Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: New to P3D

  1. #1

    Default New to P3D

    I am giving serious consideration to moving to P3Dv4.5, but keeping FSX as well.

    My main questions:

    I have spent many hours over the years reconfiguring cockpits, modifying panel .BMP files, adding & relocating gauges & autopilots, making changes in the aircraft config files etc. Will I simply be able to copy each airplane folder, one-by-one, over from FSX to P3D and expect that the airplane will operate correctly? Is the syntax used in the programming of the panel and aircraft config files generally the same in P3D as in FSX? Most of my aircraft are freeware from this website. Can a lot of the scenery also be copies over or reinstalled?
    Also, will my GoFlight modules still work? I am currently using Windows 10.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Westminster, CO
    Posts
    6,720

    Default

    Will I simply be able to copy each airplane folder, one-by-one, over from FSX to P3D and expect that the airplane will operate correctly?
    No guarantee, but some of them may operate just fine, others won't.

    Is the syntax used in the programming of the panel and aircraft config files generally the same in P3D as in FSX?
    Generally, yes, though there may be some variations.

    Can a lot of the scenery also be copies over or reinstalled?
    Some may work OK, much of it may need modification.

    Also, will my GoFlight modules still work?
    Someone else will have to answer that -- I don't even know what they are.

    It's a guarantee that you'll have problems moving some things over, but some stuff may make it OK. So much depends on the specific item though.

    But you're in for a lot of changes in how the program is structured, especially in V4.

    Others will have more complete information for you.

    Larry N.

    As Skylab would say:
    Remember: Aviation is NOT an exact Science!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    5 NM NE of EDXF
    Posts
    1,955

    Default

    You can not - repeat NOT - just copy an aircraft from FSX to P3D v. 4.4 or 4.5 and expect it to work properly. Most likely it will not work and cause the sim to crash, as the gauges probably are compiled as 32-bit, and they will only work if they are 64-bit.

    Scenery is probably more tolerant, but there are limitations there also, and I am not sure what they are. Some sceneries can be used in both sims.

    GoFlight modules - ask the author/manufacturer or other GoFlight users....

    Jorgen

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-19-2014, 01:31 AM
  2. Drzewiecki Design - New York City X - FSX P3D OFFICIAL PROMO
    By Michaelc136 in forum MSFS Commercial Developers Screen Shots
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-28-2014, 09:29 PM
  3. Does new ImagineSim KCLT work in P3D?
    By twharrell in forum Prepar3D
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-24-2013, 11:20 PM
  4. New build for P3D and setup questions
    By twharrell in forum PC Hardware, Video And Audio Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-25-2013, 10:42 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •