Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: out of memory

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    West Palm Beach Florida
    Posts
    70

    Default out of memory

    My MSFltsimX has gotten where I can fly a B737 for just over an hour's time and it gives me a message, "out of memory" and shuts down.
    A long time ago, I could fly more than 3 hours without any problems. Can anyone tell me how to fix this problem? Thanks. Harry

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Columbus, OH
    Posts
    2,351

    Default

    These messages usually refer to virtual memory - the swap file. If you are using windows defaults you have a dynamic swap file, windows resizes it continuously as it sees fit; if the drive/partition containing this is low on space or heavily fragmented windows will not be able to create a large enough swap file.

    First try a complete defrag/consolidation of the drive. If there is less than about 15% free space on that drive you should remove unnecessary files/folders first (windows and browsers retain tons of garbage files that eventually clog the system; a program like CCleaner is good for removing these).


    Swap file data is buried in Control Panel - System - Advanced System Settings - Performance - Settings - Advanced - Virtual Memory.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    It's a little cold outside right now.
    Posts
    7,608

    Default

    Before mucking about with the virtual memory settings, I would look at whether something has changed in the sim. Have you installed anything since you could fly those longer flights? Increased settings? More advanced add-ons, such as third party aircraft, terrain mesh and scenery will increase the demand for virtual address space. Note that this is not the same as the amount of physical RAM you have installed.

    See the PMDG link below for more details and tips.

    https://support.precisionmanuals.com...om-errors.aspx

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    West Palm Beach Florida
    Posts
    70

    Default

    I did defrag the PC and that helped a little. I also deleted quite a few flt sim files from the Recycle Bin and that helped a little. Then I turned to the "help" button in flight sim X and it gave me a place called "out-of-memory". Well, I'm laughing out loud at myself because here it says, "Run Disk Cleanup", then says go to "Start Menu" then, Programs, then Accessories, then Syst. Tools, then "DISK Cleanup". What's funny is, I don't know if they are talking about pressing the "start Menu" of the PC or the Flt Sim Program. So, I haven't been that route yet. Whew, I'm out of breath. So far, I appreciate your thoughts and suggestions. I'm not real PC smart, so I'll have to go slow but I think I'll get there. Thanks to everyone. Gipper

  5. Default

    Hi Gipper,

    "Disk Cleanup" they are definitely talking about the "Windows Start button menu" All Programs > Accessories > System Tools > Disk Cleanup - Select Drive C: as the drive to cleanup - click OK > Calculating saved space Dialog - after calculating (this can take some time) - Next Dialog box - there are a number of checkboxes to select where you can recover useable Drive space - make your selections and click OK to run the cleanup.

    Something may have been added recently to your sim as loki says above.
    Another thought as you are now experiencing shorter flights (1hr) than previous ones (3hrs)
    Have you installed any Large PhotoReal scenery lately, this type of scenery is loaded into the sim via the Scenery.cfg (Scenery Library) in its entirety, no matter wether you are flying over it or not. It does consume considerable VAS (Virtual Address Space) resulting in an eventual OOM (OutOfMemory error). 32bit FSX VAS memory in a 64bit OS allows 4Gb memory space, 3.8Gb if your lucky FSX will OOM when this space nears full useage, FSX does not like to relinquish loaded scenery very easily, this results in an accumulation as time passes throughout a flight, when you run out of VAS FSX will crash Out of Memory CTD (CrashToDesktop).

    If you have extensive PhotoReal sceneries in your FSX Scenery Library and are not currently using them you could save VAS resources by unchecking them in the Scenery Library until you next need them.

  6. #6

    Default

    One other thing to remember (or 'realize') is that you can't have a bunch of windows programs running in the background. Like: Internet, YouTube, Pandora, Weather Channel, Facebook, Craig's List, Google Maps all minimized and running in background. If so that is the case then you are not leaving any memory space for FSX to operate in. FSX should be the ONLY program running when you fly.
    Chuck B
    Napamule
    i7 2600K @ 3.4 Ghz (Turbo-Boost to 3.877 Ghz), Asus P8H67 Pro, Super Talent 8 Gb DDR3/1333 Dual Channel, XFX Radeon R7-360B 2Gb DDR5, Corsair 650 W PSU, Dell 23 in (2048x1152), Windows7 Pro 64 bit, MS Sidewinder Precision 2 Joy, Logitech K-360 wireless KB & Mouse, Targus PAUK10U USB Keypad for Throttle (F1 to F4)/Spoiler/Tailhook/Wing Fold/Pitch Trim/Parking Brake/Snap to 2D Panel/View Change. Installed on 250 Gb (D. FS9 and FSX Acceleration (locked at 30 FPS).

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    West Palm Beach Florida
    Posts
    70

    Default

    Your ideas and suggestions led me to the source of the problem. It's in the "settings" of the program. I found the settings to be set at "Ultra High" or 100%. Then I remembered I re-installed FSX a little while ago but never bothered to look at settings. The Scenery was set at 100% Ultra High; the Graphics was set at 100% Ultra High. I reset both to 80% or High and tried flying the planned route again. Done, and no glitches anywhere. Flight time 1.5 hours, gate-to-gate. Thanks to all of you for your help.
    Funny, I still have the problem, can't activate "Real-World WX", says I'm not connected to internet. My computer is. I guess I'm not. Dahh! Any suggestions? Thanks again. Gipper

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Columbus, OH
    Posts
    2,351

    Default

    I believe the Real World weather server is no longer active, you will need a third party utility.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    West Palm Beach Florida
    Posts
    70

    Default

    I subscribe to WSI aviation weather. Would this be the "third-party" utility, you mentioned? How does a third-party utility work with FSX? What existed a long time ago worked very well. I'm sorry to see it has gone away. I fly mostly instrument flights, so I do miss the challeges FSX offered when Real-World weather was available. Maybe I'm just going to have to forget it and create my own weather. That is not as challenging as natural weather senerios. Thanks jgf.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Columbus, OH
    Posts
    2,351

    Default

    Active Sky and REX are payware products; FSRealWX is freeware. All are popular; they run in the background (start before you start the sim), access online weather data, and control the weather via the dlls just as the default program did; though they offer much more control and options.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 18
    Last Post: 03-12-2018, 09:01 AM
  2. Replies: 30
    Last Post: 08-16-2012, 11:05 AM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-22-2009, 11:12 PM
  4. Page file study.Memory memory memory!!
    By davidlee in forum FSX
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-14-2007, 07:16 PM
  5. 1 GB memory vs. 2 GB memory running FS9 and Windows XP
    By jclay13 in forum PC Hardware, Video And Audio Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-18-2006, 11:35 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •