Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Changing my fsx.cfg file?

  1. #1

    Question Changing my fsx.cfg file?

    Sorry, but I have another .cfg-related question.

    The REX SkyForce 3D manual emphasizes that you can't truly enjoy its hi-res graphics, unless you go to your fsx.cfg file's GRAPHICS section and edit the line to read TEXTURE_MAX_LOAD=4096. Well, my value was set at only =1024, so yesterday I did what they recommended. (I saved the change anyway, despite the warning that I might "lose formatting," but I saved a backup.) I had a few crashes that I suspected might be the result, so I changed it again to 2048, and the sim behaved properly. I closed it.

    This morning, that cfg file was back to the 1024 value, and I had not touched it. What's going on here?

    I've learned from other threads on this forum that Windows 10 is weird about letting you change cfg files. And I've learned that taking them out of fsx altogether and editing on my desktop, does not help (separate subject). For instance, I tried that with a panel.cfg file to make the GPS window stay on top (add the line "type=special", which always used to work with Windows 7), but the result was that FSX simply failed to recognized the airplane -- it disappeared altogether from the choices.

    So, how about if, instead of trying to make the changes in Word (the current FSX default for a cfg file, I "open with . . . Notepad"? Is that a good idea? Or would I then be totally messed up?

    Thanks,

    Mac6737

    Core i7-8700
    Windows 10
    FSX Accel
    Invidia GTX 1070 8GB graphics card
    Aorus Z370 gaming motherboard
    msi 27" monitor (2560 X 1440)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    15,763

    Default

    All .cfg changes should be done in notepad. Some say they use Notepad+ but Notepad will do the trick. Now if you do make changes in the FSX.cfg and then go into FSX/Settings and move any of the Graphics sliders, that will affect FSX.cfg.
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    5 NM NE of EDXF
    Posts
    1,754

    Default

    Essentially, if you use the sliders in FSX, some of the values in FSX.CFG will be reset to their defaults, regardless of what you otherwise are doing with the sliders.. TEXTURE_MAX_LOAD is one of them, the default there is 1024. Another is LOD_RADIUS, the default there is 4.5.

    Jorgen

  4. #4

    Default

    Wow! As it happens, I DID change a couple of sliders. So that may explain the fsx.cfg reversion to 1024.

    BTW, I did not see a great deal of diff when I changed that value, but maybe FSX graphics are like fine wines -- it takes a connoisseur to appreciate the difference between white and red.

    Thanks again, guys. (You are guys, right?)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    15,763

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mac6737 View Post

    Thanks again, guys. (You are guys, right?)
    I'll vouch for myself.....I don't shave my legs and wear a dress, if that's what you mean.
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Klammath Falls, OR
    Posts
    3,851

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mrzippy View Post
    I'll vouch for myself.....I don't shave my legs and wear a dress, if that's what you mean.
    Not valid definitions, there, Zippy!
    I'm from your AO, and you know as well as I that there are a lot of guys that shave their legs, and wear dresses around there. BTW, is Polk St. still the center of such activities? Just curious. I'll never be back there...
    I know a number of women who don't (shudder) shave their legs, or wear dresses, although often the shorts they wear, I really WISH they'd shave their legs.

    You need to select different defining characteristics, man!
    Pat☺

    On the original subject, there's a trick you can use to keep FSX from altering your file. Well, it won't prevent it, but you can easily get it back. As soon as you get the changes you want made, save the altered file off with an easy to recognize name. Then, if you change any sliders, and you KNOW the sim altered the settings you put in, just go in and make YOUR copy of the .cfg file the one the sim uses. IE, delete the existent FSX.CFG, and copy YOUR version as FSX.CFG. That way, you can play with sliders all you like, but the changes you made are still there. Or, learn what the slider actually alters in the .cfg file, and there's an entry for every slider in the sim, and go change them in the .cfg file manually. It won't alter the new .cfg file with the changes you've made to it.

    Just a couple thoughts, I get so very few, any more.
    Pat☺
    Last edited by PhantomTweak; 09-13-2018 at 01:31 AM.

    Had a thought...then there was the smell of something burning, and sparks, and then a big fire, and then the lights went out! I guess I better not do that again!
    Sgt, USMC, 10 years proud service, Inactive reserve now

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    5 NM NE of EDXF
    Posts
    1,754

    Default

    Well, even though I am a guy (at least, my wife tells me I am) I am actually entitled to wear a skirt - or rather, a Kilt, since by marriage I am a member of the Gray Family of the Sutherland Clan.

    But in this case, no one would doubt that I am a man, since the Kilt carries with it a Claymore (the Scottish saber version, not the American explosive one).

    Jorgen

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    5 NM NE of EDXF
    Posts
    1,754

    Default

    But, in a desperate attempt to keep this thread on its wobbly tracks, after I edit the FSX.CFG and am happy with the changes, I print it out, so if I make changes or use the sliders in the future, I can easily get it back to what it was before.

    I also try to add comments after the changes I have made, but have found that in many cases these comments do not stay for some reason.

    Jorgen

  9. #9

    Default

    I believe the TEXTURE_MAX_LOAD= entry is the texture size, and if your GPU can't handle HD textures, I wouldn't bother. Plus, you're putting more strain on the Comp. I just use 1024 and no HD clouds or airport buildings for example. They look perfectly fine to my eyes and it saves on processing power. Go overboard and you're asking for trouble. As was the case when you used 4096.

    My forum project
    OOM errors? Read this.
    Pick an Amazon wish list, help a child out
    Why Windows 10 suxx
    From RLG, Fly heading 053, intercept 315 DVV, look for the orange glow of a SAM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    5 NM NE of EDXF
    Posts
    1,754

    Default

    There should be no issue with a nVidia GTXX 1070 with 8 GB and TEXTURE_MAX_LOAD=4096, my GTX 960 with 4 GB can handle that.

    Maybe you should post the FSX.CFG file here.

    Jorgen

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-17-2014, 11:55 AM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-07-2011, 04:33 PM
  3. changing .cfg file
    By teecee in forum FS2004
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-18-2005, 08:15 AM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-21-2004, 08:37 PM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-09-2003, 02:17 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •