Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 12 of 12

Thread: Can't activate FSX gold if not deleted from previous machine, true?

  1. Default

    Also have gold edition with acceleration and SP1&2. Possibly the difference is due to something about how it ran setup when initially installing it. I didn't do anything special about the installation IIRC, just let it do it's thing.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Pontefract, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    1,161

    Default

    If you install accel you don't need SP1 or 2....

    Simply install and activate FSX, then reboot - this allows the OS to write essential info into the registry. Run FSX and fly the default flight for about a minute or so and then close FSX - this will create and save a number of essential new files, like your scenery.cfg and logbook files for example. Then install and activate Accel, then reboot before running FSX again, using the default flight for a short period before closing FSX - this will allow FSX to update any required files relating to the Accel install - for example as it adds new scenery it will update the scenery.cfg file.

    Once you have done this FSX should be working fine and you can then look at making changes to settings and adding addons.....
    Regards

    Brian

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Similar Threads

  1. How do you activate a runway if FS9 wont use it
    By nightowl56 in forum FS2004
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-12-2017, 05:40 PM
  2. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-06-2013, 01:22 AM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-03-2008, 03:12 PM
  4. ACME Portable Machine:GTS 370. Three high resolution LCD Portable Machine.
    By jkuo12374 in forum PC Hardware, Video And Audio Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-03-2008, 01:41 PM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-04-2002, 05:18 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •