Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Terrible graphics problem

  1. Default Terrible graphics problem

    Hello! I just install fsx, and graphics is terrible. My pc specs: Processor: I5 3570k, graphix card 1060 6gb and 16gb ram. Would anyone know what is problem ( (Sorry my bad english)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 1996
    Location
    FlightSim.Com World HQ
    Posts
    3,468
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default

    Terrible in what way? Your description of the problem is not really sufficient to give any kind of meaningful answer.

  3. #3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Pajarinennn View Post
    Hello! I just install fsx, and graphics is terrible. My pc specs: Processor: I5 3570k, graphix card 1060 6gb and 16gb ram. Would anyone know what is problem ( (Sorry my bad english)
    Show content of FSX.cfg and confirm your graphics are set to the monitor defaults.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    16,882

    Default

    I agree with Nels! More information is needed.

    1. Is this FSX from Discs or FSX-SE?

    2. Have you adjusted any sliders in your Settings?

    3. Post a picture or two of what you are seeing.
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

  5. Default

    1. FSX-SE
    2. Every sliders are in maximum. And i also test only aircraft maximum and everything else minimum but still i cant see basic instruments.
    3. Tomorrow i can take a photo.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    16,882

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Pajarinennn View Post
    1. FSX-SE
    2. Every sliders are in maximum. And i also test only aircraft maximum and everything else minimum but still i cant see basic instruments.
    3. Tomorrow i can take a photo.
    Settings/Customize/Aircraft look at the 2D transparency and make sure it's not causing your panel to be invisible.
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

  7. #7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Pajarinennn View Post
    1. FSX-SE
    2. Every sliders are in maximum. And i also test only aircraft maximum and everything else minimum but still i cant see basic instruments.
    3. Tomorrow i can take a photo.
    Yes do that, and please provide full computer specs.
    I doubt you have a computer that will handle ALL sliders at max!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    5 NM NE of EDXF
    Posts
    2,021

    Default

    As far as I know, such a computer hasn't been built yet.

    If it has, I would like to know who the vendor is.

    Jorgen

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Klammath Falls, OR
    Posts
    4,033

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jorgen.s.andersen View Post
    As far as I know, such a computer hasn't been built yet.

    If it has, I would like to know who the vendor is.

    Jorgen
    Sure one has been built, Jorgen!

    It's called a CRAY. They're used for all kinds of stuff. I do wonder if it could handle any MSFS with the sliders all the way up...

    As mentioned, try resetting the sliders back to default, then change ONE at a time, move it up ONE unit of adjustment at a time, then test under different conditions. Over big, dense cities, like Seattle or LA, over heavy jungle, mountains, etc. See how it looks.
    If all is OK, either move that one slider one more unit up and test again, or move another slider you want to increase up ONE unit. Test again. Slow process, but makes certain that when you overload your computer's GFX system, and you most certainly will, you'll know which slider is the culprit, rather than just guessing.

    You also might consider making some of the recommended changes to the FSX.cfg file. Like Kosta's Tweaks, and things like that. Might help you coax more performance from your computer. Well worth taking a look. Again, make only one change at a time, unless several things are recommended for all computers. Like the HIGHMEMFIX=1 change, and things like that.
    But anything that has number, especially, like RUNWAY_LIGHTS_SURFACE_SCALAR=0.75 or TEXTURE_RESOLUTION=23 , be careful, and make SMALL changes, then test.

    Remember, every computer is different from all the others. What works really well, and looks great on one PC, may be total bunk on another.

    Have fun all!
    Pat☺

    Had a thought...then there was the smell of something burning, and sparks, and then a big fire, and then the lights went out! I guess I better not do that again!
    Sgt, USMC, 10 years proud service, Inactive reserve now

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    5 NM NE of EDXF
    Posts
    2,021

    Default

    Certainly the Cray has been built, and a nice mainframe it is, however, I don't know if anyone has made a Windows emulator for it....

    Jorgen

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Terrible problem
    By CB__777 in forum FSX
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-08-2010, 06:30 PM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-20-2002, 05:06 AM
  3. European (Mesh) scenery is terrible
    By armageddon in forum FS2002
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-24-2002, 11:08 AM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-20-2001, 07:11 AM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-20-2001, 06:39 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •