window_size_ratio=1.000  
    position=2
    visible=0
    ident=50
    
    gauge00=ALPHA_C-5!RADIO ADF,      44, 10,200,70
    gauge01=ALPHA_C-5!RADIO NAV,      44, 80,200,70
    gauge02=ALPHA_C-5!RADIO COM,      44,150,200,70
    gauge03=ALPHA_C-5!RADIO TRANSP,  244, 10,200,70
    gauge04=ALPHA_C-5!RADIO DME,     244, 80,200,70
    gauge05=ALPHA_C-5!RADIO AUDIO,   244,150,200,70
    //gauge06=ALPHA_C-5!RADIO DUMMY,   175,573
    
    //--------------------------------------------------------
    [Window04]
    file=ECU Panel.bmp 
    size_mm=240,768
    window_size_ratio=1.000  
    position=8
    visible=0
    ident=10
    
    gauge00=ALPHA_C-5!ECU,  0,620
    
    
    //--------------------------------------------------------
    [Window05]
    file=Yoke window.BMP 
    size_mm=800,350
    //size_mm=1024,400
    
    window_size_ratio=1.000  
    position=7
    visible=1
    ident=150
    
    gauge00=ALPHA_C-5!YOKE,  0,0,800,350
    
    //------------------------------------------------------------
    
    [Window06]
    file=Navpanel.bmp 
    size_mm=500
    window_size_ratio=1.000  
    position=5
    visible=0
    ident=RADIO_STACK_PANEL
    
    Got rid of the 737-800 A/P panel
    gauge01=ALPHA_C-5!ELECTRIC,  130,35,300,285
    
    //-----------------------------------------------------------
    
    
    [Window07]
    Background_color=16,16,16 
    size_mm=360,80
    position=6
    visible=0
    ident=OVERHEAD_PANEL
    
    gauge00=737-400!Autopilot,5,5,350,70
    
    //-------------------------------------------
    Last edited by mrzippy; 06-25-2019 at 02:50 PM.
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

  5. Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mrzippy View Post
    Same as yours! I am using the 737-400 A/P unit instead of the one that comes with the C-5. I am able to bring up the A/P panel and then place it and size it the way I want.

    Back to my question...is it showing what you want to do?
    Could you do this test? Assign AP Master to a joystick button. With the C-5 idling on a runway or tarmac, make sure the AP Master is off. Set a preset altitude and turn the Alt Hold button on using the mouse. Now activate the AP Master using the assigned joystick button. The Alt Hold & AP masters buttons should be lit and the preset altitude unchanged.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    16,875

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Gregory_Douglas View Post
    Could you do this test? Assign AP Master to a joystick button. With the C-5 idling on a runway or tarmac, make sure the AP Master is off. Set a preset altitude and turn the Alt Hold button on using the mouse. Now activate the AP Master using the assigned joystick button. The Alt Hold & AP masters buttons should be lit and the preset altitude unchanged.
    That's all that happened! Hitting the joystick assigned button caused the A/P master switch to turn on. There is no indicator light on this A/P panel. No change in the assigned altitude.
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

  7. Default C-5 Autopilot XML File

    I found the autopilot.xml file in a file within ALPHA_C-5.CAB located in the panel.1 folder. Here's some code I found. As a test, I changed K:AP_ALT_HOLD_OFF to K:AP_ALT_HOLD_ON. But when I loaded the plane, all of the gauges were missing. I wish someone who actually builds FSX planes from scratch would read this. They would know exactly how to fix this (see my original post in this thread).

    <!--==== MASTER ====-->
    <Area Left="42" Right="68" Top="35" Bottom="60">
    <Cursor Type="Hand"/>
    <Tooltip ID="TOOLTIPTEXT_AUTOPILOT_MASTER"/>
    <Click Repeat="No">(A:Autopilot Master,bool) if{ 0 (>L:HOLD SPEED,bool) (>K:AP_AIRSPEED_OFF) (>K:AP_MACH_OFF) (>K:AP_ALT_HOLD_ON) (>K:AP_HEADING_OFF) (>K:AP_NAV1_HOLD_OFF) (>K:AP_WING_LEVELER_OFF) } 0 (>K:AP_MASTER)</Click>
    </Area>

  8. Default

    Gregory. Give a link to the galaxy you downloaded. And it's filename.zip and the site it came from.

    When asking for help you really need to make 100% clear what aircraft you are talking about. That includes what site you got it from. And whether or not you are using it with its original panel. (if not, what panel DO you use, and where did you get it.).

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    16,875

    Default

    https://flyawaysimulation.com/downlo...pdated-panels/

    Or from our Library...

    fsx_lockheedc5_galaxy_updated.zip
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

  10. Default

    Thanks MrZippy,
    But I really need to hear from gregory what plane he is using, and from where.
    And also what panel he uses with it.

    The plane you list was mentioned in another thread about this, but so were several othere C5 addons.
    Besides, this is a new thread. Could be a very different plane again.

    A few posts back I saw: "hey, your panel looks different".....

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-19-2015, 01:09 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-28-2012, 06:35 PM
  3. Incorporating AP Master and Autothrottle
    By gokay05 in forum Panel & Gauge Design
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-07-2009, 03:11 PM
  4. Master BATT and ALT FS2004
    By josutton in forum FS2004
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-06-2008, 08:11 PM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-10-2003, 01:03 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •