Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: AIRED or Similar?

  1. #1

    Default AIRED or Similar?

    Is there any sort of updated (P3dVer4.3) program similar to the old AIRED program that will edit .air files? Thanks...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Klammath Falls, OR
    Posts
    4,040

    Default

    AirEd still works fine in P3Dv4.
    Another one that is great is Aircraft Airfile Manager
    V2.1 but I can't swear it will work for a P3D of any sort. It may, I don't know.

    Hope this is some help...
    Pat☺

    Had a thought...then there was the smell of something burning, and sparks, and then a big fire, and then the lights went out! I guess I better not do that again!
    Sgt, USMC, 10 years proud service, Inactive reserve now

  3. #3

    Default

    Thanks for the reply...I will give it a try! Which parameter would I adjust to make an AI aircraft that is not visible in the aircraft menu visible? Thanks again...
    Last edited by LTCSZ; 08-19-2018 at 03:31 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Klammath Falls, OR
    Posts
    4,040

    Default

    Is the little checkbox down at the bottom of the selection screen, right side, checked?
    That's most often the cause of that, that I've seen.
    Pat☺

    Had a thought...then there was the smell of something burning, and sparks, and then a big fire, and then the lights went out! I guess I better not do that again!
    Sgt, USMC, 10 years proud service, Inactive reserve now

  5. #5

    Default

    It's Section 105, Aircraft Type. 0 = flyable aircraft, 2 = AI Aircraft.

    So change this from 2 to 0 to make it visible.
    Tom Gibson

    CalClassic Propliner Page: http://www.calclassic.com

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    lost between how it is and how it ought to be
    Posts
    6,942

    Default

    Tom's tip works for FS9.

    P3D, being based on FSX, would require a valid panel being in place for the aircraft to be user selectable. I think.

    peace,
    the Bean
    WWOD---What Would Opa Do? Farewell, my freind (sp)

    Never argue with idiots.
    They drag you down to their level and beat you with experience

  7. #7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by StringBean View Post
    Tom's tip works for FS9.

    P3D, being based on FSX, would require a valid panel being in place for the aircraft to be user selectable. I think.
    That is precisely correct. Both FSX and P3D require a ..\panel folder and a valid panel.cfg file before the a/c will appear in the selection menu.
    Bill Leaming
    Gauge Programming - 3d Modeling Military Visualizations
    Flightsim.com Panels & Gauges Forum Moderator
    Flightsim Rig: Intel Core i7-2600K - 8GB DDR3 1333 - EVGA GTX770 4GB - Win7 64bit Home Premium
    Development Rig1: Intel Core i7-3770k - 16GB DDR3 - Dual Radeon HD7770 SLI 1GB - Win7 64bit Professional
    Development Rig2: Intel Core i7-860 - 8GB DDR3 Corsair - GeForce GTS240 1GB - Win7 64bit Home Premium
    NOTE: Unless explicitly stated in the post, everything written by my hand is MY opinion. I do NOT speak for any company, real or imagined...

Similar Threads

  1. AirEd 152
    By kpa594 in forum FS2002
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-02-2004, 05:01 AM
  2. AirEd/Landing Gear
    By msr1968 in forum FS2002
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-22-2004, 10:36 AM
  3. FF adjusts via AirEd
    By Erich65 in forum FS2004
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-16-2003, 05:46 AM
  4. AirEd Help
    By Member8321 in forum FS2002
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-29-2003, 10:59 PM
  5. AirEd Question
    By elcamino in forum FS2002
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-13-2003, 03:37 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •