Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 19 of 19

Thread: Help with CLS DC-10

  1. #11

    Default

    Blair, just wanted to second Mark's and Rick's comments about HJG's DC-10s. Take the time to put the files together correctly, and secondly, RTFM found in the online forums at HJG. The immersion, especially from cold and dark, is second to none in the freeware universe. I d/l the updated Big 10 about a month ago, and haven't put it down. The AP switches all work as required and FDE is very well done. This is a very high quality airplane. Even though the FS experience is grand, IF you get into a bind, the team @HJG are terrific in helping get things sorted out. MOST of the time (98%) the issue is operator error. The best part.... when a person makes a DUMB move, they don't make you feel like a dummy. Great team to work with. You WILL enjoy that DC-10. Blue skies.....Terry
    Last edited by simtech95209; 10-16-2018 at 02:06 PM. Reason: additional data

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    3,131

    Default

    Terry - Thanks for the supportive comments about HJG. Blair, I found HJG when I wasn't really looking, well, almost not looking. Aharon, a senior member on here, submitted a post with a Northeast Yellow Bird, a DC-9-10, and this aircraft was so beautiful, I kept pushing Aharon on where he found this beauty! He didn't come right out and tell me then, but, later told me where I could get one of my own. HJG was the site. I went to their site, and at first glance it looked like it would be more effort than what I cared to put in to it! I moved on without taking it seriously. Then one day, I didn't have much to do with one of my retirement days, I went back, and was bound and determined to have that DC-9-10 yellow bird in my hangar. As I said, the instructions at a glance do seem a little intimidating, but once you start, you do one step at a time, and before you know it, you have a complete aircraft that YOU assembled to your liking! I finally did have my DC-9 in MY hangar! Thanks again Aharon, I remember the first time I set eyes on yours, I just had to have one for myself! Try HJG, you will not regret the move!

    Rick
    Last edited by Downwind66; 10-18-2018 at 11:30 AM.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    3,131

    Default

    Blair - Couldn't help myself! "Ain't she Purdy?" And she flies as good as she looks!

    Attachment 205369

    Here's the L1011 in the same livery!

    Attachment 205370

    Rick
    Last edited by Downwind66; 10-18-2018 at 12:53 PM.

  4. Default

    I'm having an issue with the CLS-DC10. When I open FSX and look at the aircraft in my hanger, the 2 KC-10's (USAF and Royal Air Force model) won't show up. I've gone through all the folders I have for the CLS-DC10 in Sim Objects> Airplanes. Some of the folders are just texture folders and some have an aircraft.cfg file. I've checked all the aircraft.cfg files I could find and none of them have the KC-10 listed in them. I'm thinking this is the answer to my problem. But I don't know what the cfg text is that I need to enter and which of the several aircraft.cfg folders to put it in.
    I've asked for assistance with CLS, and while they have helped with another issue, they are really slow to reply. I thought maybe someone else had this issue and got it solved.
    Any assistance would be greatly appreciated. Just an F.Y.I., all the other liveries show up in my aircraft hanger. But not the KC-10's.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Pontefract, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    1,340

    Default

    Hi,

    Are we talking about the original release or the later HD collection version. This is important as the original version is no longer marketed by CLS/JustFlight having been superceeded by the HD collection - the HD version does not included the KC models.....
    Last edited by longbreak754; 06-01-2020 at 10:31 AM. Reason: typo
    Regards

    Brian

  6. Default

    Hello
    Thanks for the reply. I'm using the HD edition. Are you sure it doesn't include the KC models? Because the textures show up in the Sim Objects>Airplanes list. There are two folders: CLS_KC10_Extender, and CLS_KDC10 in the list I have.
    Thanks.

    Jim
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Pontefract, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    1,340

    Default

    Hi Jim,

    Interesting. The JustFlight and SimMarket (where the CLS webpage directs you to) product pages for the HD edition and the additional livery pack makes no mention of the KC. I have the original non HD product (brought from JustFlight) and the KCs were included in that package as it is (was) an FSX update of the original CLS 2004 package - I have not updated to the HD product because, other than the HD textures, it offered nothing new.

    Having checked my install of the original product, every single folder has both textures folders (note for some models there is only one) AND a aircraft.cfg file. In addition there are the usual folders and files that you would expect to find namely; a .air file, reference files, a Sound folder, Model Folder (in the case of the non HD product some have a single folder whist others have two) and crucially, for the model to display, a Panel folder. There are NINE folders in total for the various models namely:

    CLS_DC10_10, CLS_DC10_10F, CLS_DC10_15, CLS_DC10_30, CLS_DC10_30F, CLS_DC10_40, CLS_DC10_40F, CLS_KC10_Extender and CLS_KDC10.

    Note that these list is similar to yours albeit minus the _40B and _DX_ entries. I assume that the _DX_ entries are actually holders for the new HD textures - this could be why you have folders that only contain textures and others that only contain aircraft.cfg files. As there are no _DX- entries for the KCs I assume that there are no HD textures for them

    WRT the KC related folders - each KC folder only has ONE texture folder - the full folder/file list for both folders contents in mine are:

    Folders - DC-10_check_files, DC-10-10_ref_files, model, PANEL, sound and the relevant texture folder -Texture.USAF or Texture.RNAF
    Files - aircraft.cfg, DC-10_check.htm, DC-10-10_ref.htm. There is also a .air file for each named differently CLS-KC-10.air for the USAF version and CLS-KDC-10.air for the RNAF version

    NOTE -

    1. If your KC folders are missing any of these, especially the panel folder and model folder, then that is probably the cause of the problem.

    2. A basic cross check of the folders and files found in the KC folders and the base CLS_DC10_10 main folder show that:

    The Ref files and sound folder are the same as those found in the base CLS_DC10_10 main folder - so if missing from the KC folder they could simply be copied.

    The Panel folder for each KC is different - the one in the _Extender has only a panel.cfg file that points to the KDC folder. The one in the KDC folder has a number .bmp files and a panel.cfg file. However, these are exactly the same as those found in the base CLS_DC10_10 Panel folder.

    The Model folders have specify .mdl and model.cfg files for each model - they are not the same as any of the other models.

    The aircraft.cfg files appear to be the same bar a few entries concerning the fuel quantities and, of course, fltsim.xx entries.

    Have not been able to compare the .air files

    The contents of the KC folders will dictate the possible solutions that may resolve this issue. However, here are 2 possible solutions based on what info you have given so far:

    Solution 1 - a simple solution but a compromise - according to Wikipedia the USAF KC-10 is a new variant of the DC-10 based upon a modified version the -30F civilian model and the RNAF aircraft were converted from stock former civilian owned - 30Fs. The main difference is, of course, the addition of the refuelling boom - this solution will not show that. Make a backup copy of the aircraft.cfg file before editing. The examples use are based on adding the USAF Extender texture:

    1. Copy the KC texture folder into either the CLS_DC10_30F folder OR CLS_DX_DC10-30F folder - it needs to be place into whichever folder holds the aircraft.cfg file.

    2. Open the aircraft,cfg file and then copy/paste an existing fltsim.xx entry.

    3. Edit the fltsim entry as required - the important lines to change are the title= entry (as these must be different for each entry) and the texture= entry (as this tells the sim which texture to use) - for example.

    If the title entry reads title=Commercial Level Simulations - DC-10-30 Freighter 50C FDX change it to read title=Commercial Level Simulations - DC-10-30 Freighter USAF

    If the texture entry reads texture=FDX change it to read texture=USAF

    Note - the texture folder may be named texture.USAF but you only need to add what appears after the . character

    Other entries that you may want to edit to something more suitable:

    atc_airline=, atc_id=, atc_parking_types=, atc_parking_code=, ui_type=, ui_variation=

    Also remember to change the fltsim.xx number the next in sequence.

    Solution 2 - a more detailed solution but only viable if the KC folders have at least the Model folders and the CLS_DC10_10 folder has the ref files/folders, Panel and Sound folders you may be able to do a 'hack' job as follows:

    This example is for the KC10_extender folder but, which the exception of the differences noted in steps 3 and 4, the same procedure can be used on the RNAF folder...

    1. Copy and Paste the following items from the CLS_DC10_10 folder into the CLS_KC10_extender folder-

    the check folder (and its contents, the ref folder (and its contents), the Panel folder (and its contents), the Sound folder (and its contents) and the two .htm files.

    2. You now have a choice regarding which aircraft.cfg and .air file to use. I suspect that the .air file for all models is the same (just named differently) but the aircraft.cfg will have some different entries.
    You can either use those for the basic CLS_DC10_10 model or the CLS_DC10_30F model Copy and paste the selected items into the CLS_KC10_extender folder

    3. Edit the aircraft.cfg file as follows:

    a. Remove all bar the first fltsim.xx entries only.
    b. edit the remaining fltsim.xx entry as follows - change the title, sim and texture entries to those provided:

    FOR USAF MODEL

    [fltsim.0]
    Title=Commercial Level Simulations - KC-10 Extender
    sim=CLS-KC-10
    model=
    panel=
    sound=
    texture=USAF

    FOR RNAF Model

    title=Commercial Level Simulations - KDC-10 Refueler
    sim=CLS-KDC-10
    model=
    panel=
    sound=
    texture=RNAF

    4. rename the chosen .air file to reflect the appropriate model

    USAF model - CLS-KC-10.air
    RNAF model - CLS-KDC-10.air
    Regards

    Brian

  8. Default

    Hi Brian,
    Thanks for all the information and suggestions. I too have the non HD version that I used for awhile running FS9 on my old computer. I just recently installed the CLS DC-10 non HD on my newer computer. I had all the textures including the KC-10. But the only door that would open, was the main door. No cargo doors would open even though they should. I asked for assistance from CLS and long story short, they sent me the CLS DC-10 HD file. I uninstalled the non HD version and installed the HD version. All the doors open now, but the KC-10 is missing (which is the model I want to fly the most). Which is where I'm at now.
    I will go through all the information and see which way I want to try next.
    Thanks again for your efforts and information.

    Regards
    Jim

    P.S. I just looked at your location. My sisters' husband is from Pontefract, West Yorkshire, UK. They met and have lived on Grand Cayman for a number of years. Small world!! I live in the US.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Pontefract, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    1,340

    Default

    Hi Jim,

    It is worth noting that the FS9 non HD version will not be totally compatible with FSX hence the door issue. As I stated my non HD version is a JustFlight update to FSX that they did with the permission of CLS - CLS never marketed it and JustFlight dropped it when they updated it to the HD version. I assume that they did not include the KC version probably due to some copyright issue. I too had the original FS9 version when I was running FS9 prior to FSX.

    Once you have digested all the info and given it try, get back and let us know how if it works out or not.

    Yes it is a small world indeed. I'm ex military (Royal Air Force, Communications Specialist) and have visited the States on a number of occasions. I also took part in a what was called a Contingency Government Aid/Military exercise (CONGAMEX) in the Caymans in Sep 86 - spent most of the 2 week deployment living in a tent on the east side of Cayman Brac.

    CONGAMEXs were designed to test UK Government responses to disasters in British Overseas Territories. In the late 70s and 80s they were usually held bi-annually (I also took part in one on the Turks and Caicos Islands in 84) but from the beginning of the 90s they were scrapped.
    Regards

    Brian

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 43
    Last Post: 01-29-2020, 12:56 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-21-2015, 03:42 AM
  3. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 03-04-2011, 06:06 AM
  4. Cls-dc 10
    By tmmelcher in forum FSX
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-10-2008, 04:17 PM
  5. Question Re The CLS DC-10 Package
    By xxmikexx in forum FS2004
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-17-2007, 12:02 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •