Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: New to P3D

  1. #1

    Default New to P3D

    I am giving serious consideration to moving to P3Dv4.5, but keeping FSX as well.

    My main questions:

    I have spent many hours over the years reconfiguring cockpits, modifying panel .BMP files, adding & relocating gauges & autopilots, making changes in the aircraft config files etc. Will I simply be able to copy each airplane folder, one-by-one, over from FSX to P3D and expect that the airplane will operate correctly? Is the syntax used in the programming of the panel and aircraft config files generally the same in P3D as in FSX? Most of my aircraft are freeware from this website. Can a lot of the scenery also be copies over or reinstalled?
    Also, will my GoFlight modules still work? I am currently using Windows 10.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Westminster, CO
    Posts
    6,925

    Default

    Will I simply be able to copy each airplane folder, one-by-one, over from FSX to P3D and expect that the airplane will operate correctly?
    No guarantee, but some of them may operate just fine, others won't.

    Is the syntax used in the programming of the panel and aircraft config files generally the same in P3D as in FSX?
    Generally, yes, though there may be some variations.

    Can a lot of the scenery also be copies over or reinstalled?
    Some may work OK, much of it may need modification.

    Also, will my GoFlight modules still work?
    Someone else will have to answer that -- I don't even know what they are.

    It's a guarantee that you'll have problems moving some things over, but some stuff may make it OK. So much depends on the specific item though.

    But you're in for a lot of changes in how the program is structured, especially in V4.

    Others will have more complete information for you.

    Larry N.

    As Skylab would say:
    Remember: Aviation is NOT an exact Science!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    5 NM NE of EDXF
    Posts
    2,112

    Default

    You can not - repeat NOT - just copy an aircraft from FSX to P3D v. 4.4 or 4.5 and expect it to work properly. Most likely it will not work and cause the sim to crash, as the gauges probably are compiled as 32-bit, and they will only work if they are 64-bit.

    Scenery is probably more tolerant, but there are limitations there also, and I am not sure what they are. Some sceneries can be used in both sims.

    GoFlight modules - ask the author/manufacturer or other GoFlight users....

    Jorgen

  4. #4

    Default

    Much thanks for all the responses.

    I am up and flying now in P3D v 4.5. I have added about a dozen freeware aircraft thus far, doing a lot of panel.cfg editing (adding new gauges, moving gauges, etc.). Most is working well, but I have a few issues:

    1. Generally, some gauges from FSX work well in P3D v 4.5 and some do not. I presume this is the 32-bit vs 64-bit issue. This just becomes a trial and error thing as I try various gauges.

    2. Because my GoFlight modules continue to be unreliable in P3D, I load a particular AutoPilot and Radio Stack in each aircraft. I use the files for these 2 gauges from FSX (which I installed in 250+ planes in FSX). I have been installing these in all my P3D planes (all freeware aircraft). In a few of the planes (WW2-type), these instruments do not seem to power up or function. Are there specific settings in the Aircraft.config file, under [electrical], that I have to change (or have present). Also, the GPS in one of these planes does not light up either so I am wondering what kind of issue this is.

    Final comment - as a real-world pilot, and having 75,000 hrs logged on FSX over the past 10 years, I am not that "dazzled" with P3D thus far. Many interesting features (which I will likely never use), but I do not see great differences in the day-to-day things I do with a flight simulator, so we will see. I am keeping an open mind, since I spent $200 for this simulator.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Burbank CA USA
    Posts
    2,413

    Default

    One major difference - P3D is still growing and not a stagnant entity.

    Vic
    P3D Rig
    I7 7700K @ 5.0ghz Asus Maximus X270 16G G.Skill 3600 15-15-15-18 2T EVGARTX2080ti Corsair 1000W PSU 1TB Samsung SSD for P3D - 2 - 256G OCZ Vector SSD - HAF X - Corsiar H100i V2 Liquid Cooler W10 64 Pro.

  6. #6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by vgbaron View Post
    One major difference - P3D is still growing and not a stagnant entity.

    Vic
    Seems to growing into a royal pain in the butt with all its fixes and hot fixes and issues.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Burbank CA USA
    Posts
    2,413

    Default

    I must be one of the lucky ones then - I have had no real issues with 4.4 or 4.5. I don't get stutters. I don't get CTD's and it looks fantastic. of course, I don't load every bit of crap that is sold on it and then complain that it doesn't work right.


    Quote Originally Posted by JSMR View Post
    Seems to growing into a royal pain in the butt with all its fixes and hot fixes and issues.
    *ALL* of it's fixes and hotfixes and issues? Actually significantly less of those than other software titles.

    It's still better than anything else out there currently and, as I said, it is continually expanding and improving. The relationship to FSX under the hood is approaching name only with all the changes being made - not to mention 64bit.

    Vic
    P3D Rig
    I7 7700K @ 5.0ghz Asus Maximus X270 16G G.Skill 3600 15-15-15-18 2T EVGARTX2080ti Corsair 1000W PSU 1TB Samsung SSD for P3D - 2 - 256G OCZ Vector SSD - HAF X - Corsiar H100i V2 Liquid Cooler W10 64 Pro.

  8. #8

    Default

    What number is p3d up to now?
    Still has the same washed out lifeless model as fsx. Nothing changes I see....

  9. #9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JSMR View Post
    What number is p3d up to now? ������
    Still has the same washed out lifeless model as fsx. Nothing changes I see....
    Really? So PBR seems to have passed you by?

  10. #10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mallcott View Post
    Really? So PBR seems to have passed you by?
    Of course. What has that got to do with simulating an aircraft as close as possible?
    Worthless ‘eye candy’ for the kids. Soon they’ll be adding a first person shooter option. Can’t wait. Lol.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-19-2014, 02:31 AM
  2. Drzewiecki Design - New York City X - FSX P3D OFFICIAL PROMO
    By Michaelc136 in forum MSFS Commercial Developers Screen Shots
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-28-2014, 10:29 PM
  3. Does new ImagineSim KCLT work in P3D?
    By twharrell in forum Prepar3D
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-25-2013, 12:20 AM
  4. New build for P3D and setup questions
    By twharrell in forum PC Hardware, Video And Audio Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-25-2013, 11:42 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •