Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 15 of 15

Thread: Making the big step, FSX to P3Dv4

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Burbank CA USA
    Posts
    2,394

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mallcott View Post
    If your frame rates doubled, there was something very wrong with your FSX..!



    . SLI doesnt work for P3Dv4 for example, so Kalizzi will probably be unhappy with the results of his `upgrade` without shelling out for a bigger, better graphics card. But as we never had a discussion about his pattern of use that's for him to find out for himself...
    Not correct. SLI works just fine with P3D. I ran two 1070's in SLI for a while and they were fine. There was a problem with early P3D versions but SLI has been fine since V3. That said though, I found the benefit of SLI vs single card was not worth the cost of the extra unit. I would NOT recommend anyone buy two 1080 or 2080 just for P3D. If you already have them, the results will be just fine.

    Vic
    P3D Rig
    I7 7700K @ 5.0ghz Asus Maximus X270 16G G.Skill 3600 15-15-15-18 2T EVGARTX2080ti Corsair 1000W PSU 1TB Samsung SSD for P3D - 2 - 256G OCZ Vector SSD - HAF X - Corsiar H100i V2 Liquid Cooler W10 64 Pro.

  2. #12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by vgbaron View Post
    Not correct. SLI works just fine with P3D. I ran two 1070's in SLI for a while and they were fine. There was a problem with early P3D versions but SLI has been fine since V3. That said though, I found the benefit of SLI vs single card was not worth the cost of the extra unit. I would NOT recommend anyone buy two 1080 or 2080 just for P3D. If you already have them, the results will be just fine.

    Vic
    SLI works, but not fine:
    https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=126664

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Burbank CA USA
    Posts
    2,394

    Default

    As I said, it works fine. If one doesn't know how to set it up, then blame the user not the equipment.

    For me and many others SLI is just fine, for some others, it is not - but that can be said of P3D in general.

    Vic
    P3D Rig
    I7 7700K @ 5.0ghz Asus Maximus X270 16G G.Skill 3600 15-15-15-18 2T EVGARTX2080ti Corsair 1000W PSU 1TB Samsung SSD for P3D - 2 - 256G OCZ Vector SSD - HAF X - Corsiar H100i V2 Liquid Cooler W10 64 Pro.

  4. #14

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by vgbaron View Post
    As I said, it works fine. If one doesn't know how to set it up, then blame the user not the equipment.

    For me and many others SLI is just fine, for some others, it is not - but that can be said of P3D in general.

    Vic
    Look again: Rob McCarthy is P3D, and was cautious in his optimism. P3Dv4.4 contains more information about SLI in the new SDK. I don't see that as `down to the individual or settings`

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Burbank CA USA
    Posts
    2,394

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mallcott View Post
    Look again: Rob McCarthy is P3D, and was cautious in his optimism. P3Dv4.4 contains more information about SLI in the new SDK. I don't see that as `down to the individual or settings`
    Not only did I look again I also have RUN SLI for several years. Have you? As with ANYTHING software related it will work with some and not with others. That's it - if it works on your system it will work JUST FINE - if it doesn't - it won't.

    Rob doesn't say it doesn't work - neither did Beau. Did YOU read and understand the post(s). They both say exactly what I said - depends on system and settings.

    So when someone asks whether SLI works in P3D I suggest helping by informing them that it depends on settings but yes it does as opposed to spreading misinformation by saying it doesn't work.

    Vic
    P3D Rig
    I7 7700K @ 5.0ghz Asus Maximus X270 16G G.Skill 3600 15-15-15-18 2T EVGARTX2080ti Corsair 1000W PSU 1TB Samsung SSD for P3D - 2 - 256G OCZ Vector SSD - HAF X - Corsiar H100i V2 Liquid Cooler W10 64 Pro.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Similar Threads

  1. Fsx fatal error....need step by step help
    By flyerfran in forum Newcomer Services
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 03-23-2014, 07:13 PM
  2. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-22-2011, 03:57 PM
  3. Need step by step help on enabling SP1
    By paulferg in forum FSX
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-19-2007, 02:24 PM
  4. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 12-25-2004, 12:51 AM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-25-2003, 07:56 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •