Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Bendix-king radio stack ap selections

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    1,191

    Default Bendix-king radio stack ap selections

    Everything works, however, on some aircraft, I am able to activate the A/P, make my altitude section, just as I wanted. However, on other aircraft as soon as I activate the A/P, my HDG button activates along with it. Very annoying , especially when trying to make a straight out departure, and wanting to only active the altitude.

    What triggers the HDG button, when only activating the AP?

    Any clues or solutions will be greatly appreciated!

    Rick

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    16,059

    Default

    So....these are different aircraft using the same default Bendix-king A/P? Have you compared the
    [autopilot] sections of the aircraft.cfg to see if they are the same between the one(s) that work and the one(s) that pop the heading on?

    Curious...You don't set the runway heading into the A/P before takeoff?
    Last edited by mrzippy; 12-05-2018 at 03:18 PM.
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    1,191

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mrzippy View Post
    So....these are different aircraft using the same default Bendix-king A/P? Have you compared the
    [autopilot] sections of the aircraft.cfg to see if they are the same between the one(s) that work and the one(s) that pop the heading on?

    Curious...You don't set the runway heading into the A/P before takeoff?
    Charlie - Aircraft.cfg or panel.cfg??

    And, no, I do not set the runway heading into the A/P before takeoff. I don't know what purpose that would serve as long as my joystick is calibrated and the winds aren't such as to create any wandering.

    But, I think I have a workable, at least for me, and what I am experiencing. On the runway, prior to take-off, engage the AP, then turnoff the HDG button. On climb out, when I am ready to engage the altitude and rate of climb, I engage ALT and we are on our way. No heading change until I call for one!

    I thought there might be a method to having all the Bendix-King stacks work the same?

    Rick

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    16,059

    Default

    Aircraft.cfg

    I always set the runway heading in the A/P before takeoff. Even if there is a mountain in front of me, ATC will order a turn before a crash happens. I also don't engage the A/P until after wheels up, just for safety's sake.
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    1,191

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mrzippy View Post
    Aircraft.cfg

    I always set the runway heading in the A/P before takeoff. Even if there is a mountain in front of me, ATC will order a turn before a crash happens. I also don't engage the A/P until after wheels up, just for safety's sake.
    Charlie - I found where it was coming from. I went thru all my add-on aircraft, (non jetliners) and I found 4 to have this problem:

    Default DC-3 (I had added an updated back panel and instrument upgrades)
    C-47 - I copied the improved DC-3 panel over, more than likely had the bad entry from DC-3

    Beech D18S Milton Shupe's download (8 liveries)
    Beech C-45 Mark Rooks updated Shupe download

    The "Culprit" or common denominator in all 4 was:

    default_bank_mode=2 (last entry in the Autopilot section of each aircraft.cfg files)

    The Beech D18S and C45 had 2 additional entries in the Autopilot section that did not belong there:

    attitude_indicator=1
    direction_indicator=1

    Deleted those for sure.

    I silenced the other entries //, just in case someone else might have this problem, I will remember what I did to correct!

    Thanks, Charlie, you definitely pointed me in the right direction! Thanks!

    Rick

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    16,059

    Default

    Woo hoo! 2 brownie points for me. Glad you got it fixed!
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    1,191

    Default

    "You're the man, Charlie Brown!"

  8. #8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Downwind66 View Post
    Everything works, however, on some aircraft, I am able to activate the A/P, make my altitude section, just as I wanted. However, on other aircraft as soon as I activate the A/P, my HDG button activates along with it. Very annoying , especially when trying to make a straight out departure, and wanting to only active the altitude.

    What triggers the HDG button, when only activating the AP?

    Any clues or solutions will be greatly appreciated!

    Rick
    SOP for the Bendix King. A Lateral mode has to be activated. You can detect it being used properly in for example, A2A aircraft where activating the AP also activates the `ROL` mode and retains current heading, wings level.

    You can solve the problem by being a proper pilot and simply aligning the HDG pointer with current heading before first engaging AP in systems which don't have a ROL mode...

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    1,191

    Default

    Mallcott - Thanks, I've always been a proper pilot, I deleted the default_bank_mode=2 entry and all is good again! Tried the DC-3 and it flies like it should!

    Rick

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Klammath Falls, OR
    Posts
    3,945

    Default

    Hi, Rick

    If you're curious about that line you commented out, it can be used for other things.

    From the SDK:
    default_bank_mode
    This determines the default bank mode when the autopilot logic is turned on.
    0 = None
    1 = Wing Level Hold
    2 = Heading Hold (current heading).
    If no value is set, Wing Level Hold will be the default.
    So, commenting it out, like you did, actually sets it to Wing Level Hold.

    Another setting line you might be interested in:

    default_pitch_mode
    This determines the default pitch mode when the autopilot logic is turned on.
    0 = None
    1 = Pitch Hold (current pitch angle)
    2 = Altitude Hold (current altitude)
    If no value is set, Pitch Hold will be the default.
    And finally, then I shut up and go back to my coffee:
    yaw_damper_gain
    The proportional gain on the yaw dampers yaw rate error.
    You want that to be 1.0 if you want to have the yaw damper feature of any AP to function at all.
    Just make sure you turn the YD off before making any manual maneuvers, or your rudder control won't be very effective. It's like the AT, in that turning the AP main functions, or even power switch, off won't turn it off.

    Just thought you might like to know...
    Pat☺

    Had a thought...then there was the smell of something burning, and sparks, and then a big fire, and then the lights went out! I guess I better not do that again!
    Sgt, USMC, 10 years proud service, Inactive reserve now

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-11-2013, 08:37 AM
  2. FSD's new Bendix King replacement Radio set
    By didierkeller in forum The Outer Marker
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-11-2013, 08:25 AM
  3. Bendix King ADF Radio Help Please
    By familton in forum FSX
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 09-28-2010, 02:43 PM
  4. radio stack in king air
    By Spooner55 in forum FSX
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-27-2009, 09:37 PM
  5. Bendix King Radio Problem
    By gpry in forum FS2004
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-19-2006, 04:50 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •