Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Default F12 key binding

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Horseshoe Bay, Texas
    Posts
    284

    Default Default F12 key binding

    Hi All,

    All of a sudden my F12 (top Down view) isn't working. It is now for the screen shot. I've checked the FSX Settings and F12 is set to top down view. Any thoughts?

    Bill
    Bill Mattson

    Airspeed, altitude and ideas, bad to run out of all three at the same time

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    The Big Sky Country of Montana
    Posts
    6,393
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    F12 is the default setting for Screenshot. If you want that key to do something else, you will need to reassign it.

    Darrell

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Memphis, TN.
    Posts
    1,675
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    F12 has been the top-down hotkey for as far back as I can remember. But it is the default STEAM screenshot key - which quit working for me years ago.... even a new install didn't fix it; I've given up hope and continue using the default windows screenshot key "print screen".

    The default screenshot was originally 'v'. When I found that Windows photo editor couldn't open the screenshot .bmp files I figured Microsoft needed a new set of left and right hands - I disabled the screenshot key and used a functional after-market screenshot utility (which I still use 12 years later).

    Loyd
    Last edited by llivaudais; 04-12-2019 at 10:18 PM.
    Hooked since FS4... now flying:
    self-built i7-4790 at 4 GHz; GA-Z97X mobo; GTX 970; 16GB gskill;
    quiet, fast and cool running.
    Win 7/64: 840 EVO OS; 840 EVO (500G) game drive;
    Win10/64: 850 EVO (500G) for OS and games
    A few Flightsim videos on YouTube at CanyonCorners

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Horseshoe Bay, Texas
    Posts
    284

    Default

    Thanks for replies guys.
    Loyd, I think you've hit the nail on the head. I'm using Steam. It makes sense that the F12 key is now the screenshot. My question now, what do I have to do to reassign F12 to the top-down view in FSX Steam. I've got F12 key assignment. But, alas, F12 STILL executes a screenshot.

    Bill
    Bill Mattson

    Airspeed, altitude and ideas, bad to run out of all three at the same time

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    2,967

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bmatt569 View Post
    But, alas, F12 STILL executes a screenshot.
    In the Steam Launcher, go to the topmost dropdown menu (the tiniest letters).
    Then Steam - Settings - In-Game



    Here you can either clear or reassign the Steam screenshot key-combo, thus freeing it for your own purpose.

    Wim

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Memphis, TN.
    Posts
    1,675
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Well, if you still get Steam screenshots, consider yourself lucky; some of us don't get Steam screenies - I used to but not for the last several years and my current screenshot key IS currently set to a different key but (a) I still don't get screen shots and (b) I still can't use F12 either in FSX.

    What I did find was that I could assign a different key combo to that function and I got the top-down view back. I used Ctrl+0 (zero) because it was available and reasonably convenient.

    While I was messing around I ended up adding the Fly-by and Runways views to a couple of the unused view bindings - but that's a story for another time.

    Loyd
    Hooked since FS4... now flying:
    self-built i7-4790 at 4 GHz; GA-Z97X mobo; GTX 970; 16GB gskill;
    quiet, fast and cool running.
    Win 7/64: 840 EVO OS; 840 EVO (500G) game drive;
    Win10/64: 850 EVO (500G) for OS and games
    A few Flightsim videos on YouTube at CanyonCorners

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    7,273

    Default

    The way I get 'Top Down' view (without looking for key(s)) is by assigning a JOYSTICK button to 'view change' (A). Then when I am in 'Locked Spot' view I (repeatedly) press the joystick button to cycle thru views (Flyby, TopDown, etc) and then back to Locked Spot view. Too easy?
    Chuck B
    Napamule
    Edit: So...the same joystick button will allow you to cycle thru views when you START in 2D panel view, or Right Wing view, etc. The possibilities are endless! Hope this helps.
    Last edited by napamule2; 04-14-2019 at 12:53 AM.
    i7 2600K @ 3.4 Ghz (Turbo-Boost to 3.877 Ghz), Asus P8H67 Pro, Super Talent 8 Gb DDR3/1333 Dual Channel, XFX Radeon R7-360B 2Gb DDR5, Corsair 650 W PSU, Dell 23 in (2048x1152), Windows7 Pro 64 bit, MS Sidewinder Precision 2 Joy, Logitech K-360 wireless KB & Mouse, Targus PAUK10U USB Keypad for Throttle (F1 to F4)/Spoiler/Tailhook/Wing Fold/Pitch Trim/Parking Brake/Snap to 2D Panel/View Change. Installed on 250 Gb (D. FS9 and FSX Acceleration (locked at 30 FPS).

Similar Threads

  1. Logitech 3DPRO Key Binding
    By sal133q8 in forum FSX
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-11-2017, 01:37 PM
  2. F12 key
    By bobr2 in forum FSX
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-20-2014, 10:41 PM
  3. 310 & Binding
    By LaurenceM in forum DreamFleet General Discussion Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-02-2003, 12:41 AM
  4. ALL PRODUCTS: LOST KEY / GETTING A NEW KEY / REACTIVATING YOUR KEY
    By DreamFleet1 in forum FAQ - Frequently Asked Questions - DreamFleet General Aviation & 737-400 Products
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-22-2003, 01:00 PM
  5. Does the C310 use Machine Binding?
    By W2DR in forum DreamFleet General Discussion Forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-12-2003, 10:16 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •