Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 17 of 17

Thread: Fsx airplane download not appearing in fsx steam

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    16,592

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kingnorris View Post
    I gave up on TDS aircraft some time ago. Too much work to make them halfway flyable.
    +1 The only one that ever worked decently was the 727-200.
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    5 NM NE of EDXF
    Posts
    1,958

    Default

    I have restricted myself to flyable aircraft, AI aircraft, sceneries and other add-ons that I, with my albeit limited mental abilities, can understand. TDS aircraft fell outside this restrction long ago.

    Jorgen

  3. Default

    Regarding the TDS models...

    If you take the extra step of downloading the latest model files from Facebook, will solve 99% of any issues.

    Once that's done, adding any repaints is a breeze.

    However most people would rather snivel about non-working lights, etc. then take a few extra minutes to get updates. Even payware aircraft need model fixes from time to time.
    Gigabyte GA-X99 Gaming G1, i7-5960X, Noctua NH-D14, Crucial Ballistix Elite 64gb 2666, Nvidia GTX Titan X, Creative ZxR, WD VelociRaptor 250gb and 1000gb, Sony BDU-X10S BD-ROM, PC Power & Cooling 1200w, CM Cosmos S, Logitech M570/K800 Wireless Trackball/Keyboard, Windows 7 64 Ultimate

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    16,592

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dogdish View Post
    Regarding the TDS models...

    If you take the extra step of downloading the latest model files from Facebook, will solve 99% of any issues.

    Once that's done, adding any repaints is a breeze.

    However most people would rather snivel about non-working lights, etc. then take a few extra minutes to get updates. Even payware aircraft need model fixes from time to time.
    Faceplant?? Wazzat?
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

  5. Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mrzippy View Post
    Faceplant?? Wazzat?
    AKA Bookface

    Just don't share any personal information with them and you can always close the account afterwards
    Gigabyte GA-X99 Gaming G1, i7-5960X, Noctua NH-D14, Crucial Ballistix Elite 64gb 2666, Nvidia GTX Titan X, Creative ZxR, WD VelociRaptor 250gb and 1000gb, Sony BDU-X10S BD-ROM, PC Power & Cooling 1200w, CM Cosmos S, Logitech M570/K800 Wireless Trackball/Keyboard, Windows 7 64 Ultimate

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Las Vegas, Nv, USA.
    Posts
    4,361
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dogdish View Post
    Regarding the TDS models...

    If you take the extra step of downloading the latest model files from Facebook, will solve 99% of any issues.

    Once that's done, adding any repaints is a breeze.

    However most people would rather snivel about non-working lights, etc. then take a few extra minutes to get updates. Even payware aircraft need model fixes from time to time.
    And the one time I did that, got all the updates, etc, the plane flew like hot garbage. Plus the lights still didn’t work right. And the cockpit had several gauges that didn’t work. TDS: Troublesome Dowloaded Software.
    Dell XPS X8300 Intel core i7-2600(3.4 GHZ,8 MB Cache) 8 GB memory 1.5 TB HDD 2 GB Nvidia 1050 ti graphics card Windows 7

  7. Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kingnorris View Post
    And the one time I did that, got all the updates, etc, the plane flew like hot garbage. Plus the lights still didn’t work right. And the cockpit had several gauges that didn’t work. TDS: Troublesome Dowloaded Software.
    ? ? ? ? ? ? ?

    Name:  TDS HOT GABAGE.jpg
Views: 40
Size:  38.2 KB

    Glad I only said 99%

    HHHMMM...I always merge a working VC to them and the gauges all seemed to work.

    Well they're always addressing issues that crop up. Perhaps whatever problem you had might now be fixed.
    Gigabyte GA-X99 Gaming G1, i7-5960X, Noctua NH-D14, Crucial Ballistix Elite 64gb 2666, Nvidia GTX Titan X, Creative ZxR, WD VelociRaptor 250gb and 1000gb, Sony BDU-X10S BD-ROM, PC Power & Cooling 1200w, CM Cosmos S, Logitech M570/K800 Wireless Trackball/Keyboard, Windows 7 64 Ultimate

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Similar Threads

  1. FSX map not appearing
    By mwj999 in forum FSX
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-05-2015, 02:06 AM
  2. Not All Airports Appearing In FSX:Deluxe
    By dundun92 in forum FSX
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 06-20-2015, 03:56 PM
  3. Liveries not appearing in FSX
    By Tuna Flight in forum FSX
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-15-2013, 09:09 AM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-23-2011, 01:03 AM
  5. Help - Traffic toolbox not appearing in FSX
    By Shrikharan in forum FSX
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-29-2008, 09:04 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •