Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: will pdv4 aircraft work in FSX?

  1. Default will pdv4 aircraft work in FSX?

    Hi All,
    I am thinking about the new milviz pc6. Will it work in FSX?
    Thanks
    Brad

  2. #2

    Default

    NO.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    16,872

    Default

    Doubt it!
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

  4. #4

    Default

    Yes, of course they will. FSX native a/c are the same as P3Dv4 aircraft.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    16,872

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by andyjohnston View Post
    Yes, of course they will. FSX native a/c are the same as P3Dv4 aircraft.
    I have tried installing some made for P3dv4 aircraft into my FSX and they won't show. The thumbnail shows but when selected, the aircraft is blank.
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

  6. #6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by andyjohnston View Post
    Yes, of course they will. FSX native a/c are the same as P3Dv4 aircraft.
    Oh really? Care to prove that? While you may be able to use some FSX aircraft in P3D (and I emphasise `some`) you will be unable to introduce P3D aircrfat to FSX, as the OP asks.
    Guages
    Exteranal Textures
    Internal Textures
    Text sizes
    Interaction with the basic default sim

    These are just some of the things that are VERY different.

    I could name others, but I've already answered the question to the OP's satisfaction, and there's no reason to enter into complex debate.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    1,543

    Default

    I agree with Andy. For example, any of the VirtualCol aircraft will work in both sims, due to the XML .cab format gauges for both 2D and VC panels. 32-bit or 64-bit doesn't matter to XML .cab format gauges. I don't have any Milviz aircraft, but if their PC6 only uses XML .cab gauges, it'll work in FSX.
    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz OC'd 4.2GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 16Gb 3500MHz Ram, 1TB & 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia GTX1050Ti 4Gb, Phanteks Enthoo Pro M case, CH Yoke & Pedals, Asus K272HL 27" Monitor, Windows 7 x64

Similar Threads

  1. FSX-FS9 Aircraft work horribly in FSX
    By FlightOntario in forum FSX
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-04-2011, 08:33 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-03-2009, 02:31 PM
  3. Flattens don't work but excludes do work in FSX
    By asimmsjr in forum Airport for Windows Support
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-01-2006, 12:48 PM
  4. Work work work work work...
    By Arabian in forum MSFS Screen Shot Forum
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 01-11-2005, 12:53 PM
  5. AFCAD/FSSE work in progress...(15mins work)
    By GreenMachine in forum MSFS Screen Shot Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-09-2002, 11:11 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •