Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 32

Thread: Issues with X-Plane free demo

  1. Default

    The open gl can probably be added by simply updating your video card. Is easy to explain how. What card (or cards) are in that pc?
    Last edited by il88pp; 06-25-2019 at 04:39 PM.

  2. #12

    Default

    I'm not real tech savvy; do you mean the graphics? Graphics are: Intel G33/G31 Express Chipset Family (Microsoft Corp-WDDM 1.0).

    I did a live chat with Intel and Dell, and Intel had me contact Dell, but they want to charge me to fix the issue as it is out of warranty.
    And for what it's worth: I have a Dell Inspiron 530, and I used to have Windows Vista on it, but the system went bad (about a year ago). I then went to Staples and they installed Windows 10 for me. Wondering if that's the issue?

  3. Default

    How to check what graphics card is in your pc:
    https://www.howtogeek.com/414201/how...is-in-your-pc/

  4. #14

    Default

    Tried again to update/download the driver, but Intel said after scanning that there was no update available. All this just to try and play with a demo, but to no avail. Very frustrating.

  5. Default

    Just say what graphics card you have. (see my previous post.)

  6. #16

    Default

    My graphics card is Intel

  7. #17

    Default

    And I did try your link (thank you), and I followed the steps, but crazy as this sounds, there was no GPU "O". Just CPU.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    16,880

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by flyguy View Post
    And I did try your link (thank you), and I followed the steps, but crazy as this sounds, there was no GPU "O". Just CPU.
    You did say Intel Chip Set?? That would mean no Graphics card.
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

  9. #19

    Default

    Yes, Intel G33/G31 Express Chipset Family. That seems strange that I would have no graphics card. Would that have to be physically installed?

  10. #20

    Default

    In reading the various feedback, I have a feeling the issue is when I took my Dell into Staples a year ago to have Windows 10 installed after my Windows Vista went bad.

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Demo 1 / Demo 2 difference-- why?
    By cmhodge in forum FSX
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-15-2013, 08:21 AM
  2. Replies: 19
    Last Post: 03-18-2010, 02:14 PM
  3. 757 Captain 4.1 Free Demo in FSX
    By Bucky in forum MSFS Screen Shot Forum
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-08-2008, 06:01 AM
  4. C-130 X-perience Free Demo
    By mlbrtair in forum FSX
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-07-2008, 01:38 PM
  5. free trial demo of the new cessna /
    By flyboytoy in forum DreamFleet General Discussion Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-08-2002, 10:40 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •