Page 1 of 7 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 65

Thread: I can't get my 747 off the ground on takeoff from Boeing Field, Seattle, WA. Need he

  1. Default I can't get my 747 off the ground on takeoff from Boeing Field, Seattle, WA. Need he

    I have all of my desired numbers (speed, altitude, Vertical speed, plus I forget what any others are, but I think I have them set for takeoff) and my plane goes nose up at 100 kts, and tail hits ground at 120 kts, but does not leave the ground. the plane stalls at 120 kts, and crashes into structures at end of runway. I think my altimeter is set to 29.92 (Seattle), and flaps at zero. I have also had flaps at 40 without success. Also my engines gauges go into red at 120 kts. I am stumped. What am I doing wrong, if anything ? (I obviously must be doing something wrong, especially if other simmers do not have, or have found ways to compensate for, this problem)

    Also please enlighten me - what position is the autothrottle switch supposed to be at takeoff ? I have a choice of on or off.

    Thank you.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    1,532

    Default

    At 120kts you're at less than the 747's stall speed. Your autothrottle should be off and flaps 10. Manually move your throttles to full and rotate at 150-160kts.
    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz OC'd 4.2GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 16Gb 3500MHz Ram, 1TB & 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia GTX1050Ti 4Gb, Phanteks Enthoo Pro M case, CH Yoke & Pedals, Asus K272HL 27" Monitor, Windows 7 x64

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    The Big Sky Country of Montana
    Posts
    6,389
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Trim settings? Probably need to adjust that.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    1,887

    Cool

    +1 on what Tim said above. If you are going to be flying these jetliners, or any aircraft for that matter, get into the habit of using checklists! They will definitely help keep you out of trouble! Here is a site that I use for many of the jetliners in have in my inventory!
    The checklist for the Boeing 747-400 says rotate airspeed of 175 KIAS which is a little higher than what Tim mentioned. 160 KIAS is a good airspeed, but the 175 gives you a little more "wiggle room!"

    http://freechecklists.net/simchecklists.asp

    See attached pic of a B747-400. Please excuse my wide paint brush! In addition to what Tim says, I also like to roll back the trim wheel to "9" which will also help you get that bird in the air! Just takes a lot of practice to get it right. But, DON'T FORGET YOUR CHECKLISTS!

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2019-1-26_14-34-59-923.jpg 
Views:	43 
Size:	418.5 KB 
ID:	207275

    Happy flying - Rick

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    16,754

    Default

    Are we talking default 747? Do you have any info programmed into the A/P or A/T? The switches can be on (But not a good idea) if you don't push the engage buttons. Flaps at least 5 degrees or 10 and N1 around 92-95% for take off at 140-145 knots. You may need some elevator trim (as mentioned).

    Are you starting out from a "saved" flight or using your default flight to start things off? The reason I ask this is because if you have been screwing around with engine, prop, or mixture settings from other aircraft in your default flight, these will, in turn , affect jet engines on your next flight.

    I can get a 747/A380 off a 5000 foot runway without breaking a sweat
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

  6. #6

    Default

    You should be able to takeoff with a full fuel load, but don't forget that it's around 383,000 lbs. Try doing one traffic pattern and landing with that.

  7. Default

    I will try to respond to each reply. That way I keep my thinking straight and don't get more confused. I cannot get PFD speed gauge reading of over 125 kts. My F4 key on my keyboard is my throttles. I hold it down and hope it works. My engine gauges go red at 75 kt.

  8. Default

    For some reason I can't get up past 075 kts before my engine gauges go red. After that I can only get up to 125 kts.

  9. Default

    Default 747 on a newly or freshly installed FS X

  10. Default

    As for checklists, believe me, I am very aware how important they are. But I am still very new to FSX and just barely started 747.

    Did I make it clear that I cannot get my PFD airspeed indicator to go above 125 kts ? And that is AFTER my engine gauges go red at 75 kts.

Page 1 of 7 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-14-2017, 06:47 AM
  2. Morton, Wa to Eatonville, Wa
    By lifejogger in forum MSFS Screen Shot Forum
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 09-05-2011, 07:01 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-02-2003, 01:28 AM
  4. *** take-off with full with 90% casoline*** (english-version) he he
    By Tschoegel in forum MSFS Screen Shot Forum
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-13-2002, 11:44 AM
  5. We have a winner. No more posts please, he he he
    By Tom_Main in forum MSFS Screen Shot Forum
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 04-23-2002, 07:20 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •