Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 18 of 18

Thread: FSX Looking for the easiest way to add Auto Pilot To Any Plane?

  1. Default

    download JTmod-B-52G Stratofortress and use the ap913 cab, then config panel

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    1,684

    Default

    Would this not work if you used the alias= to the panel with an autopilot?

    example.
    alias=b737_800\panel

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    1,300

    Default

    Not unless the necessary entries are made in the aircraft.cfg and .air files which I mentioned earlier.
    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz OC'd 4.2GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 16Gb 3500MHz Ram, 1TB & 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia GTX1050Ti 4Gb, Phanteks Enthoo Pro M case, CH Yoke & Pedals, Asus K272HL 27" Monitor, Windows 7 x64

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Klammath Falls, OR
    Posts
    3,945

    Default

    Hi, y'all!

    You don't need any payware to add an AP to a plane. Just NotePad (or NotePad++), and AirED. All free, and quite easy to use.

    Once you have the correct entries in the Panel.cfg file, with NotePad, like WindowXX=, and the [windowXX] entries, along with an Icon on your 2D and/or VC, if desired, you need the correct entries in your Aircraft.cfg. The 3 gyro's, which may, or may not already be there, and the [autopilot] section.
    There are a number of threads out there that will describe how to tune the [autopilot] entries to make them most applicable (big word for this time of day, huh??) to the plane you want to have the AP in.
    Then just add the r1199 to the recipient .air file from a similar plane's .air file with AirED, and awaaaay you go!

    Maybe a 10 minute operation, total. Less, if you get really good at editing .cfg files. A little more if you want to fine tune the [autopilot] section, and/or R1199.
    Yes, it's just a teensy bit more complex than adding a GPS to a panel, but not much, really.

    Good luck to you!
    Pat☺

    Had a thought...then there was the smell of something burning, and sparks, and then a big fire, and then the lights went out! I guess I better not do that again!
    Sgt, USMC, 10 years proud service, Inactive reserve now

  5. #15

    Default

    Well it is as easy as adding GPS. You just have to make the entries correctly. All I did to get it to add a properly working "Basic" Auto pilot was to go into the Panel Config from the Beech King Air which includes radio stack and add it to the Douglas DC-3 panel config. Making sure to name the windows correctly and it works fine. Here's the string I added. Honestly, I kind of answered my own question with a little diligence. Thanks again

    Window05=AUTO PILOT WITH RADIO STACK

    [Window05]
    BACKGROUND_COLOR=2,2,2
    size_mm=156,308
    position=8
    visible=0
    ident=RADIO_STACK_PANEL

    gauge00=Bendix_King_Radio!Bendix-King Radio Audio, 0, 0
    gauge01=Bendix_King_Radio!Bendix-King Radio Nav-Comm 1, 0, 29
    gauge02=Bendix_King_Radio!Bendix-King Radio Nav-Comm 2, 0, 86
    gauge03=Bendix_King_Radio!Bendix-King Radio ADF, 0, 142
    gauge04=Bendix_King_Radio!Bendix-King Radio DME, 0, 180
    gauge05=Bendix_King_Radio!Bendix-King Radio Xpndr, 0, 217
    gauge06=Bendix_King_Radio!Bendix-King Radio AP, 0, 262

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    1,300

    Default

    All the default aircraft have the necessary aircraft.cfg and .air file entries for autopilot functionality.
    You must check that those entries exist in an add-on aircraft which doesn't already have an autopilot installed, or adding the autopilot gauge alone won't work.
    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz OC'd 4.2GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 16Gb 3500MHz Ram, 1TB & 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia GTX1050Ti 4Gb, Phanteks Enthoo Pro M case, CH Yoke & Pedals, Asus K272HL 27" Monitor, Windows 7 x64

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    lost between how it is and how it ought to be
    Posts
    6,861

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tiger1962 View Post
    All the default aircraft have the necessary aircraft.cfg and .air file entries for autopilot functionality.
    [Pedantic Mode]Not all of them do.[/Pedantic Mode]



    peace,
    the Bean
    WWOD---What Would Opa Do? Farewell, my freind (sp)

    Never argue with idiots.
    They drag you down to their level and beat you with experience

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    1,300

    Default

    Hehe! Thanks Bean, I must have modded all of mine and forgotten about them!

    Sent from my KFDOWI using Tapatalk
    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz OC'd 4.2GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 16Gb 3500MHz Ram, 1TB & 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia GTX1050Ti 4Gb, Phanteks Enthoo Pro M case, CH Yoke & Pedals, Asus K272HL 27" Monitor, Windows 7 x64

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Similar Threads

  1. What is the easiest way to design scenery for FSX?
    By ryan78 in forum Scenery Design
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 06-04-2010, 12:19 PM
  2. the easiest way to fix all your fs9 problems.
    By pretend pilot in forum FS2004
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-26-2003, 09:47 AM
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-12-2003, 03:40 AM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-06-2002, 02:12 PM
  5. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-17-2002, 06:27 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •