Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Visualisation problem FSD Commander115 in FSX

  1. #1

    Default Visualisation problem FSD Commander115 in FSX

    Hi Everybody,
    I hope you can help me with this one. I've been using Microsoft Flight Simulator since version 5.0 way back but have recently come back to the hobby using a new PC running Win10.
    Everything OK, even using some of my old FSX add-ons (Flight One PC12, Aerosoft DHC6 and Katana, FSD Cessna 337).
    That is until I purchased the Commander 115 from FSD. I have had this product before with FS2004 and it was great, hence my purchase.
    The problem being I do not see any aircraft paint schemes. Load manager tells me they are all available but loading the aircraft in FSX results in an invisible airframe (sometimes all black!) but a perfectly rendered and functioning virtual cockpit.
    See attached screenshot.
    I've contacted FSD who seem to think the problem lies with my machine spec not being up to the job, despite FSX running smoothly using add-on products with virtually all graphics settings maxed out.
    (PC Spec: AMD Ryzen5 1400 Quad 3.2GHz, 8Gb RAM, Radeon RX550 2Gb)
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Commander Capture II.JPG 
Views:	48 
Size:	102.8 KB 
ID:	208891
    I've tried running with all settings at their lowest and this makes no difference.

    Any suggestions would be most gratefully received.

    Cheers.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    16,958

    Default

    Uncheck DX10 Preview in your settings.
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

  3. #3

    Default

    Thanks, but I don't have a DX10 preview check box. Also, doesn't Win10 use DX12?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    lost between how it is and how it ought to be
    Posts
    6,930

    Default

    What version of FSX are you using?

    I suspect the issue is that you are not using SP2, which is probably required for that plane.

    peace,
    the Bean
    WWOD---What Would Opa Do? Farewell, my freind (sp)

    Never argue with idiots.
    They drag you down to their level and beat you with experience

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    16,958

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by StringBean View Post
    What version of FSX are you using?

    I suspect the issue is that you are not using SP2, which is probably required for that plane.

    peace,
    the Bean
    +1 FSX boxed version with 2 or 3 discs? The 3rd disc being Acceleration?
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

  6. #6

    Default

    It looks like I don't have SP2 or Acceleration !
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	FSX Version.JPG 
Views:	53 
Size:	46.8 KB 
ID:	208937

    Should I get hold of SP2 ?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    16,958

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bluebird6265 View Post
    It looks like I don't have SP2 or Acceleration !
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	FSX Version.JPG 
Views:	53 
Size:	46.8 KB 
ID:	208937

    Should I get hold of SP2 ?
    You will need both SP1 and SP2.
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

  8. #8

    Default

    Thanks Guys,
    Downloaded SP1 & 2 and it's fixed the problem.
    Once again thanks for the help.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-09-2004, 04:35 PM
  2. Scenery visualisation problem!!
    By erinek in forum Airport for Windows Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-30-2003, 05:51 PM
  3. FSD Commander and trim/pitch problem
    By jcmissionary in forum FS2002
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 05-24-2003, 02:04 PM
  4. Visualisation of large objects created with Flight Studio Pr
    By dielampe in forum Aircraft Design Archive
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-08-2002, 03:26 AM
  5. FSD Flight Dynamics & FSD Cheyanne
    By RagLax10 in forum FS2002
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-05-2002, 08:29 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •