Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 25

Thread: turbine temp gauge ?

  1. #11

    Default

    I've just tried that ruse. All temperatures increased except TIT.........
    I think this is something I'll have to acceot. I'll leave it in the panel because it's part of the set as you can see. I will fiddle with the mixture later today. Watch this space.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	grab_056 (800x500).jpg 
Views:	15 
Size:	216.8 KB 
ID:	209289

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    1,586

    Default

    The fuel mixture may not work if the engine is fuel injected. Check the fuel_metering_type= entry in the aircraft.cfg:

    fuel_metering_type=0 //0=Fuel Injected, 1=Gravity Carburetor, 2=Aerobatic Carburetor

    If you change the type from 0 to either 1 or 2, the mixture control should work and so should the TIT gauge.
    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz OC'd 4.2GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 16Gb 3500MHz Ram, 1TB & 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia GTX1050Ti 4Gb, Phanteks Enthoo Pro M case, CH Yoke & Pedals, Asus K272HL 27" Monitor, Windows 7 x64

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    17,016

    Default

    @Tim

    Just checking my Mooney Bravo and the fuel_metering_type=0 (injected) and it has a mixture knob, which works and you can hear the engine stutter if applied too much and the TIT gauge does work.

    Weird!
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

  4. Default

    Mixture still needs to be adjusted in fuel injected engines for the same reasons you need to adjust the mixture in a carbureted engine, to lean out the fuel supply as you climb.

  5. #15

    Default

    I have gravity carb, & I added the Mooney_Bravo!Thrust Controls so I can fiddle with the mixture but that gauge doesn't move. Thanks for your help - I do appreciate it, but I'm not going to spend any more time on it. If in another life I have the answer I'll let you know !!
    Terry.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    1,586

    Default

    Hi Terry,
    Don't give up just yet! With thanks to Charlie and Paul, could you also check these entries in your Bonanza aircraft.cfg:

    [GeneralEngineData]
    engine_type=0 //0=Piston, 1=Jet, 2=None, 3=Helo-Turbine, 4=Rocket, 5=Turboprop

    [piston_engine]
    turbocharged=1 //Is it turbocharged? 0=FALSE, 1=TRUE

    Both should read as above for the TIT gauge to work.
    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz OC'd 4.2GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 16Gb 3500MHz Ram, 1TB & 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia GTX1050Ti 4Gb, Phanteks Enthoo Pro M case, CH Yoke & Pedals, Asus K272HL 27" Monitor, Windows 7 x64

  7. #17

    Default

    OK.....the Bonanza aircraft.cfg has:

    [GeneralEngineData] engine_type = 0 [piston_engine] turbocharged=1 which is the same as the Mooney. The Mooney gauge went to 15 quickly but with the Bonanza stayed at 0.

    Does it have to enabled in the Bonanza somehow ?

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    1,586

    Default

    It seems so - I've looked at the Mike Stone bonanza.air file and in the section: 505 Engine CFS+ Piston Engine is the entry "Turbo/Supercharged=FALSE(0)" which should be overridden by the aircraft.cfg turbocharged=1 entry but isn't. It may be worth changing the bonanza.air 505 entry to "Turbo/Supercharged=TRUE(1)" and see if that changes anything.
    This could be due to the Mike Stone Bonanza being an FS2002 port-over to FS2004, where some of the old CFS-type .air file entries can't be overridden by the FS2004 aircraft.cfg entries.
    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz OC'd 4.2GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 16Gb 3500MHz Ram, 1TB & 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia GTX1050Ti 4Gb, Phanteks Enthoo Pro M case, CH Yoke & Pedals, Asus K272HL 27" Monitor, Windows 7 x64

  9. #19

    Default

    I'm off for some shut-eye so will look at this in the morning. BUT one question I have is, how do you look into the airfile to edit it ?
    My aircraft cfg has turborchared=1

    One of the texts with the aircraft has something about it's for FS2004 & may work in 2002 but isn't
    supported ...............

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    1,586

    Default

    Yes that's because of the FS2004 GPS. To open the .air file you need to download the freeware AirEd utility from the library here.

    Sent from my KFDOWI using Tapatalk
    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz OC'd 4.2GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 16Gb 3500MHz Ram, 1TB & 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia GTX1050Ti 4Gb, Phanteks Enthoo Pro M case, CH Yoke & Pedals, Asus K272HL 27" Monitor, Windows 7 x64

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-14-2007, 10:32 PM
  2. Athlon Barton 2500+ CPU temp question
    By jshuck in forum The Outer Marker
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-18-2005, 08:01 AM
  3. CPU temp readings
    By fbobum in forum The Outer Marker
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-23-2003, 08:10 AM
  4. ATIS Temp. problem...
    By GMTech in forum The Outer Marker
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-19-2002, 08:24 PM
  5. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-23-2002, 02:17 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •