Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: AI traffic files in another folder.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    1,916

    Default AI traffic files in another folder.

    When I was running Windows 7 I had my AI traffic files in a folder in the Addon Scenery and it worked.
    Now I have upgraded to Window10 for some reason it isn't working, or is there something else I need to do?

    In my Addon Scenery\Scenery folder I have a few afcads that's all, or is there a better place to do this and I don't mean the World\Scenery folder either?

    Col.

  2. #2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ColR1948 View Post
    In my Addon Scenery\Scenery folder ...
    Is the Addon Scenery folder ITSELF activated in the Scenery Library?
    It's easily overlooked. Been there, done that...

    Wim

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    1,916

    Default

    Yes, I have a few ORBX scenery that seems to be top of the list, and the default folders are at the bottom.
    I did try and activate the scenery folder and I got a message saying it was already active.

    I'll have another look at it.

    Came back to add: Yes definitely active.

    Col.
    Last edited by ColR1948; 03-14-2019 at 07:06 PM.

  4. #4

    Default

    OTOH thinking about it: why place AI files in the Addon Scenery folder?
    As the latter should always be active IMO, why not place that AI in Scenery/World as well?

    Placing AI in separate folders works, but I would choose dedicated folders, which can be activated/deactivated as you like. E.g. a folder for Calclassic vintage AI, one for MAIW, etc...

    Wim

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    1,916

    Default

    Well that is how I used to have them, I had a few separate folder for different types and I did deactivate when needed.
    I was trying to get one to work first before I added any more, I already have a lot of AI traffic files in the World\Scenery already that is why I wanted to have specialised folders.

    Col.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Pontefract, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    1,210

    Default

    Hi Col,

    As traffic files are simply .bgl scenery files you can place then in any activated folder. This folder can be within FSX or outside of FSX. The folder structure MUST follow FSX conventions in that the files themselves are placed in a subfolder called Scenery - for example:

    MyAddonScenery\Scenery\<trafficfiles>
    MyAddonScenery\TrafficFiles\Europe\Scenery\<trafficfiles>
    MyAddonScenery\TrafficFiles\MAIWFastJets\Scenery\<trafficfiles>

    These examples without the scenery subfolder will not work as FSX will not recognise the .bgl files

    MyAddonScenery\<trafficfiles>
    MyAddonScenery\TrafficFiles\Europe\<trafficfiles>
    MyAddonScenery\TrafficFiles\MAIWFastJets\<trafficfiles>

    I have all of my traffic files, and indeed all of my addon scenery (bar a few payware items that would only install into FSX) outside of FSX in a dedicated folder structure based on my needs. My traffic files are placed in a variety of folders to allow me to control activation/deactivation as suggested by Wim in post #4.
    Regards

    Brian

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    1,916

    Default

    Hi Bri,

    I had a feeling you would respond to this one lol.
    I tried your example but no luck, I had this working in Win7 but maybe Win10 is different.

    Col.

  8. #8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ColR1948 View Post
    I tried your example but no luck, I had this working in Win7 but maybe Win10 is different.
    It's not.
    A good time to go back to basics, and see if those AI flightplans actually work at all (eg by placing them in Scenery\World\scenery).
    Could be you didn't reinstall the associated aircraft (I don't know your history on upgrading to W10, so could be I'm saying something really stupid).

    Wim

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    1,916

    Default

    Hi Wim,

    Yes they do work in the other folder, I have all my AI in the default world\Scenery folder and they are fine, it's just that it is getting a bit crowded and I remember have them in separate folders in Win7 Addon Scenery, it is easier to keep track of them like that.

    Col.

  10. Default

    Put them in folders like:
    ../Addon scenery/WOAI/scenery/

    and or:
    ../Addon scenery/MyOwnTrafficFiles/scenery/

    for example, and activate those.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-02-2015, 01:01 AM
  2. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-10-2012, 11:50 PM
  3. traffic bgl.files in root folder
    By nypd in forum FSX
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-14-2011, 12:11 AM
  4. Texture folder inside effects folder?
    By rpowers46 in forum FS2004
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-20-2003, 07:51 PM
  5. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-16-2002, 05:21 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •