Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: GPU load is low while CPU is high

  1. Default GPU load is low while CPU is high

    anyway i can give some of the cpu load to the gpu? i noticed that my cpu would keep over 50-90% and gpu only at like 10%, im sure if i could balance it a bit i would get higher frames. damn that lazy gpu. btw do you guys know any tweak that could help?

    (btw the gpu is integrated)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    5 NM NE of EDXF
    Posts
    2,018

    Default

    Move to Prepar3D, which makes better use of the GPU.

    Otherwise there isn't a thing you can do.

    Jorgen

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Westminster, CO
    Posts
    6,780

    Default

    Jorgen is right. FSX was developed before the GPU could aid a lot (Oct 2006), so it is very CPU intensive. Prepar3d makes much heavier use of the GPU while also adding volumetric clouds, shadows, and some other things (lighting and more) that are considerable improvements over FSX, yet (several years ago) when I switched from FSX to P3D V2, in spite of running the sliders higher, thus getting better graphics, I also got improved frame rates AND improved smoothness (the two don't always go hand in hand) on the same machine. Then I got a better graphics card and V2 improved even more. I don't have a similar comparison for the P3D V4, but it's much improved over the V2 that I started with.

    Larry N.

    As Skylab would say:
    Remember: Aviation is NOT an exact Science!

  4. Default

    Get a reasonable dedicated GPU. Something a bit better then that onboard one and with active cooling. (with it's own fan.).
    That will give a lot better looking graphics, and with the graphics looking better you can reduce the graphics settings in FSX a bit while still having a just as enjoyable game.
    Having the graphics settings in fsx lower means of course less load on the cpu. (and higher fps)

    Make sure to get an NVidia GPU. With that you can use the program nvidiaInspector to set our gPU settings.
    If allows setting GPU settings that are perfect for fsx.
    Especially nice is how you can set Filtering and Anti Aliassing in it.
    With that set in nvidiainpector you can in the fsx settings--graphics menu choose "trilinear filtering" instead of "anisotropic filtering" and you will still have a smooth image. The switch from "trilinear filtering" to "anisotropic filtering" will give a very nice boost in fps.

    Using the onboard gpu is a very bad idea. That gpu is part of the processor chip. The cpu performs better when less hot. And when a modern cpu heats up too much or too rapidly it starts reducing power in order to not get too hot.
    Adding unnecessary heat to the cpu, by using the onboard graphics in the chip as well is a bad idea.
    Instead use a discrete Graphics card that has it's own cooling fan.

  5. Default

    Quote Originally Posted by il88pp View Post
    Make sure to get an NVidia GPU. With that you can use the program nvidiaInspector to set our gPU settings.
    If allows setting GPU settings that are perfect for fsx.
    Especially nice is how you can set Filtering and Anti Aliassing in it.
    With that set in nvidiainpector you can in the fsx settings--graphics menu choose "trilinear filtering" instead of "anisotropic filtering" and you will still have a smooth image. The switch from "trilinear filtering" to "anisotropic filtering" will give a very nice boost in fps.
    You can do literally all that with AMD radeon software too.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    5 NM NE of EDXF
    Posts
    2,018

    Default

    The AMD vs. nVidia GPU, and the AMD vs. Intel CPU issues have been debated at length elsewhere. I would suggest we keep that debate out of this thread.

    From his initial post, I could assume the OP has a laptop, in which case he is locked in as to which CPU and GPU he can use, in other words he has to make do with what he's got.

    If he has a desktop, however, then he can get a separate GPU, but there's no need to go overboard and spend a lot of money on that, unless the desktop has a reasonably powerful CPU.

    It would be nice to know what the OP's exact hardware specs are.

    Jorgen

  7. Default

    FS is a CPU oriented game, not GPU oriented. No matter what you do GPU wise, your CPU will be the engine that drives the Sim.

    As mentioned, Lockheed Martin's Prepar3d has code that takes advantage of the GPU more than FS2004 and FSX.

    My forum project. Click me
    OOM errors? Read this.
    Pick an Amazon wish list, help a child out
    From RLG, Fly heading 053, intercept 315 DVV, look for the orange glow of a SAM.

Similar Threads

  1. CPU or GPU Bound?
    By SDickson in forum PC Hardware, Video And Audio Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-31-2004, 11:06 PM
  2. What must I upgrade? CPU or GPU?
    By Filip146 in forum FS2004
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-11-2004, 08:23 PM
  3. CPU or GPU
    By mizar in forum FS2004
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-28-2003, 08:09 PM
  4. CPU vs. GPU in FS2004
    By tyrode in forum FS2004
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-02-2003, 07:19 PM
  5. CPU vs GPU
    By bujored in forum FS2002
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-20-2003, 01:47 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •